FilingsForm 4

GameStop's chief executive buys $22.77 million of the company's shares

A Form 4 filed Oct 13 shows 844,130 Class A shares bought at an average of $26.98 a share and held directly.

Value$22.77 million
Shares844,130
Average price$26.98
FiledOct 13

Ryan Cohen, GameStop's president, chief executive and chairman, bought 844,130 shares of its Class A common stock on Oct 13, 2026, for $22.77 million. He reported the trades the same day on a Form 4, the filing in which a company's insiders, such as its directors and officers, tell the US Securities and Exchange Commission about their trades in its stock.12345678

The form lists two purchases: 67,130 shares at $26.75 and 777,000 shares at $27.00, an average of $26.98 a share. Both lines are held directly, and after the last line the form shows 42,492,652 Class A shares held directly by Cohen. The form's Rule 10b5-1 box, which marks trades made under a pre-arranged trading plan, is not ticked: the filing marks neither line as made under such a plan, and the box is one answer for the whole form, not for a single line.91011121314157161718

In the 12 months to the end of Oct 13, 2026, six Form 4s that list Cohen as first reporting owner report open-market purchases, totalling $118.55 million, and every line in them is held directly. The earlier filings report purchases of $21.36 million, $20.38 million, $26.39 million, $10.56 million and $17.08 million, with first trades on Jan 20, Sep 10, Sep 21, Sep 29 and Oct 2. Across GameStop's insiders, Form 4s in the same 12 months report open-market purchases of $121.16 million in 14 filings and open-market sales of $2.18 million in 11 filings.19202122232425262728293031323334

GameStop's 10-Q, its quarterly report, was filed on Sep 9: for the quarter from May 3 to Aug 1, 2026 it shows revenue of $790.2 million, operating income of $160.2 million and net income of $298.7 million. Separately, GameStop's filings include Form 425s, a form for written communications about a business combination, and the filing index of the ones filed on Jun 22 and Jul 20, 2026 names eBay as the other party.353637383940414243

We have not read this form's footnotes, which can give a trading plan or a reason for a purchase, because the filing was read before we kept them. So on a trading plan our records hold only the unticked box, which answers for the whole form and not for a single line. Among the Form 4s we hold that list Cohen as first reporting owner, none reports open-market sales in the 12 months to the end of Oct 13, 2026.44451617184647

How each figure was checked47 facts
  1. who traded, as signedRyan CohenOur database
  2. the owner relationship to GameStopdirector and officer (President, CEO and Chairman)Our database
  3. side of the tradepurchaseOur database
  4. shares bought844,130Our database
  5. value of the purchase lines$22.77 millionOur database
  6. first trade dateOct 13, 2026Our database
  7. shares owned after the last lineafter the last purchase line the form states 42492652 shares of Class A Common Stock, $0.001 par value per share held directlyOur database
  8. filing date of the Form 4Oct 13, 2026Our database
  9. purchase line 1purchase (code P): 67,130 shares acquired on Oct 13, 2026 at $26.7500 per share; held directly; 41,715,652 owned after the lineOur database
  10. purchase line 2purchase (code P): 777,000 shares acquired on Oct 13, 2026 at $27.0000 per share; held directly; 42,492,652 owned after the lineOur database
  11. average price per share$26.98Our database
  12. how the shares are held2 purchase lines held directlyOur database
  13. line 1 holdingthe shares of this line are held directlyOur database
  14. line 2 holdingthe shares of this line are held directlyOur database
  15. shares owned after line 242,492,652 shares of Class A Common Stock, $0.001 par value per share owned after this line, held directlyOur database
  16. Rule 10b5-1 boxnot ticked: the filing marks no transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 planOur database
  17. line 1 Rule 10b5-1 boxnot ticked: the filing marks no transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan; the box covers the form as a whole and does not say whether this line was under a planOur database
  18. line 2 Rule 10b5-1 boxnot ticked: the filing marks no transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan; the box covers the form as a whole and does not say whether this line was under a planOur database
  19. Cohen purchase filings in 12 months6 filings with open-market purchases reported on Form 4s whose first reporting owner is Ryan Cohen (filed as Cohen Ryan), in the 12 months to the end of Oct 13, 2026 (UTC), counting what we held by the end of Oct 20, 2026 (UTC); every line in it is held directlyOur database
  20. Cohen purchase value in 12 months$118.55 million of open-market purchases reported on Form 4s whose first reporting owner is Ryan Cohen (filed as Cohen Ryan), in the 12 months to the end of Oct 13, 2026 (UTC), counting what we held by the end of Oct 20, 2026 (UTC); every line in it is held directlyOur database
  21. earlier Cohen purchase value (jan)$21.36 millionOur database
  22. earlier Cohen purchase first trade date (jan)Jan 20, 2026Our database
  23. earlier Cohen purchase value (sep10)$20.38 millionOur database
  24. earlier Cohen purchase first trade date (sep10)Sep 10, 2026Our database
  25. earlier Cohen purchase value (sep21)$26.39 millionOur database
  26. earlier Cohen purchase first trade date (sep21)Sep 21, 2026Our database
  27. earlier Cohen purchase value (sep29)$10.56 millionOur database
  28. earlier Cohen purchase first trade date (sep29)Sep 29, 2026Our database
  29. earlier Cohen purchase value (oct2)$17.08 millionOur database
  30. earlier Cohen purchase first trade date (oct2)Oct 2, 2026Our database
  31. company insider purchase value$121.16 million of open-market purchases in the 12 months to the end of Oct 13, 2026 (UTC), counting what we held by the end of Oct 14, 2026 (UTC)Our database
  32. company insider purchase filings14 filings with open-market purchases in the 12 months to the end of Oct 13, 2026 (UTC), counting what we held by the end of Oct 14, 2026 (UTC)Our database
  33. company insider sale value$2.18 million of open-market sales in the 12 months to the end of Oct 13, 2026 (UTC), counting what we held by the end of Oct 14, 2026 (UTC)Our database
  34. company insider sale filings11 filings with open-market sales in the 12 months to the end of Oct 13, 2026 (UTC), counting what we held by the end of Oct 14, 2026 (UTC)Our database
  35. 10-Q filing dateSep 9, 2026Our database
  36. quarter revenue$790.2 million for the quarter from May 3, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026Our database
  37. quarter operating income$160.2 million for the quarter from May 3, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026Our database
  38. quarter net income$298.7 million for the quarter from May 3, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026Our database
  39. first Form 425 form425Our database
  40. first Form 425 filing dateJun 22, 2026Our database
  41. first Form 425 counterpartyEBAY INCOur database
  42. last Form 425 filing dateJul 20, 2026Our database
  43. last Form 425 counterpartyEBAY INCOur database
  44. coverage: footnotes not readWe have not read this form's footnotes: the filing was read before we kept them, so we hold no text of the explanations a filer gives for a trade (a trading plan, a reason for a sale).Our database
  45. coverage: Rule 10b5-1 boxOur records hold this Form 4's Rule 10b5-1 checkbox (schema X0609) as not ticked. It is one answer for the whole form and does not say which line it covers.Our database
  46. Cohen sale filings in 12 months0 filings with open-market sales reported on Form 4s whose first reporting owner is Ryan Cohen (filed as Cohen Ryan), in the 12 months to the end of Oct 13, 2026 (UTC), counting what we held by the end of Oct 20, 2026 (UTC)Our database
  47. Cohen sale value in 12 months$0 of open-market sales reported on Form 4s whose first reporting owner is Ryan Cohen (filed as Cohen Ryan), in the 12 months to the end of Oct 13, 2026 (UTC), counting what we held by the end of Oct 20, 2026 (UTC)Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Issuer
GameStop (CIK 1326380, filed as GameStop Corp.)
Form
4
Accession
0000921895-26-002784
Filed
Oct 13, 2026
Period of report
Oct 13, 2026
Reporting owner
Ryan Cohen (CIK 1767470, filed as Cohen Ryan)
Relationship
director and officer (President, CEO and Chairman)
Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
Not ticked
Line 1
P (purchase) · 67,130 Class A Common Stock, $0.001 par value per share at $26.75 · Oct 13, 2026 · acquired, directly · 41,715,652 held after
Line 2
P (purchase) · 777,000 Class A Common Stock, $0.001 par value per share at $27.00 · Oct 13, 2026 · acquired, directly · 42,492,652 held after
Footnotes
Not shown on this page
Open the source ↗

Insider purchases and sales of GameStop shares, 12 months

Total$2.18 million sold, $121.16 million bought
Ryan Cohen · bought$118.55 million
Cheng Lawrence · bought, held indirectly$1.15 million
Robinson Mark Haymond · sold$1.15 million
Moore Daniel William · sold$1.03 million
Attal Alain · bought$1.01 million
Turner Nat · bought$254,540
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4

About GameStop

GameStop page →
Revenue$3.63 billionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · −5.05% year over year
Operating income$232.1 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +985.88% year over year
Net income$418.4 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +218.66% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Sep 9, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 4 filed Oct 13, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading