FilingsSEC filing

CoreWeave's revenue rose 133.7% to $1.36 billion in the quarter to Sep 30, 2025, while its net loss narrowed to $110.12 million

Operating income fell 55.7% to $51.85 million; one customer made up 67% of revenue, and unsatisfied contract obligations stood at $50.0 billion.

Revenue$1.36 billion
Operating income$51.85 million
Net income−$110.12 million
Quarter endedSep 30, 2025

CoreWeave (Nasdaq: CRWV) reported revenue of $1.36 billion for the quarter from Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2025, up 133.7% from $583.94 million a year earlier, in a 10-Q, a US-listed company's quarterly report to the SEC, filed Nov 13, 2025. The results had come out in an earnings release on Nov 10, 2025. Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, fell 55.7% to $51.85 million from $117.12 million, an operating margin of 4% against 20% a year earlier, the release said. The net loss was $110.12 million, or $0.22 a share diluted, against $359.81 million, or $1.82 a share, a year earlier.1234567891011121314

Management tied the revenue growth to higher demand from existing and new customer contracts, and said about 80% of the increase came from existing customers. Technology and infrastructure expense rose 162% to $747.48 million from $285.51 million, mostly because depreciation and amortization grew by approximately $349 million, from $256 million to $605 million. Interest expense, net, rose 198% to $310.56 million from $104.38 million, which the filing attributes to increased borrowing levels and total debt obligations.151617181920

Below operating income, the year-earlier quarter held a $341.13 million loss on fair value adjustments of derivatives and warrants tied to its common stock and redeemable convertible preferred stock, a line that showed nothing this quarter. This quarter had an income tax benefit of $126.68 million against an expense of $41.66 million a year earlier, which the company tied mainly to a US tax law enacted on Jul 4, 2025 that allows deduction of business interest expense previously limited. Before taxes the loss was $236.80 million.2122232425

One customer, which the 10-Q calls Customer A, accounted for 67% of revenue in the quarter and 70% in the nine months to Sep 30, 2025; the year-earlier quarter showed 65%, but the filing says a letter may stand for a different customer in another period. The 10-Q put unsatisfied remaining performance obligations, contracted revenue not yet delivered, at $50.0 billion on Sep 30, 2025, and said 42% of it was expected to be recognized over the 24 months ending Sep 30, 2027. The company's own revenue backlog, which also counts other amounts it estimates, was $55.6 billion on that date. Among the quarter's customer wins, the release listed a Meta agreement of up to approximately $14.2 billion and an OpenAI expansion of up to approximately $6.5 billion.2627282930313233

The 10-Q also recorded that Core Scientific's stockholders did not approve the merger agreement of Jul 7, 2025, under which CoreWeave would acquire it in an all-stock transaction, and that Core Scientific terminated it on Oct 30, 2025. Subsequent events included the purchases of Marimo Inc., maker of an open-source Python notebook, in October 2025 and Monolith AI Limited in November 2025.3435363738

This account rests on the 10-Q's management discussion and notes, whose text we hold, and the Nov 10 release; we do not hold the filing's other exhibits.396

How each figure was checked39 facts
  1. CoreWeave's listingNASDAQ: CRWVOur database
  2. revenue of the quarter$1.36 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  3. revenue a year earlier$583.94 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  4. revenue change on the year before133.7% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  5. when the 10-Q was filedNov 13, 2025Our database
  6. when the earnings 8-K was filedNov 10, 2025Our database
  7. operating income of the quarter$51.85 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  8. operating income a year earlier$117.12 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  9. operating income change on the year before−55.7% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  10. operating income margin, the company's release4%; 20%CoreWeave earnings release of Nov 10, 2025 (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K) ↗
  11. net income of the quarter−$110.12 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  12. net income a year earlier−$359.81 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  13. diluted earnings per share of the quarter-0.22 USD per share for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  14. diluted earnings per share a year earlier-1.82 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  15. management's account of the revenue growthincreased demand from both existing and new customer contractsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
  16. how much of the increase came from existing customers80%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
  17. technology and infrastructure expense, quarter against a year earlier$747.48 million; $285.51 million; 162%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
  18. what drove technology and infrastructure expense$349 million; $256 million; $605 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
  19. interest expense, net, quarter against a year earlier$310.56 million; $104.38 million; 198%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
  20. why interest expense roseincreased borrowing levels and total debt obligationsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
  21. the fair value adjustment line, quarter against a year earlier$341.13 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
  22. what the fair value adjustments line coversderivatives and warrants tied to the company's common stock and redeemable convertible preferred stockSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
  23. the income tax line, quarter against a year earlier$126.68 million; $41.66 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
  24. what the company tied the tax benefit toJuly 4, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
  25. the loss before income taxes$236.80 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
  26. Customer A's share of revenue67%; 65%; 70%; Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
  27. customer letters may change between periodsA through ESEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
  28. remaining performance obligations$50.0 billion; September 30, 2025; 42%; 24 months; September 30, 2027SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
  29. what remaining performance obligations areaggregate transaction price of undelivered obligationsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
  30. the company's revenue backlog$55.6 billion; September 30, 2025CoreWeave earnings release of Nov 10, 2025 (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K) ↗
  31. what revenue backlog includesremaining performance obligations plus other amountsCoreWeave earnings release of Nov 10, 2025 (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K) ↗
  32. the Meta agreement in the release$14.2 billionCoreWeave earnings release of Nov 10, 2025 (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K) ↗
  33. the OpenAI expansion in the release$6.5 billion; $22.4 billionCoreWeave earnings release of Nov 10, 2025 (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K) ↗
  34. the all-stock agreement to acquire Core ScientificJuly 7, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
  35. the Core Scientific vote and terminationOctober 30, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
  36. Core Scientific terminated the agreementOctober 30, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
  37. the Marimo acquisitionOctober 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
  38. the Monolith AI acquisitionNovember 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
  39. what our records hold of the filingWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (38 subsections); notes to its financial statements (16 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
CoreWeave (CIK 1769628)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001769628-25-000062
Filed
Nov 13, 2025
Period covered
Jul 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2025
Revenue
1,364,676,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
583,941,000 USD
Operating income
51,850,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
117,116,000 USD
Net income
−110,124,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
−359,807,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 6 periods

Sep 30, 2025$1.36 billion
Jun 30, 2025$1.21 billion
Mar 31, 2025$982 million
Sep 30, 2024$583.94 million
Jun 30, 2024$395.37 million
Mar 31, 2024$188.68 million
New to this? Learn it in 6 minReading an 8-K

About CoreWeave

CoreWeave page →
Revenue$5.13 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +167.94% year over year
Operating income−$46 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −114.2% year over year
Net income−$1.17 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −35.23% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Aug 12, 2026

Open roles
295 open roles · 8 posted this week · 1 job board
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on CoreWeave

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading