FilingsForm 4
Take-Two's Chief Financial Officer Lainie Goldstein sold $6.82 million of stock on Jun 2 to cover tax withholding, the filing says
Value$6.82 million
Shares31,060
Average price$219.61
FiledJun 3
Lainie Goldstein, Take-Two Interactive's Chief Financial Officer, sold 31,060 directly held shares on Jun 2, 2026, at an average price of $219.61 a share, for $6.82 million. The form's footnote says the sale was made under a "sell to cover" election, for the sole purpose of satisfying her tax withholding obligation when previously granted restricted units settled, and was not a discretionary trade. The source is the Form 4, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares, filed with the SEC on Jun 3, 2026.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
How each figure was checked
- Take-Two Interactive Form 4 0000946581-26-000044: ownerLainie Goldstein
- Take-Two Interactive Form 4 0000946581-26-000044: relationshipofficer (Chief Financial Officer)
- Take-Two Interactive Form 4 0000946581-26-000044: sidesale
- Take-Two Interactive Form 4 0000946581-26-000044: shares31,060
- Take-Two Interactive Form 4 0000946581-26-000044: holding1 sale line held directly
- Take-Two Interactive Form 4 0000946581-26-000044: first dateJun 2, 2026
- Take-Two Interactive Form 4 0000946581-26-000044: average price$219.61
- Take-Two Interactive Form 4 0000946581-26-000044: value$6.82 million
- the form's footnote on the sale: a "sell to cover" election made to satisfy a tax withholding obligation, not a discretionary tradesell to coverFootnotes of the Form 4 on SEC EDGAR ↗
- Take-Two Interactive Form 4 0000946581-26-000044: filed onJun 3, 2026
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Take-Two Interactive (CIK 946581, filed as TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARE INC)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0000946581-26-000044
- Filed
- Jun 3, 2026
- Period of report
- Jun 1, 2026
- Reporting owner
- Lainie Goldstein (CIK 1399513, filed as Goldstein Lainie)
- Relationship
- officer (Chief Financial Officer)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- D (disposition to the issuer) · 14,001 Common Stock at $0.00 · Jun 1, 2026 · disposed, directly · 257,299 held after · footnote F1
- Line 2
- A (grant or award) · 57,135 Common Stock at $0.00 · Jun 1, 2026 · acquired, directly · 314,434 held after · footnotes F2 and F3
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 31,060 Common Stock at $219.61 · Jun 2, 2026 · disposed, directly · 283,374 held after · footnotes F4 and F5
- Footnote F1
- Represents the forfeiture of 14,001 performance-based restricted units previously granted to Ms. Goldstein on June 1, 2023 due to the failure to meet certain performance conditions.
- Footnote F2
- Represents the grant of 57,135 restricted units to Ms. Goldstein under the Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. 2017 Stock Incentive Plan. Includes (i) 11,427 time-based restricted units that vest 25% on June 1, 2027 and thereafter in twelve equal quarterly installments commencing on September 1, 2027 and (ii) 45,708 performance-based restricted units that vest 100% on June 1, 2029, subject to the satisfaction of certain performance criteria. The number of restricted units was determined based on the dollar value of the award and the average of the closing prices of the common stock on the thirty trading days immediately prior to June 1, 2026.
- Footnote F3
- The number of shares of common stock that may be issued upon vesting of the performance-based units assumes the achievement of the maximum performance criteria (200% of target) established by the Issuer's Compensation Committee; however the actual number of such shares may range from zero to 45,708, with the number of shares at target performance equal to 22,854.
- Footnote F4
- This sale was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 "sell to cover" election made by the Reporting Person for the sole purpose to satisfy the Reporting Person's tax withholding obligation upon the settlement of previously granted restricted units. This sale does not represent a discretionary trade by the Reporting Person.
- Footnote F5
- Includes (i) 117,165 shares of Common Stock, (ii) 29,079 unvested time-based restricted stock units and (iii) 137,130 unvested performance-based restricted stock units. Such unvested awards will vest, or fail to vest, in accordance with the terms of the applicable award agreements.
Insider purchases and sales of Take-Two Interactive shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Take-Two Interactive
Take-Two Interactive page →Revenue$6.66 billionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · +18.16% year over year
Operating income−$104.2 millionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · +97.63% year over year
Net income−$298.2 millionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · +93.34% year over year
- Studios
- 2K, Gearbox Software, Rockstar Games, Zynga
- Games
- Borderlands 4, Color Block Jam, Empires & Puzzles: Match-3 RPG, Grand Theft Auto IV: The Complete Edition, Grand Theft Auto V Enhanced, Grand Theft Auto V Legacy and 9 more
- Open roles
- 143 open roles · 6 posted this week · 5 job boards
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on Take-Two Interactive
Get an alert when Take-Two Interactive has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Take-Two Interactive