AppLovin reported $1.26 billion in revenue for the quarter to Jun 30, 2025, up 77%, after selling its Apps business
AppLovin’s quarterly report filed Aug 6, 2025 showed net income of $819.53 million that included results from the Apps business, sold on Jun 30, 2025 and reported as discontinued operations.
AppLovin reported revenue of $1.26 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025, 77.0% more than the $711.02 million of the same quarter a year earlier. The figures are in its 10-Q, the quarterly report a US-listed company files with the SEC, filed on Aug 6, 2025. Revenue left out the Apps business, which the report classified as discontinued operations, the line for a business a company has sold or is selling. The report treated every period it showed the same way, so the year-earlier revenue also left the Apps business out.1,2,3,4,5,6,7
AppLovin completed the sale of the Apps business to Tripledot on Jun 30, 2025, for $400 million in cash, subject to closing adjustments, and equity of about 20% of Tripledot's fully diluted equity at closing. It had signed a non-binding term sheet for the sale on Feb 12, 2025 and the purchase agreement on May 7, 2025. The notes put the cash received at $430.6 million, the $400.0 million in the purchase agreement plus $30.6 million of preliminary price adjustments that were to be finalized in the third quarter. It also received 596,869,142 Tripledot shares, which the notes valued at $285.0 million and put at about 22% of Tripledot’s outstanding shares.8,9,10,11,12
Management attributed the $547.7 million rise in revenue mainly to AppDiscovery, which it said made up the vast majority of revenue: net revenue per installation rose 70% and installations rose 8%. The filing said its advertising clients ranged from indie developer studios to some of the largest global internet platforms, and that its investments would let it expand into new verticals outside gaming, such as e-commerce and CTV, or connected TV.13,14,15,16,17
Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, was $957.68 million, up 149.1% from $384.42 million a year earlier. Net income, which includes discontinued operations, was $819.53 million against $309.97 million, and diluted earnings per share were $2.39 against $0.89. From continuing operations, net income was $771.9 million, against $301.0 million. The result from discontinued operations included a pre-tax gain of $106.2 million on the sale, recorded in the quarter. The company had tested the Apps business's goodwill as of Mar 31, 2025 and booked a non-cash impairment charge of $188.9 million, included in discontinued operations for the six months to Jun 30, 2025.18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28
AppLovin also reported adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP measure of its own that sits outside US accounting rules and added back items such as interest, income taxes, depreciation, amortization and stock-based compensation: $1.0 billion against $511.2 million. In its Aug 6, 2025 earnings release, the company guided to third-quarter 2025 revenue of $1.32 billion to $1.34 billion, a forecast made that day.29,30,31,32,33
Our records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for the quarter, and the text of the filing's management discussion and notes, but not its other exhibits. They keep one value for each period, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.34,35,36
How each figure was checked
- AppLovin revenue, quarter ended Jun 30, 2025$1.26 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025
- AppLovin revenue, quarter ended Jun 30, 2025: the same figure a year earlier$711.02 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- AppLovin revenue, quarter ended Jun 30, 2025: change on the year before77.0% on the same quarter a year earlier
- AppLovin, Form 10-Q of Aug 6, 2025: form10-Q
- AppLovin, Form 10-Q of Aug 6, 2025: filed onAug 6, 2025
- revenue excludes the former Apps Business, classified as discontinued operationsRevenue excludes the former Apps Business, classified as discontinued operationsNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
- the Apps Business is excluded from continuing operations in all periods presentedAll periods presented exclude the Apps BusinessNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
- the sale of the Apps Business to Tripledot closed on Jun 30, 2025June 30, 2025; $400 million in cash; approximately 20% of Tripledot's fully-diluted equityNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
- non-binding term sheet to sell the Apps BusinessFebruary 12, 2025Notes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
- purchase agreement signed May 7, 2025May 7, 2025Notes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
- the cash received for the Apps Business and what it includes$430.6 million in cash, including $400.0 million as specified in the purchase agreement and $30.6 million in preliminary purchase price adjustments, subject to finalization in the third quarterNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
- what AppLovin received for the Apps Business$430.6 million in cash; 596,869,142 Tripledot shares valued at $285.0 million; approximately 22% of Tripledot's outstanding ordinary sharesNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
- management's account of the revenue increase$547.7 million, or 77%; net revenue per installation up 70%; installations up 8%Notes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
- AppDiscovery is the vast majority of revenueThe vast majority of revenueNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
- who the advertising clients areIndie developer studios to the largest global internet platformsNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
- plan to expand outside gamingVerticals outside of gaming, such as e-commerce and CTVNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
- CTV means connected TVCTV is connected TVNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
- AppLovin operating income, quarter ended Jun 30, 2025$957.68 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025
- AppLovin operating income, quarter ended Jun 30, 2025: the same figure a year earlier$384.42 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- AppLovin operating income, quarter ended Jun 30, 2025: change on the year before149.1% on the same quarter a year earlier
- AppLovin net income, quarter ended Jun 30, 2025$819.53 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025
- AppLovin net income, quarter ended Jun 30, 2025: the same figure a year earlier$309.97 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- AppLovin diluted earnings per share, quarter ended Jun 30, 20252.39 USD per share for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025
- AppLovin diluted earnings per share, quarter ended Jun 30, 2025: the same figure a year earlier0.89 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlier
- net income from continuing operations$771.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025 and $301.0 million for 2024Notes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
- pre-tax gain on the divestiture$106.2 million pre-tax gain; three months ended June 30, 2025Notes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
- interim goodwill test dateMarch 31, 2025Notes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
- goodwill impairment on the Apps reporting unit$188.9 million non-cash goodwill impairment charge, included in the six months ended June 30, 2025Notes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
- adjusted EBITDA$1.0 billion for the three months ended June 30, 2025 and $511.2 million for 2024Notes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
- adjusted EBITDA is non-GAAPAdjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measureNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
- what adjusted EBITDA adjusts forNet income adjusted for discontinued operations, taxes, interest, amortization, depreciation, stock-based compensationNotes to the financial statements, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2025 ↗
- earnings release dated Aug 6, 2025August 6, 2025; quarter ended June 30, 2025AppLovin earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Aug 6, 2025) ↗
- third-quarter 2025 revenue guidance$1.32 billion to $1.34 billion for the third quarter of 2025AppLovin earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Aug 6, 2025) ↗
- the figures our records hold of a report (0001751008-25-000072)Our records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for this report's quarter ended Jun 30, 2025. Other measures a company reports (net income attributable to its owners, EBITDA, impairments, segment figures, adjusted figures) are in our records only where the dossier offers them.
- which documents of filing 0001751008-25-000072 we holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (36 subsections); notes to its financial statements (15 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.
- whether a report's year-earlier figures are told as restated (0001751008-25-000072)Our records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- AppLovin (CIK 1751008)
- Form
- 10-Q
- Accession
- 0001751008-25-000072
- Filed
- Aug 6, 2025
- Period covered
- Apr 1, 2025 – Jun 30, 2025
- Revenue
- 1,258,754,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 711,015,000 USD
- Operating income
- 957,682,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- 384,422,000 USD
- Net income
- 819,531,000 USD
- Net income, a year earlier
- 309,969,000 USD
Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods
About AppLovin
AppLovin page →- Open roles
- 36 open roles · 6 posted this week · 1 job board
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when AppLovin files with the SEC.
Follow AppLovin