FilingsSEC filing

AppLovin reported $1.26 billion in revenue for the quarter to Jun 30, 2025, up 77%, after selling its Apps business

AppLovin’s quarterly report filed Aug 6, 2025 showed net income of $819.53 million that included results from the Apps business, sold on Jun 30, 2025 and reported as discontinued operations.

Revenue$1.26 billion
Operating income$957.68 million
Net income$819.53 million
Quarter endedJun 30, 2025

AppLovin reported revenue of $1.26 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025, 77.0% more than the $711.02 million of the same quarter a year earlier. The figures are in its 10-Q, the quarterly report a US-listed company files with the SEC, filed on Aug 6, 2025. Revenue left out the Apps business, which the report classified as discontinued operations, the line for a business a company has sold or is selling. The report treated every period it showed the same way, so the year-earlier revenue also left the Apps business out.1234567

AppLovin completed the sale of the Apps business to Tripledot on Jun 30, 2025, for $400 million in cash, subject to closing adjustments, and equity of about 20% of Tripledot's fully diluted equity at closing. It had signed a non-binding term sheet for the sale on Feb 12, 2025 and the purchase agreement on May 7, 2025. The notes put the cash received at $430.6 million, the $400.0 million in the purchase agreement plus $30.6 million of preliminary price adjustments that were to be finalized in the third quarter. It also received 596,869,142 Tripledot shares, which the notes valued at $285.0 million and put at about 22% of Tripledot’s outstanding shares.89101112

Management attributed the $547.7 million rise in revenue mainly to AppDiscovery, which it said made up the vast majority of revenue: net revenue per installation rose 70% and installations rose 8%. The filing said its advertising clients ranged from indie developer studios to some of the largest global internet platforms, and that its investments would let it expand into new verticals outside gaming, such as e-commerce and CTV, or connected TV.1314151617

Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, was $957.68 million, up 149.1% from $384.42 million a year earlier. Net income, which includes discontinued operations, was $819.53 million against $309.97 million, and diluted earnings per share were $2.39 against $0.89. From continuing operations, net income was $771.9 million, against $301.0 million. The result from discontinued operations included a pre-tax gain of $106.2 million on the sale, recorded in the quarter. The company had tested the Apps business's goodwill as of Mar 31, 2025 and booked a non-cash impairment charge of $188.9 million, included in discontinued operations for the six months to Jun 30, 2025.1819202122232425262728

AppLovin also reported adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP measure of its own that sits outside US accounting rules and added back items such as interest, income taxes, depreciation, amortization and stock-based compensation: $1.0 billion against $511.2 million. In its Aug 6, 2025 earnings release, the company guided to third-quarter 2025 revenue of $1.32 billion to $1.34 billion, a forecast made that day.2930313233

Our records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for the quarter, and the text of the filing's management discussion and notes, but not its other exhibits. They keep one value for each period, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.343536

How each figure was checked36 facts
  1. AppLovin revenue, quarter ended Jun 30, 2025$1.26 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  2. AppLovin revenue, quarter ended Jun 30, 2025: the same figure a year earlier$711.02 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  3. AppLovin revenue, quarter ended Jun 30, 2025: change on the year before77.0% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  4. AppLovin, Form 10-Q of Aug 6, 2025: form10-QOur database
  5. AppLovin, Form 10-Q of Aug 6, 2025: filed onAug 6, 2025Our database
  6. revenue excludes the former Apps Business, classified as discontinued operationsRevenue excludes the former Apps Business, classified as discontinued operationsNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
  7. the Apps Business is excluded from continuing operations in all periods presentedAll periods presented exclude the Apps BusinessNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
  8. the sale of the Apps Business to Tripledot closed on Jun 30, 2025June 30, 2025; $400 million in cash; approximately 20% of Tripledot's fully-diluted equityNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
  9. non-binding term sheet to sell the Apps BusinessFebruary 12, 2025Notes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
  10. purchase agreement signed May 7, 2025May 7, 2025Notes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
  11. the cash received for the Apps Business and what it includes$430.6 million in cash, including $400.0 million as specified in the purchase agreement and $30.6 million in preliminary purchase price adjustments, subject to finalization in the third quarterNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
  12. what AppLovin received for the Apps Business$430.6 million in cash; 596,869,142 Tripledot shares valued at $285.0 million; approximately 22% of Tripledot's outstanding ordinary sharesNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
  13. management's account of the revenue increase$547.7 million, or 77%; net revenue per installation up 70%; installations up 8%Notes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
  14. AppDiscovery is the vast majority of revenueThe vast majority of revenueNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
  15. who the advertising clients areIndie developer studios to the largest global internet platformsNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
  16. plan to expand outside gamingVerticals outside of gaming, such as e-commerce and CTVNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
  17. CTV means connected TVCTV is connected TVNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
  18. AppLovin operating income, quarter ended Jun 30, 2025$957.68 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  19. AppLovin operating income, quarter ended Jun 30, 2025: the same figure a year earlier$384.42 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  20. AppLovin operating income, quarter ended Jun 30, 2025: change on the year before149.1% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  21. AppLovin net income, quarter ended Jun 30, 2025$819.53 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  22. AppLovin net income, quarter ended Jun 30, 2025: the same figure a year earlier$309.97 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  23. AppLovin diluted earnings per share, quarter ended Jun 30, 20252.39 USD per share for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  24. AppLovin diluted earnings per share, quarter ended Jun 30, 2025: the same figure a year earlier0.89 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  25. net income from continuing operations$771.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025 and $301.0 million for 2024Notes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
  26. pre-tax gain on the divestiture$106.2 million pre-tax gain; three months ended June 30, 2025Notes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
  27. interim goodwill test dateMarch 31, 2025Notes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
  28. goodwill impairment on the Apps reporting unit$188.9 million non-cash goodwill impairment charge, included in the six months ended June 30, 2025Notes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
  29. adjusted EBITDA$1.0 billion for the three months ended June 30, 2025 and $511.2 million for 2024Notes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
  30. adjusted EBITDA is non-GAAPAdjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measureNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
  31. what adjusted EBITDA adjusts forNet income adjusted for discontinued operations, taxes, interest, amortization, depreciation, stock-based compensationNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
  32. earnings release dated Aug 6, 2025August 6, 2025; quarter ended June 30, 2025AppLovin earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Aug 6, 2025) ↗
  33. third-quarter 2025 revenue guidance$1.32 billion to $1.34 billion for the third quarter of 2025AppLovin earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Aug 6, 2025) ↗
  34. the figures our records hold of a report (0001751008-25-000072)Our records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for this report's quarter ended Jun 30, 2025. Other measures a company reports (net income attributable to its owners, EBITDA, impairments, segment figures, adjusted figures) are in our records only where the dossier offers them.Our database
  35. which documents of filing 0001751008-25-000072 we holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (36 subsections); notes to its financial statements (15 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database
  36. whether a report's year-earlier figures are told as restated (0001751008-25-000072)Our records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
AppLovin (CIK 1751008)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001751008-25-000072
Filed
Aug 6, 2025
Period covered
Apr 1, 2025 – Jun 30, 2025
Revenue
1,258,754,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
711,015,000 USD
Operating income
957,682,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
384,422,000 USD
Net income
819,531,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
309,969,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Jun 30, 2025$1.26 billion
Mar 31, 2025$1.16 billion
Sep 30, 2024$835.19 million
Jun 30, 2024$711.02 million
Mar 31, 2024$1.06 billion
Sep 30, 2023$864.26 million
Jun 30, 2023$750.17 million
Mar 31, 2023$715.41 million
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About AppLovin

AppLovin page →
Revenue$5.48 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +69.99% year over year
Operating income$4.15 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +117.27% year over year
Net income$3.33 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +111.03% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Aug 5, 2026

Open roles
36 open roles · 6 posted this week · 1 job board
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025
  2. SEC EDGAR, figures as last reported in the 10-Q filed Aug 5, 2026
  3. How we collect our data

Keep reading