FilingsSEC filing

Alphabet's second-quarter 2026 revenue rose 24% to $119.8 billion while Google Cloud grew 82%

Net income was $112.19 billion; other income held $99.0 billion of net gains on equity securities, primarily unrealized gains from SpaceX and a private company.

Revenue$119.8 billion
Operating income$40.77 billion
Net income$112.19 billion
Quarter endedJun 30, 2026

Alphabet filed its Form 10-Q, the quarterly report US-listed companies file with the SEC, on Jul 23, 2026, a day after announcing results for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026. Revenue was $119.8 billion, up 24% from $96.43 billion a year earlier, and operating income rose 30% to $40.77 billion from $31.27 billion. Diluted earnings per common share were $9.11 against $2.31.123456789101112

Google Cloud revenue was $24.77 billion, up 82% from $13.62 billion, and its operating income was $8.81 billion against $2.83 billion. Alphabet said Google Cloud's growth came primarily from Google Cloud Platform, largely from infrastructure and platform services, and that it began recognizing revenue from its TPU system supply agreements in the quarter, with the significant majority to be recognized in 2027. Revenue backlog, meaning customer commitments not yet recognized as revenue, was $519.5 billion on Jun 30, 2026, of which $513.9 billion related to Google Cloud. Chief executive Sundar Pichai said in the earnings release that Gemini models were processing 22 billion API tokens per minute, that the Gemini app had 950 million monthly active users and that nearly 90% of the Fortune 100 used Gemini Enterprise. He also named a new model, Gemini 3.5 Flash Cyber, which he said delivers highly cost-efficient performance at the frontier.13141516171819202122

Capital expenditures, which the 10-Q says primarily reflected investments in technical infrastructure, were $44.9 billion in the quarter; the earnings release's cash flow statement shows purchases of property and equipment of $44.92 billion, against $22.45 billion a year earlier. Operating cash flow was $39.1 billion; the company's own non-GAAP free cash flow measure, operating cash flow less capital expenditures, was negative $5.86 billion for the quarter. In June 2026 Alphabet issued Class A and Class C stock and mandatory convertible preferred stock for aggregate net proceeds of $49.6 billion, which it said were to be used for general corporate purposes, including capital expenditures to scale AI infrastructure and global compute. On Jun 4, 2026 it completed an underwritten public offering of Class A and Class C shares and, concurrently, a $10.0 billion private placement of shares to an affiliate of Berkshire Hathaway Inc. In the quarter it also issued senior unsecured notes for net proceeds of $20.3 billion. On Aug 10, 2026, after the 10-Q was filed, it closed an underwritten public offering of $25 billion aggregate principal amount of US dollar-denominated senior notes. Alphabet-level activities, which the filing says primarily reflect expenses for shared AI research and development, had an operating loss of $5.79 billion, against $3.37 billion a year earlier.2324252627282930313213334

Net income was $112.19 billion against $28.2 billion a year earlier; after $86 million of preferred stock dividends, net income available to common stockholders was $112.11 billion. Other income, net was $98.0 billion, up from $2.66 billion, and included $99.0 billion of net gains on equity securities, which the filing ties primarily to unrealized gains from SpaceX and a private company. The earnings release put the gain's effect at $21.9 billion on the tax provision, $77.1 billion on net income and $6.26 on diluted earnings per common share.353637383940

Our records hold the 10-Q's discussion and notes, and keep one value for each period, the latest filed, so they cannot show whether year-earlier figures were restated.4142

How each figure was checked42 facts
  1. Alphabet, Form 10-Q of Jul 23, 2026: filed onJul 23, 2026Our database
  2. Alphabet, Form 10-Q of Jul 23, 2026: form10-QOur database
  3. the earnings release announcing the quarter's results, dated Jul 22, 2026July 22, 2026Alphabet second-quarter 2026 earnings release, Jul 22, 2026 (SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
  4. Alphabet, Form 10-Q of Jul 23, 2026: report dateJun 30, 2026Our database
  5. Alphabet revenue, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026$119.8 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026Our database
  6. Alphabet revenue, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026: change on the year before24.2% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  7. Alphabet revenue, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026: the same figure a year earlier$96.43 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  8. Alphabet operating income, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026$40.77 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026Our database
  9. Alphabet operating income, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026: change on the year before30.4% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  10. Alphabet operating income, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026: the same figure a year earlier$31.27 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  11. Alphabet diluted earnings per share, quarter ended Jun 30, 20269.11 USD per share for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026Our database
  12. Alphabet diluted earnings per share, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026: the same figure a year earlier2.31 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  13. Alphabet revenue from Google Cloud (segment), quarter ended Jun 30, 2026$24.77 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026Our database
  14. Alphabet revenue from Google Cloud (segment), quarter ended Jun 30, 2026: change on the year before81.8% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  15. Alphabet revenue from Google Cloud (segment), quarter ended Jun 30, 2026: the same figure a year earlier$13.62 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  16. Google Cloud operating income, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 and a year earlier, from a table in millions$8.814 billion in the quarter and $2.826 billion a year earlierAlphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, filed Jul 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  17. what drove Google Cloud's revenue growth and the start of TPU system salessecond quarter of 2026Alphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, filed Jul 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  18. the TPU supply agreements and when their revenue is recognizedsignificant majority in 2027Alphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, filed Jul 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  19. revenue backlog at Jun 30, 2026, the part related to Google Cloud, and what backlog represents$519.5 billion on June 30, 2026, of which $513.9 billion related to Google CloudAlphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, filed Jul 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  20. Gemini API tokens per minute and Gemini app monthly active users, in the CEO's words22 billion API tokens per minute; 950 million monthly active usersAlphabet second-quarter 2026 earnings release, Jul 22, 2026 (SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
  21. Gemini Enterprise adoption among the Fortune 100, in the CEO's wordsnearly 90% of the Fortune 100Alphabet second-quarter 2026 earnings release, Jul 22, 2026 (SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
  22. the CEO on a new Gemini model in the releaseGemini 3.5 Flash CyberAlphabet second-quarter 2026 earnings release, Jul 22, 2026 (SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
  23. capital expenditures in the quarter, primarily on technical infrastructure$44.9 billionAlphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, filed Jul 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  24. purchases of property and equipment in the quarter and a year earlier, from the release's cash flow statement in millions$44.924 billion in the quarter and $22.446 billion a year earlierAlphabet second-quarter 2026 earnings release, Jul 22, 2026 (SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
  25. operating cash flow in the quarter$39.1 billionAlphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, filed Jul 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  26. the company's own free cash flow measure for the quarters Q3 2025 to Q2 2026, from a table in millions: operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment-$5.855 billion in Q2 2026Alphabet second-quarter 2026 earnings release, Jul 22, 2026 (SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
  27. free cash flow is one of the company's non-GAAP measuresfree cash flowAlphabet second-quarter 2026 earnings release, Jul 22, 2026 (SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
  28. the June 2026 equity capital raise and what it was to be used for$49.6 billion in June 2026Alphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, filed Jul 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  29. the underwritten public offering of Class A and Class C shares completed on June 4, 2026underwritten public offering of Class A and Class C shares, completed June 4, 2026Alphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, filed Jul 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  30. the private placement to an affiliate of Berkshire Hathaway$10.0 billion on June 4, 2026Alphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, filed Jul 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  31. senior unsecured notes issued in the second quarter$20.3 billionAlphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, filed Jul 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  32. the $25 billion US dollar senior notes offering closed on Aug 10, 2026$25 billion on August 10, 2026Alphabet Form 8-K on a senior notes offering, Aug 10, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  33. operating loss of Alphabet-level activities, quarter and a year earlier, from a table in millions$5.789 billion in the quarter and $3.372 billion a year earlierAlphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, filed Jul 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  34. what Alphabet-level activities primarily reflectshared AI research and developmentAlphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, filed Jul 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  35. Alphabet net income, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026$112.19 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026Our database
  36. Alphabet net income, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026: the same figure a year earlier$28.2 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  37. preferred stock dividends and net income available to common stockholders in the quarter, from an income statement in millions$86 million; $112.107 billionAlphabet second-quarter 2026 earnings release, Jul 22, 2026 (SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
  38. other income (expense), net, a year earlier and in the quarter, from a table in millions$97.983 billion in the quarter and $2.662 billion a year earlierAlphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, filed Jul 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  39. net gains on equity securities within other income and what they primarily related to$99.0 billion of net gains on equity securities, within other income of $98.0 billionAlphabet Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, filed Jul 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  40. the release's account of the gain's effect on tax, net income and earnings per share$21.9 billion on the tax provision, $77.1 billion on net income, $6.26 a shareAlphabet second-quarter 2026 earnings release, Jul 22, 2026 (SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
  41. which documents of filing 0001652044-26-000071 we holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (55 subsections); notes to its financial statements (15 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database
  42. whether a report's year-earlier figures are told as restated (0001652044-26-000071)Our records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Alphabet (CIK 1652044)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001652044-26-000071
Filed
Jul 23, 2026
Period covered
Apr 1, 2026 – Jun 30, 2026
Revenue
119,796,000,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
96,428,000,000 USD
Operating income
40,770,000,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
31,271,000,000 USD
Net income
112,193,000,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
28,196,000,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Jun 30, 2026$119.8 billion
Mar 31, 2026$109.9 billion
Sep 30, 2025$102.35 billion
Jun 30, 2025$96.43 billion
Mar 31, 2025$90.23 billion
Sep 30, 2024$88.27 billion
Jun 30, 2024$84.74 billion
Mar 31, 2024$80.54 billion
New to this? Learn it in 6 minReading an 8-K

About Alphabet

Alphabet page →
Revenue$402.84 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +15.09% year over year
Operating income$129.04 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +14.81% year over year
Net income$132.17 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +32.01% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Jul 23, 2026

Open roles
29 open roles · 3 posted this week · 1 job board
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 23, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading