GameStop's chief executive buys $22.77 million of the company's shares
A Form 4 filed Oct 13 shows 844,130 Class A shares bought at an average of $26.98 a share and held directly.
Ryan Cohen, GameStop's president, chief executive and chairman, bought 844,130 shares of its Class A common stock on Oct 13, 2026, for $22.77 million. He reported the trades the same day on a Form 4, the filing in which a company's insiders, such as its directors and officers, tell the US Securities and Exchange Commission about their trades in its stock.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
The form lists two purchases: 67,130 shares at $26.75 and 777,000 shares at $27.00, an average of $26.98 a share. Both lines are held directly, and after the last line the form shows 42,492,652 Class A shares held directly by Cohen. The form's Rule 10b5-1 box, which marks trades made under a pre-arranged trading plan, is not ticked: the filing marks neither line as made under such a plan, and the box is one answer for the whole form, not for a single line.9,10,11,12,13,14,15,7,16,17,18
In the 12 months to the end of Oct 13, 2026, six Form 4s that list Cohen as first reporting owner report open-market purchases, totalling $118.55 million, and every line in them is held directly. The earlier filings report purchases of $21.36 million, $20.38 million, $26.39 million, $10.56 million and $17.08 million, with first trades on Jan 20, Sep 10, Sep 21, Sep 29 and Oct 2. Across GameStop's insiders, Form 4s in the same 12 months report open-market purchases of $121.16 million in 14 filings and open-market sales of $2.18 million in 11 filings.19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30,31,32,33,34
GameStop's 10-Q, its quarterly report, was filed on Sep 9: for the quarter from May 3 to Aug 1, 2026 it shows revenue of $790.2 million, operating income of $160.2 million and net income of $298.7 million. Separately, GameStop's filings include Form 425s, a form for written communications about a business combination, and the filing index of the ones filed on Jun 22 and Jul 20, 2026 names eBay as the other party.35,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43
We have not read this form's footnotes, which can give a trading plan or a reason for a purchase, because the filing was read before we kept them. So on a trading plan our records hold only the unticked box, which answers for the whole form and not for a single line. Among the Form 4s we hold that list Cohen as first reporting owner, none reports open-market sales in the 12 months to the end of Oct 13, 2026.44,45,16,17,18,46,47
How each figure was checked
- who traded, as signedRyan Cohen
- the owner relationship to GameStopdirector and officer (President, CEO and Chairman)
- side of the tradepurchase
- shares bought844,130
- value of the purchase lines$22.77 million
- first trade dateOct 13, 2026
- shares owned after the last lineafter the last purchase line the form states 42492652 shares of Class A Common Stock, $0.001 par value per share held directly
- filing date of the Form 4Oct 13, 2026
- purchase line 1purchase (code P): 67,130 shares acquired on Oct 13, 2026 at $26.7500 per share; held directly; 41,715,652 owned after the line
- purchase line 2purchase (code P): 777,000 shares acquired on Oct 13, 2026 at $27.0000 per share; held directly; 42,492,652 owned after the line
- average price per share$26.98
- how the shares are held2 purchase lines held directly
- line 1 holdingthe shares of this line are held directly
- line 2 holdingthe shares of this line are held directly
- shares owned after line 242,492,652 shares of Class A Common Stock, $0.001 par value per share owned after this line, held directly
- Rule 10b5-1 boxnot ticked: the filing marks no transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan
- line 1 Rule 10b5-1 boxnot ticked: the filing marks no transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan; the box covers the form as a whole and does not say whether this line was under a plan
- line 2 Rule 10b5-1 boxnot ticked: the filing marks no transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan; the box covers the form as a whole and does not say whether this line was under a plan
- Cohen purchase filings in 12 months6 filings with open-market purchases reported on Form 4s whose first reporting owner is Ryan Cohen (filed as Cohen Ryan), in the 12 months to the end of Oct 13, 2026 (UTC), counting what we held by the end of Oct 20, 2026 (UTC); every line in it is held directly
- Cohen purchase value in 12 months$118.55 million of open-market purchases reported on Form 4s whose first reporting owner is Ryan Cohen (filed as Cohen Ryan), in the 12 months to the end of Oct 13, 2026 (UTC), counting what we held by the end of Oct 20, 2026 (UTC); every line in it is held directly
- earlier Cohen purchase value (jan)$21.36 million
- earlier Cohen purchase first trade date (jan)Jan 20, 2026
- earlier Cohen purchase value (sep10)$20.38 million
- earlier Cohen purchase first trade date (sep10)Sep 10, 2026
- earlier Cohen purchase value (sep21)$26.39 million
- earlier Cohen purchase first trade date (sep21)Sep 21, 2026
- earlier Cohen purchase value (sep29)$10.56 million
- earlier Cohen purchase first trade date (sep29)Sep 29, 2026
- earlier Cohen purchase value (oct2)$17.08 million
- earlier Cohen purchase first trade date (oct2)Oct 2, 2026
- company insider purchase value$121.16 million of open-market purchases in the 12 months to the end of Oct 13, 2026 (UTC), counting what we held by the end of Oct 14, 2026 (UTC)
- company insider purchase filings14 filings with open-market purchases in the 12 months to the end of Oct 13, 2026 (UTC), counting what we held by the end of Oct 14, 2026 (UTC)
- company insider sale value$2.18 million of open-market sales in the 12 months to the end of Oct 13, 2026 (UTC), counting what we held by the end of Oct 14, 2026 (UTC)
- company insider sale filings11 filings with open-market sales in the 12 months to the end of Oct 13, 2026 (UTC), counting what we held by the end of Oct 14, 2026 (UTC)
- 10-Q filing dateSep 9, 2026
- quarter revenue$790.2 million for the quarter from May 3, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026
- quarter operating income$160.2 million for the quarter from May 3, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026
- quarter net income$298.7 million for the quarter from May 3, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026
- first Form 425 form425
- first Form 425 filing dateJun 22, 2026
- first Form 425 counterpartyEBAY INC
- last Form 425 filing dateJul 20, 2026
- last Form 425 counterpartyEBAY INC
- coverage: footnotes not readWe have not read this form's footnotes: the filing was read before we kept them, so we hold no text of the explanations a filer gives for a trade (a trading plan, a reason for a sale).
- coverage: Rule 10b5-1 boxOur records hold this Form 4's Rule 10b5-1 checkbox (schema X0609) as not ticked. It is one answer for the whole form and does not say which line it covers.
- Cohen sale filings in 12 months0 filings with open-market sales reported on Form 4s whose first reporting owner is Ryan Cohen (filed as Cohen Ryan), in the 12 months to the end of Oct 13, 2026 (UTC), counting what we held by the end of Oct 20, 2026 (UTC)
- Cohen sale value in 12 months$0 of open-market sales reported on Form 4s whose first reporting owner is Ryan Cohen (filed as Cohen Ryan), in the 12 months to the end of Oct 13, 2026 (UTC), counting what we held by the end of Oct 20, 2026 (UTC)
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- GameStop (CIK 1326380, filed as GameStop Corp.)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0000921895-26-002784
- Filed
- Oct 13, 2026
- Period of report
- Oct 13, 2026
- Reporting owner
- Ryan Cohen (CIK 1767470, filed as Cohen Ryan)
- Relationship
- director and officer (President, CEO and Chairman)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Not ticked
- Line 1
- P (purchase) · 67,130 Class A Common Stock, $0.001 par value per share at $26.75 · Oct 13, 2026 · acquired, directly · 41,715,652 held after
- Line 2
- P (purchase) · 777,000 Class A Common Stock, $0.001 par value per share at $27.00 · Oct 13, 2026 · acquired, directly · 42,492,652 held after
- Footnotes
- Not shown on this page
Insider purchases and sales of GameStop shares, 12 months
About GameStop
GameStop page →- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when GameStop has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow GameStop