FilingsSEC filing

Electronic Arts' fiscal 2026 revenue edges up 0.9% to $7.53 billion; operating income falls 23.6% to $1.16 billion

The annual report put net income at $887 million, or $3.51 a share, and was filed while the company's sale to an investor consortium was pending.

Revenue$7.53 billion
Operating income$1.16 billion
Net income$887 million
Year endedMar 31, 2026

Electronic Arts reported net revenue of $7.53 billion for the fiscal year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026, up 0.9% from $7.46 billion a year earlier. Operating income was $1.16 billion, down 23.6% from $1.52 billion. Net income was $887 million, or $3.51 per diluted share, against $1.12 billion, or $4.25 per share, a year earlier. The company filed the figures on May 11, 2026 in its annual report on Form 10-K, the yearly report a US public company files with the Securities and Exchange Commission.123456789101112

The company said a $667 million rise in net revenue, mainly from the release of Battlefield 6, was partly offset by a $599 million fall, mainly from its American football franchise, lower sales of extra content for Apex Legends and the prior year's release of Dragon Age: The Veilguard. Full game net revenue rose 7.3% to $2.15 billion, while live services and other net revenue, mainly sales of extra content, fell 1.4% to $5.38 billion. EA tied the fall in live services to lower extra-content sales for Apex Legends and for Ultimate Team in EA SPORTS Madden NFL, partly offset by higher extra-content sales in its global football franchise.13141516171819

Research and development expenses rose $259 million, or 10%, and the first reason the company gave was a $144 million increase in personnel-related costs for its studios. Marketing and sales expenses rose $166 million, or 17%, mainly on advertising for Battlefield 6. Net bookings, the company's own operating metric for the net amount of products and services sold in the period, which it calculates as net revenue plus the change in deferred net revenue for online-enabled games, were $8,026 million for the fiscal year, up $671 million, or 9%.20212223

The report was filed while the sale of the company was pending: it said that on Sep 28, 2025, EA had entered into a merger agreement under which it would be acquired by an investor consortium. The company's earlier earnings release, filed on May 5, 2026, named the consortium as the Public Investment Fund and funds affiliated with Silver Lake and Affinity Partners, and said the all-cash transaction valued EA at an enterprise value of approximately $55 billion, the value of its shares plus its debt, less its cash. It added that a limited number of regulatory reviews were outstanding. General and administrative expenses rose $18 million, or 2%, mainly on $28 million of fees and other direct expenses related to the merger. The company returned $941 million to stockholders in fiscal 2026 through share buybacks and its quarterly dividend.242526272829

Our records hold the text of the report's management discussion but not the notes to its financial statements or its other exhibits, and they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.3031

How each figure was checked31 facts
  1. net revenue for the fiscal year ended Mar 31, 2026$7.53 billion for the year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  2. change in net revenue on the year before0.9% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  3. net revenue in the year before$7.46 billion in the same year a year earlierOur database
  4. operating income for the fiscal year$1.16 billion for the year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  5. change in operating income on the year before−23.6% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  6. operating income in the year before$1.52 billion in the same year a year earlierOur database
  7. net income for the fiscal year$887 million for the year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  8. diluted earnings per share for the fiscal year3.51 USD per share for the year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  9. net income in the year before$1.12 billion in the same year a year earlierOur database
  10. diluted earnings per share in the year before4.25 USD per share in the same year a year earlierOur database
  11. day the 10-K was filedMay 11, 2026Our database
  12. form type10-KOur database
  13. what moved net revenue in the year$667 million increase in net revenue, mainly from the release of Battlefield 6; $599 million decrease in net revenueSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed May 11, 2026 ↗
  14. full game net revenue for the fiscal year$2.15 billion for the year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  15. change in full game net revenue7.3% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  16. live services and other net revenue for the fiscal year$5.38 billion for the year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  17. change in live services and other net revenue−1.4% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  18. what live services and other net revenue was driven by$5,383 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed May 11, 2026 ↗
  19. why live services and other net revenue felldecrease of $78 million, or 1%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed May 11, 2026 ↗
  20. research and development expenses and what drove them$259 million, or 10%; $144 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed May 11, 2026 ↗
  21. marketing and sales expenses and what drove them$166 million, or 17%; Battlefield 6SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed May 11, 2026 ↗
  22. what net bookings arenet revenue plus the change in deferred net revenue for online-enabled gamesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed May 11, 2026 ↗
  23. net bookings of the fiscal year and their rise$8,026 million for fiscal year 2026; up $671 million, or 9%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed May 11, 2026 ↗
  24. the merger agreement of the 10-KSep 28, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed May 11, 2026 ↗
  25. day the earnings release was filedMay 5, 2026Our database
  26. the consortium and the value of the all-cash transaction on an enterprise value basisapproximately $55 billionElectronic Arts' fourth-quarter and fiscal 2026 earnings release (Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  27. regulatory reviews still outstanding, per the releasea limited number of regulatory reviewsElectronic Arts' fourth-quarter and fiscal 2026 earnings release (Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  28. general and administrative expenses and the merger costs behind the rise$18 million, or 2%; $28 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed May 11, 2026 ↗
  29. the capital return programs of fiscal year 2026$941 million in fiscal year 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed May 11, 2026 ↗
  30. which documents of the filing our records holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (32 subsections). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database
  31. whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Electronic Arts (CIK 712515)
Form
10-K
Accession
0001628280-26-033617
Filed
May 11, 2026
Period covered
Apr 1, 2025 – Mar 31, 2026
Revenue
7,531,000,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
7,463,000,000 USD
Operating income
1,162,000,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
1,520,000,000 USD
Net income
887,000,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
1,121,000,000 USD
Share buybacks
769,000,000 USD
Share buybacks, a year earlier
2,508,000,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Annual revenue, last 8 periods

Mar 31, 2026$7.53 billion
Mar 31, 2025$7.46 billion
Mar 31, 2024$7.56 billion
Mar 31, 2023$7.43 billion
Mar 31, 2022$6.99 billion
Mar 31, 2021$5.63 billion
Mar 31, 2020$5.54 billion
Mar 31, 2019$4.95 billion
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About Electronic Arts

Electronic Arts page →
Revenue$7.53 billionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · +0.91% year over year
Operating income$1.16 billionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · −23.55% year over year
Net income$887 millionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · −20.87% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Aug 3, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on Electronic Arts

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed May 11, 2026
  2. SEC EDGAR, figures as last reported in the 10-K/A filed Jul 28, 2026
  3. How we collect our data

Keep reading