FilingsForm 4
AMD officer Ava Hahn sold $1.46 million of shares on Aug 18, 2026
Value$1.46 million
Shares2,993
Average price$488.69
FiledAug 20
Ava Hahn, an AMD officer listed as SVP, GC & Corporate Secretary, sold 2,993 AMD shares on Aug 18, 2026, at an average of $488.69 a share for $1.46 million in total. The sale was reported on a Form 4, the form an insider files after trading the company's shares, with the Rule 10b5-1 box ticked, and a footnote said the sales followed a trading plan (a pre-arranged schedule of trades) adopted on March 13, 2026. The shares were held directly, and the form listed 26,623 shares held directly after the sale. The source is the Form 4 filed with the SEC on Aug 20, 2026.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner as the form names themAva Hahn
- the name the form was signed withLinda Lam by Power of Attorney for Ava Hahn
- the reporting owner's role as filedofficer (SVP, GC & Corporate Secretary)
- the side of the trades on the formsale
- shares sold2,993
- the day of the salesAug 18, 2026
- the average price per share of the sales$488.69
- the value of the sales$1.46 million
- the Rule 10b5-1 checkboxticked: the filing marks a transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan; the box is one answer for the whole form and does not say which line
- Footnote F1 of the Form 4 filed Aug 20, 2026 (it is attached to that document's line N1)March 13, 2026Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Aug 20, 2026 ↗
- how the sold shares were held1 sale line held directly
- the shares held after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 26623 shares of Common Stock held directly
- the day the Form 4 was filedAug 20, 2026
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- AMD (CIK 2488, filed as ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0000002488-26-000165
- Filed
- Aug 20, 2026
- Period of report
- Aug 18, 2026
- Reporting owner
- Ava Hahn (CIK 1267376, filed as Hahn Ava)
- Relationship
- officer (SVP, GC & Corporate Secretary)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 2,993 Common Stock at $488.69 · Aug 18, 2026 · disposed, directly · 26,623 held after · footnote F1
- Footnote F1
- The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 13, 2026.
Insider purchases and sales of AMD shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About AMD
AMD page →Revenue$34.64 billionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +34.34% year over year
Operating income$3.69 billionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +94.42% year over year
Net income$4.34 billionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +164.17% year over year
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on AMD
Get an alert when AMD has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow AMD