FilingsSEC filing

CoreWeave completed a $2,587,500,000 offering of 1.75% convertible notes due 2031 on Dec 11, 2025

The notes carried an initial conversion price of approximately $107.80 a share, a premium of approximately 25% over CoreWeave's last reported sale price on Dec 8, 2025.

Form8-K
FiledDec 11
Items1.01, 3.02, 8.01
CompanyCoreWeave

CoreWeave (Nasdaq: CRWV), which calls itself the essential cloud for AI, completed a private offering of $2,587,500,000 aggregate principal amount of 1.75% convertible senior notes due 2031 on Dec 11, 2025, it said in an 8-K filed that day. An 8-K is the current report a US-listed company files after a material event; this one covered items 1.01 (a material agreement), 3.02 (an unregistered sale of securities) and 8.01 (other events). The total included the initial purchasers' full exercise of an option to buy an additional $337,500,000 of the notes, and the notes were sold to persons reasonably believed to be qualified institutional buyers under Rule 144A.1234567

The notes carried interest of 1.75% a year, paid semiannually on Jun 1 and Dec 1 from Jun 1, 2026, and were due to mature on Dec 1, 2031 unless converted, redeemed or repurchased earlier. They were general senior, unsecured obligations of CoreWeave, guaranteed by those of its wholly owned subsidiaries that guarantee its existing 9.250% Senior Notes due 2030 and 9.000% Senior Notes due 2031. Convertible notes are debt that holders can convert; these could be converted into cash, shares of Class A common stock or a combination, at CoreWeave's election. The initial conversion rate was 9.2764 shares per $1,000 of principal, an initial conversion price of approximately $107.80 a share, which CoreWeave described as a premium of approximately 25% over the last reported sale price of its Class A stock on Dec 8, 2025. Conversion in full at the maximum conversion rate could have issued at most 30,003,356 shares, and CoreWeave could not redeem the notes before Dec 5, 2028.891011121314

Net proceeds were approximately $2,542.2 million after the initial purchasers' discounts and before estimated offering expenses. CoreWeave said it used a portion to pay for capped call transactions and intended to use the rest for general corporate purposes. It entered into the capped calls with banks that include Wells Fargo, Citibank and Barclays, at a cost of approximately $340.0 million. The filing said the capped calls were expected generally to reduce potential dilution of the Class A stock on conversion, or to offset cash payments above the principal of converted notes, subject to a cap. The cap price was initially $215.60 a share, a premium of 150% over the $86.24 last reported sale price of the stock on Dec 8, 2025.151617181920

CoreWeave announced the offering on Dec 8, 2025 at $2 billion, with an option for up to an additional $300 million, and priced it on Dec 9, upsized to $2.25 billion.21222324

This account rests on the 8-K and its press releases; the indenture, filed as Exhibit 4.1, is not among the texts read here.25

How each figure was checked25 facts
  1. CoreWeave's listingNASDAQ: CRWVOur database
  2. how CoreWeave describes itselfThe Essential Cloud for AICoreWeave press release of Dec 8, 2025 (Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  3. the completed offeringDecember 11, 2025; $2,587,500,000; 1.75%; 2031SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 11, 2025 ↗
  4. when the 8-K was filedDec 11, 2025Our database
  5. the 8-K's item numbers1.01, 3.02, 8.01Our database
  6. the option exercised in full$337,500,000SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 11, 2025 ↗
  7. the buyers and the ruleRule 144A; 1933SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 11, 2025 ↗
  8. interest and maturity of the notes1.8%; June 1; December 1; June 1, 2026; December 1, 2031SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 11, 2025 ↗
  9. ranking and guarantees of the notes9.3%; 2030; 9.000%; 2031SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 11, 2025 ↗
  10. what the notes convert intocash, shares of Class A common stock or a combinationSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 11, 2025 ↗
  11. conversion rate and initial conversion price9.2764 shares per $1,000; $107.80 per shareSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 11, 2025 ↗
  12. the premium of the initial conversion price25%; December 8, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 11, 2025 ↗
  13. the most shares that conversion in full could issue30,003,356SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 11, 2025 ↗
  14. no redemption before a dateDecember 5, 2028SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 11, 2025 ↗
  15. net proceeds$2,542.2 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 11, 2025 ↗
  16. use of proceedsuse of proceedsSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 11, 2025 ↗
  17. the banks on the capped callsWells Fargo, Citibank, BarclaysSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 11, 2025 ↗
  18. cost of the capped calls$340.0 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 11, 2025 ↗
  19. what the capped calls were expected to doreduce the potential dilution; subject to a capSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 11, 2025 ↗
  20. cap price, its premium and the reference price$215.60 per share; 150%; $86.24 per share; December 8, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 11, 2025 ↗
  21. the two press releasesDecember 8, 2025; December 9, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 11, 2025 ↗
  22. the first announcement$2 billionCoreWeave press release of Dec 8, 2025 (Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  23. the option in the first announcement$300 millionCoreWeave press release of Dec 8, 2025 (Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  24. the upsized pricing$2.25 billion; $2 billionCoreWeave press release of Dec 9, 2025 (Exhibit 99.2) ↗
  25. the indenture filed as an exhibitExhibit 4.1; December 11, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 11, 2025 ↗

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
CoreWeave (CIK 1769628)
Form
8-K
Accession
0001769628-25-000105
Filed
Dec 11, 2025
Period of report
Dec 8, 2025
Items
1.01 Material agreement, 3.02 Unregistered share sale, 8.01 Other events
Open the source ↗
New to this? Learn it in 6 minReading an 8-K

About CoreWeave

CoreWeave page →
Revenue$5.13 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +167.94% year over year
Operating income−$46 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −114.2% year over year
Net income−$1.17 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −35.23% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Aug 12, 2026

Open roles
295 open roles · 8 posted this week · 1 job board
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on CoreWeave

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 11, 2025
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading