FilingsSEC filing

Meta's second-quarter 2026 revenue rose 28% to $60.8 billion while operating income fell 8%

Its 10-Q, filed Jul 30, 2026, put capital spending at $31.08 billion, as costs rose 55% with $2.40 billion of legal charges and $1.18 billion of severance.

Revenue$60.8 billion
Operating income$18.78 billion
Net income$15.85 billion
Quarter endedJun 30, 2026

Meta reported revenue of $60.8 billion for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, 28% more than a year earlier, in a Form 10-Q (the quarterly report US-listed companies file with the SEC) filed on Jul 30, 2026. Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, was $18.78 billion against $20.44 billion a year earlier, a fall of 8%. Net income was $15.85 billion, or $6.18 per diluted share, down from $18.34 billion and $7.14, with the effective tax rate at 16% against 11%.123456789101112

Total costs and expenses rose 55% to $42.03 billion; Meta said the figure included $2.40 billion of charges for legal proceedings and $1.18 billion of severance for a May 2026 headcount reduction. The 10-Q names employee compensation, data center and cloud infrastructure, legal costs and third-party AI token costs as the main drivers, and research and development spending rose 67% to $21.66 billion. Capital expenditures, counting principal payments on finance leases, were $31.08 billion, and Meta said it anticipated $130 billion to $145 billion in 2026 to support its AI efforts and core business. Meta's free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure it gets by subtracting purchases of property and equipment and finance-lease principal payments from operating cash flow of $31.86 billion, was $784 million, against $8.549 billion a year earlier.1314151617181920

At Jun 30, 2026, Meta had leases for data centers, colocations and network infrastructure that had not yet begun, with obligations of about $278.99 billion, and $349.31 billion of non-cancelable commitments, mostly for cloud capacity, servers, networks and data centers. The notes describe a Louisiana data center campus that Meta co-develops through a venture in which it holds a 20% interest, with about $27 billion in estimated development costs, and a July 2026 exclusivity agreement for a campus in El Paso, Texas.32122232425

Ad impressions delivered rose 14% and the average price per ad 12% from a year earlier. Reality Labs, which sells hardware such as Meta Quest and AI glasses, had revenue of $431 million, up 16%, and a loss of $4.62 billion from operations; the 10-Q credits higher AI glasses sales, partly offset by lower Meta Quest sales. Headcount was 75,472 on Jun 30, 2026, down 1% from a year earlier, and still counted about 8,000 employees affected by the May reduction. In the results release, filed Jul 29, 2026, chief executive Mark Zuckerberg said AI was accelerating the core business and opening the door to new enterprise opportunities.26272829303313233

The release also said Meta expected third-quarter revenue of $61-64 billion; its next 10-Q put revenue for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 at $64.6 billion.3435

Our records hold the 10-Q's management discussion and 13 numbered notes, not its other exhibits, and keep one value for each period, so they cannot tell whether last year's figures were restated.3637

How each figure was checked37 facts
  1. revenue for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026$60.8 billionOur database
  2. revenue change on the same quarter a year earlier28.0%Our database
  3. the quarter the 10-Q covers ended onJun 30, 2026Our database
  4. the 10-Q was filed onJul 30, 2026Our database
  5. operating income for the quarter$18.78 billionOur database
  6. operating income in the same quarter a year earlier$20.44 billionOur database
  7. operating income change on the same quarter a year earlier-8.2%Our database
  8. net income for the quarter$15.85 billionOur database
  9. net income in the same quarter a year earlier$18.34 billionOur database
  10. diluted earnings per share for the quarter$6.18 a shareOur database
  11. diluted earnings per share in the same quarter a year earlier$7.14 a shareOur database
  12. the effective tax rate for the quarter and the same quarter a year earlier16% this quarter against 11% a year earlierSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026 ↗
  13. the release's account of total costs and expenses$42.03 billion, up 55% year-over-year, including $2.40 billion of charges for legal proceedings and $1.18 billion of severance expenses for the May 2026 headcount reductionMeta's second-quarter 2026 results release (Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Jul 29, 2026) ↗
  14. the 10-Q's account of what raised costsemployee compensation, data center and cloud infrastructure, legal-related costs and third-party AI token costsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026 ↗
  15. research and development expenses for the quarter, from the 10-Q table in millions$21.656 billion, up 67%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026 ↗
  16. capital expenditures for the quarter$31.08 billion for the three months ended June 30, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026 ↗
  17. the 2026 capital expenditure plan the 10-Q states$130 billion to $145 billion in 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026 ↗
  18. operating cash flow and free cash flow in the release's highlights$31.86 billion of cash flow from operating activities and $784 million of free cash flowMeta's second-quarter 2026 results release (Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Jul 29, 2026) ↗
  19. how the release defines Meta's own free cash flow measurea non-GAAP measure that subtracts purchases of property and equipment and principal payments on finance leasesMeta's second-quarter 2026 results release (Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Jul 29, 2026) ↗
  20. free cash flow in the release's reconciliation table, in millions: this quarter and the same quarter a year earlier$784 million this quarter and $8.549 billion in the same quarter a year earlierMeta's second-quarter 2026 results release (Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Jul 29, 2026) ↗
  21. lease obligations not yet begunapproximately $278.99 billion, as of June 30, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026 ↗
  22. non-cancelable contractual commitments$349.31 billion as of June 30, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026 ↗
  23. Note 5's Louisiana data center venturea 20% membership interest in a Louisiana data center campus venture entered into in October 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026 ↗
  24. Note 5's estimated development costs of the Louisiana ventureapproximately $27 billion in total estimated development costsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026 ↗
  25. Note 13's El Paso exclusivity agreementa July 2026 exclusivity agreement for a data center campus in El Paso, Texas, through a venture with a 20% interestSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026 ↗
  26. ad impressions and price per ad14% more ad impressions and a 12% higher average price per ad, year over yearSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026 ↗
  27. what Reality Labs revenue comes fromconsumer hardware such as Meta Quest and AI glasses, and related software and contentSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026 ↗
  28. Reality Labs revenue for the quarter, from the revenue table in millions$431 million, up 16%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026 ↗
  29. the 10-Q's reason for the change in Reality Labs revenuehigher sales of AI glasses, partially offset by lower Meta Quest salesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026 ↗
  30. Reality Labs loss from operations for the quarter, in millionsa loss of $4.619 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026 ↗
  31. headcount at the end of the quarter75,472, down 1% year over year, counting about 8,000 employees affected by the May 2026 headcount reductionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026 ↗
  32. the 8-K with the results release was filed onJul 29, 2026Our database
  33. Mark Zuckerberg's statement in the releaseAI is accelerating the core business and opening the door to new enterprise opportunitiesMeta's second-quarter 2026 results release (Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Jul 29, 2026) ↗
  34. the release's third-quarter revenue outlook$61-64 billionMeta's second-quarter 2026 results release (Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Jul 29, 2026) ↗
  35. revenue for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, from the next 10-Q$64.6 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2026 to Sep 30, 2026Our database
  36. which parts of the 10-Q our records holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (41 subsections); notes to its financial statements (13 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database
  37. whether our records can tell if year-earlier figures were restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Meta (CIK 1326801)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001628280-26-050705
Filed
Jul 30, 2026
Period covered
Apr 1, 2026 – Jun 30, 2026
Revenue
60,801,000,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
47,516,000,000 USD
Operating income
18,775,000,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
20,441,000,000 USD
Net income
15,848,000,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
18,337,000,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Jun 30, 2026$60.8 billion
Mar 31, 2026$56.31 billion
Sep 30, 2025$51.24 billion
Jun 30, 2025$47.52 billion
Mar 31, 2025$42.31 billion
Sep 30, 2024$40.59 billion
Jun 30, 2024$39.07 billion
Mar 31, 2024$36.46 billion
New to this? Learn it in 6 minReading an 8-K

About Meta

Meta page →
Revenue$200.97 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +22.17% year over year
Operating income$83.28 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +20.03% year over year
Net income$60.46 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −3.05% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Oct 22, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on Meta

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading