FilingsSEC filing

Playtika's third-quarter 2025 revenue rose 8.7% to $674.6 million as net income fell 0.5%

Playtika said a $30 million adjustment to the SuperPlay earnout lifted general and administrative expenses, and reported $209.3 million of direct-to-consumer revenue.

Revenue$674.6 million
Operating income$98.4 million
Net income$39.1 million
Quarter endedSep 30, 2025

Playtika, a mobile games developer, reported revenue of $674.6 million for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2025, up 8.7% from $620.8 million a year earlier. Operating income was $98.4 million against $97.5 million, and net income was $39.1 million against $39.3 million, or $0.11 a diluted share in both quarters. The figures are in a Form 10-Q, the quarterly report a US-listed company files with the Securities and Exchange Commission, which Playtika filed on Nov 6, 2025.123456789101112

Playtika said revenue rose $53.8 million mainly on incremental revenue from the SuperPlay acquisition in November 2024, which more than offset lower monetization, mostly in slot-themed games. Revenue of $674.6 million was below the $696 million of the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025. The release put Slotomania's revenue at $68.5 million, lower than in the previous quarter and a year earlier, and Bingo Blitz's at $162.6 million, up 1.7% year over year.13114151617

Revenue through Playtika's own direct-to-consumer (DTC) platforms was $209.3 million, up 20.0% year over year, which the release called a record. Playtika said fees on those platforms were typically 3 to 4%, against a 30% platform fee on third-party platforms. Chief Executive Robert Antokol cited contributions to that DTC revenue from Bingo Blitz, June's Journey, Solitaire Grand Harvest and the SuperPlay portfolio. Chief Financial Officer Craig Abrahams said a growing DTC mix was protecting margins.18192021

Sales and marketing expenses rose $56.4 million from a year earlier, largely on a bigger media buy and depreciation and amortization from the SuperPlay acquisition. General and administrative expenses rose $14.4 million, which Playtika tied mainly to a $30 million adjustment to the expense for the SuperPlay earnout, the contingent payment owed for that acquisition, partly offset by lower retention-plan and consulting expenses. Net income fell $0.2 million in the quarter and $76.0 million in the first nine months of 2025.22232425

Playtika's own measure, adjusted EBITDA, was $217.5 million for the quarter, against $197.2 million a year earlier. Its credit agreement defined it as net income before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, impairment charges, stock-based compensation, contingent consideration, acquisition expenses and certain other items, so it is not a figure under US accounting rules (GAAP). The release reaffirmed revenue guidance of between $2.70 and $2.75 billion and adjusted EBITDA between $715 and $740 million.262728

A slide in Playtika's presentation said SuperPlay's earnout could be paid in 3 annual instalments, in cash, in Q2 of 2026, 2027 and 2028. Each depended on revenue and adjusted EBITDA performance and was sized by incremental revenue above a prior period's baseline times a multiplier of 0.75x to 2.50x; the slide said revenue growth for the first earnout year was trending to 60%.29303132

Our records keep one value for each period, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures in this report were restated. Of this filing, our records hold the text of its management discussion and analysis only, so the notes to its financial statements are not covered here.3334

How each figure was checked34 facts
  1. Playtika revenue, quarter ended Sep 30, 2025$674.6 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  2. Playtika revenue, quarter ended Sep 30, 2025: change on the year before8.7% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  3. Playtika revenue, quarter ended Sep 30, 2025: the same figure a year earlier$620.8 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  4. what Playtika says it isThe filing's own figures ↗
  5. Playtika operating income, quarter ended Sep 30, 2025$98.4 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  6. Playtika operating income, quarter ended Sep 30, 2025: the same figure a year earlier$97.5 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  7. Playtika net income, quarter ended Sep 30, 2025$39.1 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  8. Playtika net income, quarter ended Sep 30, 2025: the same figure a year earlier$39.3 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  9. Playtika diluted earnings per share, quarter ended Sep 30, 20250.11 USD per share for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  10. Playtika diluted earnings per share, quarter ended Sep 30, 2025: the same figure a year earlier0.11 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  11. Playtika, Form 10-Q of Nov 6, 2025: form10-QOur database
  12. Playtika, Form 10-Q of Nov 6, 2025: filed onNov 6, 2025Our database
  13. management on why revenue rose and what offset it$53.8 million; November 2024The filing's own figures ↗
  14. Playtika revenue, quarter ended Jun 30, 2025$696 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  15. the earnings release on revenue against the previous quarterPlaytika earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Nov 6, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  16. Slotomania's revenue in the quarter, per the earnings release$68.5 millionPlaytika earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Nov 6, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  17. Bingo Blitz's revenue in the quarter, per the earnings release$162.6 million, up 1.7% year over yearPlaytika earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Nov 6, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  18. revenue through direct-to-consumer platforms in the quarter, per the earnings release$209.3 million, up 20.0% year over yearPlaytika earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Nov 6, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  19. processing fees on direct-to-consumer platforms against third-party platforms3 to 4%, 30%Playtika third-quarter 2025 earnings presentation, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 8-K filed Nov 6, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  20. the chief executive on direct-to-consumer revenue, per the earnings releasePlaytika earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Nov 6, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  21. the chief financial officer on margins and marketing, per the earnings releasePlaytika earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Nov 6, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  22. management on sales and marketing expenses$56.4 millionThe filing's own figures ↗
  23. management on general and administrative expenses in the quarter$14.4 millionThe filing's own figures ↗
  24. management on why general and administrative expenses rose$30 millionThe filing's own figures ↗
  25. management on the fall in net income$0.2 million; $76.0 million; nine months ended September 30, 2025The filing's own figures ↗
  26. the company's own (non-GAAP) adjusted EBITDA for the quarter and a year earlier, from the report's table in millions$217.5 million and $197.2 millionThe filing's own figures ↗
  27. how the credit agreement defines adjusted EBITDA (the company’s own, non-GAAP measure)Playtika third-quarter 2025 earnings presentation, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 8-K filed Nov 6, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  28. the company's reaffirmed guidance (adjusted EBITDA is its own, non-GAAP measure)$2.70 and $2.75 billion; $715 and $740 millionPlaytika earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Nov 6, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  29. the earnings presentation on how many SuperPlay earnouts can be paid and when3 potential annual earnouts, paid in Q2 of 2026, 2027 and 2028Playtika third-quarter 2025 earnings presentation, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 8-K filed Nov 6, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  30. the earnings presentation on what the earnouts depend onPlaytika third-quarter 2025 earnings presentation, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 8-K filed Nov 6, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  31. the earnings presentation on how an earnout is sizeda multiplier of 0.75x to 2.50xPlaytika third-quarter 2025 earnings presentation, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 8-K filed Nov 6, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  32. the earnings presentation on year-one revenue growth60%Playtika third-quarter 2025 earnings presentation, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 8-K filed Nov 6, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  33. whether a report's year-earlier figures are told as restated (0001828016-25-000048)Our records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database
  34. which documents of filing 0001828016-25-000048 we holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (36 subsections). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Playtika (CIK 1828016)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001828016-25-000048
Filed
Nov 6, 2025
Period covered
Jul 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2025
Revenue
674,600,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
620,800,000 USD
Operating income
98,400,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
97,500,000 USD
Net income
39,100,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
39,300,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Sep 30, 2025$674.6 million
Jun 30, 2025$696 million
Mar 31, 2025$706 million
Sep 30, 2024$620.8 million
Jun 30, 2024$627 million
Mar 31, 2024$651.2 million
Sep 30, 2023$630.1 million
Jun 30, 2023$642.8 million
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About Playtika

Playtika page →
Revenue$2.76 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +8.08% year over year
Operating income−$5.1 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −101.3% year over year
Net income−$206.4 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −227.25% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Aug 6, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading