AMD's Mark Papermaster sold 33,109 shares for $8.99 million on Apr 15 and Apr 16, 2026
A Form 4 (the form an insider files when trading the company's shares) shows that Mark Papermaster, an officer (Chief Technology Officer & EVP) of AMD, sold 33,109 shares on Apr 15 and Apr 16, 2026 for $8,988,215, at an average price of $271.47 a share; 6,000 of them were acquired on Apr 15 by exercising stock options. The shares sold were held directly, and after the last sale the form states 1,267,357 shares of common stock held directly. The form's footnotes say the sales, and a stock option exercise that the form also reports, were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on Nov 14, 2025. The source is that Form 4, filed on Apr 17, 2026 and signed by Linda Lam under a power of attorney for Mark Papermaster.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner as filedMark Papermaster
- the reporting owner's relationship to AMDofficer (Chief Technology Officer & EVP)
- the side of the tradessale
- shares sold in the two sale lines33,109
- value of the sales$8.99 million
- average price per share$271.47
- the date of the first tradeApr 15, 2026
- the date of the last tradeApr 16, 2026
- line N1 of the Form 4exercise of a derivative security (code M): 6,000 shares acquired on Apr 15, 2026 at $84.85 per share; held directly; 1,300,466 owned after the line
- line N2 of the Form 4sale (code S): 6,000 shares disposed on Apr 15, 2026 at $255.54 per share; held directly; 1,294,466 owned after the line
- how the sale lines were held2 sale lines held directly
- the shares held after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 1267357 shares of Common Stock held directly
- footnote F2: the sales were under a plan adopted on this dateNovember 14, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 4 filed Apr 17, 2026, footnotes ↗
- footnote F1: the stock option exercise was under a plan adopted on this dateNovember 14, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 4 filed Apr 17, 2026, footnotes ↗
- the day the form was filedApr 17, 2026
- who signed the formLinda Lam By Power of Attorney for Mark Papermaster
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- AMD (CIK 2488, filed as ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0000002488-26-000066
- Filed
- Apr 17, 2026
- Period of report
- Apr 15, 2026
- Reporting owner
- Mark Papermaster (CIK 1449649, filed as Papermaster Mark D)
- Relationship
- officer (Chief Technology Officer & EVP)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 6,000 Common Stock at $84.85 · Apr 15, 2026 · acquired, directly · 1,300,466 held after · footnote F1
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 6,000 Common Stock at $255.54 · Apr 15, 2026 · disposed, directly · 1,294,466 held after · footnote F2
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 27,109 Common Stock at $275.00 · Apr 16, 2026 · disposed, directly · 1,267,357 held after · footnote F2
- Derivative line 1
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 6,000 Stock Option Grant at $0.00 · Apr 15, 2026 · disposed, directly · 25,369 held after · footnote F3
- Footnote F1
- The stock option exercises reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on November 14, 2025.
- Footnote F2
- The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on November 14, 2025.
- Footnote F3
- The options vest 1/3 on each of August 9, 2021, 2022 and 2023.
Insider purchases and sales of AMD shares, 12 months
About AMD
AMD page →- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on AMD
Get an alert when AMD has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow AMD