FilingsForm 4

AMD officer Mark Papermaster sold $2.67 million of AMD stock on Sep 15, 2025

Value$2.67 million
Shares16,800
Average price$159.20
FiledSep 17

Mark Papermaster, an AMD officer (Chief Technology Officer & EVP), sold 16,800 shares of AMD common stock on Sep 15, 2025, for $2.67 million at an average of $159.20 a share. The Form 4 reporting the trade, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares, said the sales were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on Nov 5, 2024, and reported the shares as held directly. The 16,800 shares sold were acquired that day by exercising stock options at $34.19 a share, and after the last sale line the form states 1,714,505 shares held directly. The Form 4 was filed with the SEC on Sep 17, 2025, and is on SEC EDGAR.1234567891011121314

How each figure was checked14 facts
  1. who traded, the reporting owner as the form names and signs themMark PapermasterOur database
  2. the signature line: signed by an attorney-in-fact, it names the reporting ownerLinda Lam By Power of Attorney for Mark PapermasterOur database
  3. the reporting owner's relationship to AMDofficer (Chief Technology Officer & EVP)Our database
  4. the side of the tradesaleOur database
  5. shares sold in the sale lines16,800Our database
  6. value of the sale lines$2.67 millionOur database
  7. average price per share of the sale lines$159.2Our database
  8. date of the sale linesSep 15, 2025Our database
  9. the Rule 10b5-1 trading plan the sales were made under and its adoption dateNovember 5, 2024Footnotes of the Form 4 as filed (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  10. how the shares sold were heldthe sale lines of this form, by who held the shares: held directly: 16800 shares for 2674513.12 USDOur database
  11. the stock option exercise line of the formexercise of a derivative security (code M): 16,800 shares acquired on Sep 15, 2025 at $34.19 per share; held directly; 1,731,305 owned after the lineOur database
  12. footnote on the stock option exerciseNovember 5, 2024Footnotes of the Form 4 as filed (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  13. AMD Form 4 0000002488-25-000153: shares after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 1714505 shares of Common Stock held directlyOur database
  14. day the Form 4 was filedSep 17, 2025Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Issuer
AMD (CIK 2488, filed as ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC)
Form
4
Accession
0000002488-25-000153
Filed
Sep 17, 2025
Period of report
Sep 15, 2025
Reporting owner
Mark Papermaster (CIK 1449649, filed as Papermaster Mark D)
Relationship
officer (Chief Technology Officer & EVP)
Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
Ticked
Line 1
M (exercise of a derivative security) · 16,800 Common Stock at $34.19 · Sep 15, 2025 · acquired, directly · 1,731,305 held after · footnote F1
Line 2
S (sale) · 13,624 Common Stock at $159.08 · Sep 15, 2025 · disposed, directly · 1,717,681 held after · footnotes F2 and F3
Line 3
S (sale) · 3,176 Common Stock at $159.70 · Sep 15, 2025 · disposed, directly · 1,714,505 held after · footnotes F2 and F4
Derivative line 1
M (exercise of a derivative security) · 16,800 Stock Option Grant at $0.00 · Sep 15, 2025 · disposed, directly · 33,908 held after · footnote F5
Footnote F1
The stock option exercises reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on November 5, 2024.
Footnote F2
The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on November 5, 2024.
Footnote F3
Transaction executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $158.53 to $159.52 per share, inclusive. The price reported in column 4 above reflects the weighted average sale price per share. The Reporting Person hereby undertakes to provide the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each respective price within the range set forth in this footnote.
Footnote F4
Transaction executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $159.53 to $160.01 per share, inclusive. The price reported in column 4 above reflects the weighted average sale price per share. The Reporting Person hereby undertakes to provide the SEC staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each respective price within the range set forth in this footnote.
Footnote F5
The options vest 1/3 on each of August 9, 2020, 2021 and 2022.
Open the source ↗

Insider purchases and sales of AMD shares, 12 months

Total$87.52 million sold, $1.5 million bought
Lisa T. Su · sold$59.32 million
Mark Papermaster · sold$17.94 million
Forrest Eugene Norrod · sold$8.51 million
Paul Darren Grasby · sold$1.73 million
Philip Guido · bought$1.5 million
Ava Hahn · sold$22,608
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4

About AMD

AMD page →
Revenue$34.64 billionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +34.34% year over year
Operating income$3.69 billionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +94.42% year over year
Net income$4.34 billionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +164.17% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Aug 5, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on AMD

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 4 filed Sep 17, 2025
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading