FilingsForm 4

GameStop's chief executive officer Ryan Cohen bought 1,000,000 shares for $20.38 million

A Form 4 filed Sep 10 reports the purchase at an average price of $20.38 a share.

Value$20.38 million
Shares1,000,000
Average price$20.3759
FiledSep 10

GameStop's president, chief executive officer and chairman, Ryan Cohen, bought 1,000,000 shares of the company's stock (NYSE: GME) on Sep 10 at an average price of $20.38, a total of $20.38 million. A Form 4 filed with the SEC that day reports it; a Form 4 is the report that company insiders, such as officers and directors, file after they trade the company's stock.123456789

Cohen's later purchases include 1,150,680 shares worth $26.39 million on Sep 21, 450,000 shares worth $10.56 million on Sep 29 and 700,000 shares worth $17.08 million on Oct 2. Earlier in the year, on Jan 20, he bought 1,000,000 shares worth $21.36 million. Over the 12 months to Oct 8, 2026, 13 Form 4 filings by GameStop insiders reported open-market purchases, worth $98.39 million together, against 10 that reported sales worth $1.76 million.1011121314151617181920212223244252627282930313233

GameStop had announced its second-quarter results in an 8-K, the form a US-listed company uses to report news between its regular reports, on Sep 8, and filed its 10-Q, the quarterly report, on Sep 9, before the Sep 10 purchase. The 10-Q shows revenue of $790.2 million, operating income of $160.2 million and net income of $298.7 million for the quarter from May 3 to Aug 1, 2026. On Jun 2, GameStop announced that its board approved a new discretionary share repurchase authorization of $2.0 billion to replace the previous one. The authorization does not require the company to buy any shares.343543637383940

The Form 4's footnotes, which can give the reason for a trade, are not read, so the purchases are not explained here. The insider totals count only the Form 4 filings read so far.930

How each figure was checked40 facts
  1. Relationship to the companydirector and officer (President, CEO and Chairman)Our database
  2. Reporting ownerRyan CohenOur database
  3. Shares bought1,000,000Our database
  4. Date of the tradeSep 10, 2026Our database
  5. Average price$20.38Our database
  6. Total value of the purchase$20.38 millionOur database
  7. ListingNYSE: GMEOur database
  8. Form 4 filed onSep 10, 2026Our database
  9. The Form 4 reports a purchasepurchaseOur database
  10. Owner of purchase 002608Ryan CohenOur database
  11. Side of filing 002608purchaseOur database
  12. Shares in purchase 0026081,150,680Our database
  13. Value of purchase 002608$26.39 millionOur database
  14. First trade date of purchase 002608Sep 21, 2026Our database
  15. Owner of purchase 002670Ryan CohenOur database
  16. Side of filing 002670purchaseOur database
  17. Shares in purchase 002670450,000Our database
  18. Value of purchase 002670$10.56 millionOur database
  19. First trade date of purchase 002670Sep 29, 2026Our database
  20. Owner of purchase 002719Ryan CohenOur database
  21. Side of filing 002719purchaseOur database
  22. Shares in purchase 002719700,000Our database
  23. Value of purchase 002719$17.08 millionOur database
  24. First trade date of purchase 002719Oct 2, 2026Our database
  25. Owner of purchase 000131Ryan CohenOur database
  26. Side of filing 000131purchaseOur database
  27. Shares in purchase 0001311,000,000Our database
  28. Value of purchase 000131$21.36 millionOur database
  29. First trade date of purchase 000131Jan 20, 2026Our database
  30. Form 4 filings with open-market purchases13 filings with open-market purchases in the 12 months to Oct 8, 2026Our database
  31. Value of open-market purchases$98.39 million of open-market purchases in the 12 months to Oct 8, 2026Our database
  32. Form 4 filings with open-market sales10 filings with open-market sales in the 12 months to Oct 8, 2026Our database
  33. Value of open-market sales$1.76 million of open-market sales in the 12 months to Oct 8, 2026Our database
  34. Results for the second quarter ended Aug 1, 2026 announced Sep 8September 8, 2026; August 1, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Sep 8, 2026 ↗
  35. 10-Q filed onSep 9, 2026Our database
  36. Revenue$790.2 million for the quarter from May 3, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026Our database
  37. Operating income$160.2 million for the quarter from May 3, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026Our database
  38. Net income$298.7 million for the quarter from May 3, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026Our database
  39. Board approved a new $2.0 billion share repurchase authorization, announced Jun 2$2.0 billion; June 2, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 2, 2026 ↗
  40. The repurchase authorization does not require the company to acquire any sharesdoes not requireSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 2, 2026 ↗

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Issuer
GameStop (CIK 1326380, filed as GameStop Corp.)
Form
4
Accession
0000921895-26-002531
Filed
Sep 10, 2026
Period of report
Sep 10, 2026
Reporting owner
Ryan Cohen (CIK 1767470, filed as Cohen Ryan)
Relationship
director and officer (President, CEO and Chairman)
Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
Not ticked
Line 1
P (purchase) · 1,000,000 Class A Common Stock, $0.001 par value per share at $20.3759 · Sep 10, 2026 · acquired, directly · 39,347,842 held after · footnote F1
Footnote F1
Represents a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $20.0199 to $20.4699, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
Open the source ↗

Insider purchases and sales of GameStop shares, 12 months

Total$1.61 million sold, $43.69 million bought
Ryan Cohen · bought$41.74 million
Cheng Lawrence · bought, held indirectly$1.15 million
Robinson Mark Haymond · sold$995,015
Moore Daniel William · sold$615,469
Attal Alain · bought$610,374
Grube James · bought$196,076
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4

About GameStop

GameStop page →
Revenue$3.63 billionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · −5.05% year over year
Operating income$232.1 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +985.88% year over year
Net income$418.4 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +218.66% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Sep 9, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on GameStop

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 4 filed Sep 10, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading