FilingsSEC filing

Alphabet reported $402.84 billion in 2025 revenue, with Google Cloud up 35.8% and capital expenditure of $91.4 billion

In its Form 10-K filed Feb 5, 2026, Alphabet reported net income of $132.17 billion, up 32.0%, with other income, net including $24.1 billion of net gains on equity securities.

Revenue$402.84 billion
Operating income$129.04 billion
Net income$132.17 billion
Year endedDec 31, 2025

Alphabet filed its Form 10-K (the annual report a listed US company files with the SEC) on Feb 5, 2026, reporting revenue of $402.84 billion for the year ended Dec 31, 2025, up 15.1% from $350.02 billion a year earlier. In the earnings release of Feb 4, 2026, the CEO said annual revenues had exceeded $400 billion for the first time. Income from operations was $129.04 billion, up 14.8% from $112.39 billion, and net income was $132.17 billion, up 32.0% from $100.12 billion.12345678910111213

Net income included other income, net of $29.79 billion, against $7.43 billion the year before. The filing said that figure included net gains on equity securities of $24.1 billion, primarily unrealized gains on non-marketable equity securities. After the year ended, in January 2026, Alphabet recognized approximately $32.0 billion of unrealized gains in its non-marketable investments, following observable transactions that month; the filing said the figure was subject to change.11141516

Google Cloud had revenue of $58.7 billion, up 35.8% from $43.23 billion, and operating income of $13.91 billion, against $6.11 billion. Management attributed the $15.5 billion increase mainly to growth in Google Cloud Platform, largely from infrastructure and platform services. The release said fourth-quarter Cloud revenue rose 48% to $17.7 billion, led by enterprise AI infrastructure and enterprise AI solutions as well as core Google Cloud Platform products, and the CEO said Cloud ended 2025 at an annual run rate of over $70 billion. The CEO also called the launch of Gemini 3 a major milestone and said Google's first-party models such as Gemini processed over 10 billion tokens a minute through direct API use, and the Gemini app had over 750 million monthly active users.171819202122232425

Capital expenditure was $91.4 billion in 2025, against $52.5 billion in 2024. The filing said Alphabet expected to increase its 2026 investment in technical infrastructure significantly, and the CEO said 2026 capital expenditure was anticipated to be in the range of $175 to $185 billion. Alphabet-level activities, which the filing said primarily reflected expenses related to its shared AI research and development, had an operating loss of $16.76 billion, against $10.54 billion. On Feb 13, 2026, after the filing, Alphabet closed offerings of $20 billion of US dollar and £5.5 billion of sterling senior notes.26272829303132

The filing listed these acquisitions as pending: Wiz, a cloud security platform, after a March 2025 agreement for an all-cash transaction that the filing stated as $32.0 billion, and Intersect, a data center and energy infrastructure provider, after a December 2025 agreement for cash of $4.8 billion and the assumption of debt.3334

Our records hold this report's revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for the year, and the text of its management discussion and 16 numbered notes. They cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.353637

How each figure was checked37 facts
  1. the filing is a Form 10-K10-KOur database
  2. the 10-K was filed onFeb 5, 2026Our database
  3. revenue for the year$402.84 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025Our database
  4. revenue in the year before$350.02 billion in the same year a year earlierOur database
  5. change in revenue on the year before15.1% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  6. the earnings release 8-K was filed onFeb 4, 2026Our database
  7. the CEO said annual revenues exceeded $400 billion for the first time$400 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K earnings release (Exhibit 99.1) filed Feb 4, 2026 ↗
  8. income from operations for the year$129.04 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025Our database
  9. income from operations in the year before$112.39 billion in the same year a year earlierOur database
  10. change in income from operations14.8% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  11. net income for the year$132.17 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025Our database
  12. net income in the year before$100.12 billion in the same year a year earlierOur database
  13. change in net income32.0% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  14. other income (expense), net 2024 and 2025$29.787 billion against $7.425 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 5, 2026 ↗
  15. OI&E of $29.8 billion included net gains on equity securities of $24.1 billion, primarily unrealized gains on non-marketable equity securities$29.8 billion; $24.1 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 5, 2026 ↗
  16. in January 2026 Alphabet recognized approximately $32.0 billion of unrealized gains in non-marketable investments, after observable transactions in January 2026approximately $32.0 billion in January 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 5, 2026 ↗
  17. Google Cloud segment revenue$58.71 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025Our database
  18. Google Cloud segment revenue in the year before$43.23 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Our database
  19. Google Cloud segment revenue change on the year before35.8% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  20. Google Cloud operating income, 2024 and 2025$13.91 billion against $6.112 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 5, 2026 ↗
  21. Google Cloud revenue rose $15.5 billion, driven by Google Cloud Platform largely from infrastructure and platform services$15.5 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 5, 2026 ↗
  22. the release says fourth-quarter Cloud revenue rose 48% to $17.7 billion, led by enterprise AI Infrastructure and enterprise AI Solutions, as well as core GCP products48% to $17.7 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K earnings release (Exhibit 99.1) filed Feb 4, 2026 ↗
  23. the CEO said Google Cloud ended 2025 at an annual run rate of over $70 billion, driven by demand for AI productsover $70 billion at the end of 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K earnings release (Exhibit 99.1) filed Feb 4, 2026 ↗
  24. the CEO said the launch of Gemini 3 was a major milestoneGemini 3SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K earnings release (Exhibit 99.1) filed Feb 4, 2026 ↗
  25. the CEO said first party models like Gemini process over 10 billion tokens per minute via direct API use, and the Gemini App has over 750 million monthly active users10 billion tokens per minute; 750 million monthly active usersSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K earnings release (Exhibit 99.1) filed Feb 4, 2026 ↗
  26. capital expenditures in 2024 and 2025$52.5 billion in 2024 and $91.4 billion in 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 5, 2026 ↗
  27. the filing says Alphabet expected to significantly increase 2026 investment in technical infrastructure2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 5, 2026 ↗
  28. the CEO said 2026 capex investments were anticipated in the range of $175 to $185 billion$175 to $185 billion in 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K earnings release (Exhibit 99.1) filed Feb 4, 2026 ↗
  29. Alphabet-level activities operating loss, 2024 and 2025$16.76 billion against $10.541 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 5, 2026 ↗
  30. Alphabet-level activities primarily reflect expenses related to shared AI research and developmentshared AI research and developmentSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 5, 2026 ↗
  31. Alphabet closed offerings of $20 billion of US dollar senior notes and GBP 5.5 billion of sterling senior notes on Feb 13, 2026$20 billion; £5.5 billion; Feb 13, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Feb 13, 2026 ↗
  32. the notes-offering 8-K was filed onFeb 13, 2026Our database
  33. Wiz agreement of March 2025: all-cash transaction, $32.0 billion, expected to close in 2026March 2025; $32.0 billion; 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 5, 2026 ↗
  34. Intersect agreement of December 2025 and its expected closingDecember 2025; $4.8 billion; first half of 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 5, 2026 ↗
  35. what our records hold of the report figuresOur records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for this report's year ended Dec 31, 2025. Other measures a company reports (net income attributable to its owners, EBITDA, impairments, segment figures, adjusted figures) are in our records only where the dossier offers them.Our database
  36. which documents of the filing we holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (56 subsections); notes to its financial statements (16 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database
  37. whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Alphabet (CIK 1652044)
Form
10-K
Accession
0001652044-26-000018
Filed
Feb 5, 2026
Period covered
Jan 1, 2025 – Dec 31, 2025
Revenue
402,836,000,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
350,018,000,000 USD
Operating income
129,039,000,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
112,390,000,000 USD
Net income
132,170,000,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
100,118,000,000 USD
Goodwill impairment
0 USD
Goodwill impairment, a year earlier
0 USD
Share buybacks
45,709,000,000 USD
Share buybacks, a year earlier
62,222,000,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Annual revenue, last 8 periods

Dec 31, 2025$402.84 billion
Dec 31, 2024$350.02 billion
Dec 31, 2023$307.39 billion
Dec 31, 2022$282.84 billion
Dec 31, 2021$257.64 billion
Dec 31, 2020$182.53 billion
Dec 31, 2019$161.86 billion
Dec 31, 2018$136.82 billion
New to this? Learn it in 6 minReading an 8-K

About Alphabet

Alphabet page →
Revenue$402.84 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +15.09% year over year
Operating income$129.04 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +14.81% year over year
Net income$132.17 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +32.01% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Jul 23, 2026

Open roles
29 open roles · 3 posted this week · 1 job board
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 5, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading