GameStop's chief executive officer Ryan Cohen bought 1,000,000 shares for $20.38 million
A Form 4 filed Sep 10 reports the purchase at an average price of $20.38 a share.
GameStop's president, chief executive officer and chairman, Ryan Cohen, bought 1,000,000 shares of the company's stock (NYSE: GME) on Sep 10 at an average price of $20.38, a total of $20.38 million. A Form 4 filed with the SEC that day reports it; a Form 4 is the report that company insiders, such as officers and directors, file after they trade the company's stock.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9
Cohen's later purchases include 1,150,680 shares worth $26.39 million on Sep 21, 450,000 shares worth $10.56 million on Sep 29 and 700,000 shares worth $17.08 million on Oct 2. Earlier in the year, on Jan 20, he bought 1,000,000 shares worth $21.36 million. Over the 12 months to Oct 8, 2026, 13 Form 4 filings by GameStop insiders reported open-market purchases, worth $98.39 million together, against 10 that reported sales worth $1.76 million.10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,4,25,26,27,28,29,30,31,32,33
GameStop had announced its second-quarter results in an 8-K, the form a US-listed company uses to report news between its regular reports, on Sep 8, and filed its 10-Q, the quarterly report, on Sep 9, before the Sep 10 purchase. The 10-Q shows revenue of $790.2 million, operating income of $160.2 million and net income of $298.7 million for the quarter from May 3 to Aug 1, 2026. On Jun 2, GameStop announced that its board approved a new discretionary share repurchase authorization of $2.0 billion to replace the previous one. The authorization does not require the company to buy any shares.34,35,4,36,37,38,39,40
The Form 4's footnotes, which can give the reason for a trade, are not read, so the purchases are not explained here. The insider totals count only the Form 4 filings read so far.9,30
How each figure was checked
- Relationship to the companydirector and officer (President, CEO and Chairman)
- Reporting ownerRyan Cohen
- Shares bought1,000,000
- Date of the tradeSep 10, 2026
- Average price$20.38
- Total value of the purchase$20.38 million
- ListingNYSE: GME
- Form 4 filed onSep 10, 2026
- The Form 4 reports a purchasepurchase
- Owner of purchase 002608Ryan Cohen
- Side of filing 002608purchase
- Shares in purchase 0026081,150,680
- Value of purchase 002608$26.39 million
- First trade date of purchase 002608Sep 21, 2026
- Owner of purchase 002670Ryan Cohen
- Side of filing 002670purchase
- Shares in purchase 002670450,000
- Value of purchase 002670$10.56 million
- First trade date of purchase 002670Sep 29, 2026
- Owner of purchase 002719Ryan Cohen
- Side of filing 002719purchase
- Shares in purchase 002719700,000
- Value of purchase 002719$17.08 million
- First trade date of purchase 002719Oct 2, 2026
- Owner of purchase 000131Ryan Cohen
- Side of filing 000131purchase
- Shares in purchase 0001311,000,000
- Value of purchase 000131$21.36 million
- First trade date of purchase 000131Jan 20, 2026
- Form 4 filings with open-market purchases13 filings with open-market purchases in the 12 months to Oct 8, 2026
- Value of open-market purchases$98.39 million of open-market purchases in the 12 months to Oct 8, 2026
- Form 4 filings with open-market sales10 filings with open-market sales in the 12 months to Oct 8, 2026
- Value of open-market sales$1.76 million of open-market sales in the 12 months to Oct 8, 2026
- Results for the second quarter ended Aug 1, 2026 announced Sep 8September 8, 2026; August 1, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Sep 8, 2026 ↗
- 10-Q filed onSep 9, 2026
- Revenue$790.2 million for the quarter from May 3, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026
- Operating income$160.2 million for the quarter from May 3, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026
- Net income$298.7 million for the quarter from May 3, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026
- Board approved a new $2.0 billion share repurchase authorization, announced Jun 2$2.0 billion; June 2, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 2, 2026 ↗
- The repurchase authorization does not require the company to acquire any sharesdoes not requireSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 2, 2026 ↗
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- GameStop (CIK 1326380, filed as GameStop Corp.)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0000921895-26-002531
- Filed
- Sep 10, 2026
- Period of report
- Sep 10, 2026
- Reporting owner
- Ryan Cohen (CIK 1767470, filed as Cohen Ryan)
- Relationship
- director and officer (President, CEO and Chairman)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Not ticked
- Line 1
- P (purchase) · 1,000,000 Class A Common Stock, $0.001 par value per share at $20.3759 · Sep 10, 2026 · acquired, directly · 39,347,842 held after · footnote F1
- Footnote F1
- Represents a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $20.0199 to $20.4699, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
Insider purchases and sales of GameStop shares, 12 months
About GameStop
GameStop page →- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on GameStop
Get an alert when GameStop has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow GameStop