Playtika's first-quarter 2025 revenue rose 8.4% to $706 million as net income fell 42.3%
Playtika credited its November 2024 SuperPlay acquisition for the revenue rise; sales and marketing expenses grew by $81.4 million.
Playtika, a mobile games developer, reported revenue of $706 million for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2025, up 8.4% from $651.2 million a year earlier. Operating income fell to $67.8 million from $98.1 million, and net income to $30.6 million from $53 million, or $0.08 a diluted share against $0.14. The figures are in a Form 10-Q, the quarterly report a US-listed company files with the Securities and Exchange Commission, which Playtika filed on May 8, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12
Playtika said revenue rose $54.8 million mainly on incremental revenue from the SuperPlay acquisition in November 2024, which more than offset lower monetization, mostly in slot-themed games. Revenue was $620.8 million in the quarter ended Sep 30, 2024, before that acquisition. In its earnings release, Playtika put Slotomania's revenue at $111.8 million, lower than a year earlier, and Bingo Blitz's at $162.4 million, up 3.1% on the year. It put Dice Dreams at $78.6 million, up 124.5% sequentially against a partial quarter of revenue contribution in Q4 2024. Chief Executive Robert Antokol said in the release that the first quarter was a record, with revenue above $700 million, the highest in the company's history.13,14,15,16,17,18
In the quarter, sales and marketing expenses rose $81.4 million, which Playtika tied largely to a larger media buy, other marketing spending and depreciation and amortization from the SuperPlay acquisition. A note on its segments put advertising expense at $224.4 million for the quarter, against $160.1 million a year earlier.19,20
Playtika's own measure, adjusted EBITDA, was $167.3 million for the quarter, against $185.6 million a year earlier. Its credit agreement defined it as net income before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, impairment charges, stock-based compensation, contingent consideration, acquisition expenses and certain other items, so it is not a figure under US accounting rules (GAAP). The earnings release reaffirmed the company's guidance of revenue between $2.80 and $2.85 billion and adjusted EBITDA between $715 and $740 million.21,22,23
After the quarter, on Apr 23, 2025, Playtika amended its credit agreement, cutting its revolving credit facility from $600 million to $550 million; subject to conditions, the amendment would extend the facility's maturity to Sep 11, 2027. At Mar 31, 2025, the notes carried $360.0 million for SuperPlay and $26.5 million for InnPlay as contingent payments still owed for those acquisitions, amounts revalued for the businesses' performance since the purchase and for the passage of time.24,25,26,27,28
Our records keep one value for each period, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures in this report were restated. Of this filing, our records hold the text of its management discussion and analysis and the notes to its financial statements, and not its other exhibits.29,30
How each figure was checked
- Playtika revenue, quarter ended Mar 31, 2025$706 million for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025
- Playtika revenue, quarter ended Mar 31, 2025: change on the year before8.4% on the same quarter a year earlier
- Playtika revenue, quarter ended Mar 31, 2025: the same figure a year earlier$651.2 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- what Playtika says it isNotes to the financial statements in Playtika's Form 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- Playtika operating income, quarter ended Mar 31, 2025$67.8 million for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025
- Playtika operating income, quarter ended Mar 31, 2025: the same figure a year earlier$98.1 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- Playtika net income, quarter ended Mar 31, 2025$30.6 million for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025
- Playtika net income, quarter ended Mar 31, 2025: the same figure a year earlier$53 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- Playtika diluted earnings per share, quarter ended Mar 31, 20250.08 USD per share for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025
- Playtika diluted earnings per share, quarter ended Mar 31, 2025: the same figure a year earlier0.14 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlier
- Playtika, Form 10-Q of May 8, 2025: form10-Q
- Playtika, Form 10-Q of May 8, 2025: filed onMay 8, 2025
- management on why revenue rose$54.8 million; November 2024Notes to the financial statements in Playtika's Form 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- Playtika revenue, quarter ended Sep 30, 2024$620.8 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2024 to Sep 30, 2024
- Slotomania's revenue in the quarter, per the earnings release$111.8 millionPlaytika earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- Bingo Blitz's revenue in the quarter, per the earnings release$162.4 million, up 3.1% year over yearPlaytika earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- Dice Dreams' revenue in the quarter, per the earnings release$78.6 million, up 124.5% sequentially against a partial quarter in Q4 2024Playtika earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- the chief executive on the quarter, per the earnings releaserevenue above $700 millionPlaytika earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- management on sales and marketing expenses$81.4 millionNotes to the financial statements in Playtika's Form 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- advertising expense in the quarter and a year earlier$224.4 million and $160.1 millionNotes to the financial statements in Playtika's Form 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- the company's own (non-GAAP) adjusted EBITDA for the quarter and a year earlier, from the report's table in millions$167.3 million and $185.6 millionNotes to the financial statements in Playtika's Form 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- how the credit agreement defines adjusted EBITDA (the company’s own, non-GAAP measure)Notes to the financial statements in Playtika's Form 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- the company's reaffirmed guidance (adjusted EBITDA is its own, non-GAAP measure)$2.80 and $2.85 billion; $715 and $740 millionPlaytika earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- the April 23, 2025 amendment to the credit agreementApril 23, 2025; $600 million to $550 million; September 11, 2027Notes to the financial statements in Playtika's Form 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- Playtika, Form 10-Q of May 8, 2025: report dateMar 31, 2025
- amounts for the SuperPlay and InnPlay acquisitions at Mar 31, 2025$360.0 million and $26.5 millionNotes to the financial statements in Playtika's Form 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- what moves the fair value of the liabilityNotes to the financial statements in Playtika's Form 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- the notes on the change in fair value of contingent consideration payableNotes to the financial statements in Playtika's Form 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- whether a report's year-earlier figures are told as restated (0001828016-25-000026)Our records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.
- which documents of filing 0001828016-25-000026 we holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (37 subsections); notes to its financial statements (16 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Playtika (CIK 1828016)
- Form
- 10-Q
- Accession
- 0001828016-25-000026
- Filed
- May 8, 2025
- Period covered
- Jan 1, 2025 – Mar 31, 2025
- Revenue
- 706,000,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 651,200,000 USD
- Operating income
- 67,800,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- 98,100,000 USD
- Net income
- 30,600,000 USD
- Net income, a year earlier
- 53,000,000 USD
Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods
About Playtika
Playtika page →- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Playtika files with the SEC.
Follow Playtika