CoreWeave's revenue rose 133.7% to $1.36 billion in the quarter to Sep 30, 2025, while its net loss narrowed to $110.12 million
Operating income fell 55.7% to $51.85 million; one customer made up 67% of revenue, and unsatisfied contract obligations stood at $50.0 billion.
CoreWeave (Nasdaq: CRWV) reported revenue of $1.36 billion for the quarter from Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2025, up 133.7% from $583.94 million a year earlier, in a 10-Q, a US-listed company's quarterly report to the SEC, filed Nov 13, 2025. The results had come out in an earnings release on Nov 10, 2025. Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, fell 55.7% to $51.85 million from $117.12 million, an operating margin of 4% against 20% a year earlier, the release said. The net loss was $110.12 million, or $0.22 a share diluted, against $359.81 million, or $1.82 a share, a year earlier.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14
Management tied the revenue growth to higher demand from existing and new customer contracts, and said about 80% of the increase came from existing customers. Technology and infrastructure expense rose 162% to $747.48 million from $285.51 million, mostly because depreciation and amortization grew by approximately $349 million, from $256 million to $605 million. Interest expense, net, rose 198% to $310.56 million from $104.38 million, which the filing attributes to increased borrowing levels and total debt obligations.15,16,17,18,19,20
Below operating income, the year-earlier quarter held a $341.13 million loss on fair value adjustments of derivatives and warrants tied to its common stock and redeemable convertible preferred stock, a line that showed nothing this quarter. This quarter had an income tax benefit of $126.68 million against an expense of $41.66 million a year earlier, which the company tied mainly to a US tax law enacted on Jul 4, 2025 that allows deduction of business interest expense previously limited. Before taxes the loss was $236.80 million.21,22,23,24,25
One customer, which the 10-Q calls Customer A, accounted for 67% of revenue in the quarter and 70% in the nine months to Sep 30, 2025; the year-earlier quarter showed 65%, but the filing says a letter may stand for a different customer in another period. The 10-Q put unsatisfied remaining performance obligations, contracted revenue not yet delivered, at $50.0 billion on Sep 30, 2025, and said 42% of it was expected to be recognized over the 24 months ending Sep 30, 2027. The company's own revenue backlog, which also counts other amounts it estimates, was $55.6 billion on that date. Among the quarter's customer wins, the release listed a Meta agreement of up to approximately $14.2 billion and an OpenAI expansion of up to approximately $6.5 billion.26,27,28,29,30,31,32,33
The 10-Q also recorded that Core Scientific's stockholders did not approve the merger agreement of Jul 7, 2025, under which CoreWeave would acquire it in an all-stock transaction, and that Core Scientific terminated it on Oct 30, 2025. Subsequent events included the purchases of Marimo Inc., maker of an open-source Python notebook, in October 2025 and Monolith AI Limited in November 2025.34,35,36,37,38
This account rests on the 10-Q's management discussion and notes, whose text we hold, and the Nov 10 release; we do not hold the filing's other exhibits.39,6
How each figure was checked
- CoreWeave's listingNASDAQ: CRWV
- revenue of the quarter$1.36 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- revenue a year earlier$583.94 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- revenue change on the year before133.7% on the same quarter a year earlier
- when the 10-Q was filedNov 13, 2025
- when the earnings 8-K was filedNov 10, 2025
- operating income of the quarter$51.85 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- operating income a year earlier$117.12 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- operating income change on the year before−55.7% on the same quarter a year earlier
- operating income margin, the company's release4%; 20%CoreWeave earnings release of Nov 10, 2025 (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K) ↗
- net income of the quarter−$110.12 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- net income a year earlier−$359.81 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- diluted earnings per share of the quarter-0.22 USD per share for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- diluted earnings per share a year earlier-1.82 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlier
- management's account of the revenue growthincreased demand from both existing and new customer contractsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
- how much of the increase came from existing customers80%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
- technology and infrastructure expense, quarter against a year earlier$747.48 million; $285.51 million; 162%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
- what drove technology and infrastructure expense$349 million; $256 million; $605 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
- interest expense, net, quarter against a year earlier$310.56 million; $104.38 million; 198%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
- why interest expense roseincreased borrowing levels and total debt obligationsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
- the fair value adjustment line, quarter against a year earlier$341.13 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
- what the fair value adjustments line coversderivatives and warrants tied to the company's common stock and redeemable convertible preferred stockSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
- the income tax line, quarter against a year earlier$126.68 million; $41.66 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
- what the company tied the tax benefit toJuly 4, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
- the loss before income taxes$236.80 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
- Customer A's share of revenue67%; 65%; 70%; Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
- customer letters may change between periodsA through ESEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
- remaining performance obligations$50.0 billion; September 30, 2025; 42%; 24 months; September 30, 2027SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
- what remaining performance obligations areaggregate transaction price of undelivered obligationsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
- the company's revenue backlog$55.6 billion; September 30, 2025CoreWeave earnings release of Nov 10, 2025 (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K) ↗
- what revenue backlog includesremaining performance obligations plus other amountsCoreWeave earnings release of Nov 10, 2025 (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K) ↗
- the Meta agreement in the release$14.2 billionCoreWeave earnings release of Nov 10, 2025 (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K) ↗
- the OpenAI expansion in the release$6.5 billion; $22.4 billionCoreWeave earnings release of Nov 10, 2025 (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K) ↗
- the all-stock agreement to acquire Core ScientificJuly 7, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
- the Core Scientific vote and terminationOctober 30, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
- Core Scientific terminated the agreementOctober 30, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
- the Marimo acquisitionOctober 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
- the Monolith AI acquisitionNovember 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 13, 2025 ↗
- what our records hold of the filingWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (38 subsections); notes to its financial statements (16 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- CoreWeave (CIK 1769628)
- Form
- 10-Q
- Accession
- 0001769628-25-000062
- Filed
- Nov 13, 2025
- Period covered
- Jul 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2025
- Revenue
- 1,364,676,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 583,941,000 USD
- Operating income
- 51,850,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- 117,116,000 USD
- Net income
- −110,124,000 USD
- Net income, a year earlier
- −359,807,000 USD
Quarterly revenue, last 6 periods
About CoreWeave
CoreWeave page →- Open roles
- 295 open roles · 8 posted this week · 1 job board
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on CoreWeave
Get an alert when CoreWeave files with the SEC.
Follow CoreWeave