FilingsForm 4
Meta chief operating officer Javier Olivan reported share sales of $3.15 million, made on Jul 6, 2026
Value$2.01 million direct, $1.13 million indirect
Shares3,348 direct, 1,887 indirect
Average price$600.84
FiledJul 8
Meta chief operating officer Javier Olivan is the reporting owner on a Form 4, the form an insider files when trading company shares, that shows 5,235 shares sold on Jul 6, 2026, for $3.15 million at an average of $600.84 a share. Of those shares, 3,348 were held directly, for $2.01 million; the others were held indirectly, through LLCs and a family revocable trust named in the form. A footnote says the sales were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, a plan that sets trades in advance, adopted on Nov 17, 2025. The Form 4 is on SEC EDGAR, filed on Jul 8, 2026.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner as signedJavier Olivan
- the owner's roleofficer (Chief Operating Officer)
- the side of the tradessale
- shares sold on the form, whoever held them5,235
- date of the salesJul 6, 2026
- value of the sales, whoever held the shares$3.15 million
- average price per share$600.84
- how the sold shares were held4 sale lines held directly; 1 sale line held indirectly (By Olivan D LLC); 1 sale line held indirectly (By Olivan Reinhold D LLC); 1 sale line held indirectly (By Reinhold D LLC); 3 sale lines held indirectly (By Olivan Reinhold Family Revocable Trust u/a/d 10/16/12)
- the sale lines by who held the sharesthe sale lines of this form, by who held the shares: held directly: 3348 shares for 2012056.1756 USD; By Olivan D LLC (held indirectly): 246 shares for 147600 USD; By Olivan Reinhold D LLC (held indirectly): 171 shares for 102600 USD; By Reinhold D LLC (held indirectly): 246 shares for 147600 USD; By Olivan Reinhold Family Revocable Trust u/a/d 10/16/12 (held indirectly): 1224 shares for 735565.658 USD
- date the Rule 10b5-1 plan was adopted, from footnote F1November 17, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 4 footnotes ↗
- day the Form 4 was filedJul 8, 2026
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Meta (CIK 1326801, filed as Meta Platforms, Inc.)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0000950103-26-010417
- Filed
- Jul 8, 2026
- Period of report
- Jul 6, 2026
- Reporting owner
- Javier Olivan (CIK 1564475, filed as Olivan Javier)
- Relationship
- officer (Chief Operating Officer)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 2,076 Class A Common Stock at $600.4033 · Jul 6, 2026 · disposed, directly · 10,770 held after · footnotes F1 and F2
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 816 Class A Common Stock at $601.4454 · Jul 6, 2026 · disposed, directly · 9,954 held after · footnotes F1 and F3
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 376 Class A Common Stock at $602.6284 · Jul 6, 2026 · disposed, directly · 9,578 held after · footnotes F1 and F4
- Line 4
- S (sale) · 80 Class A Common Stock at $603.14 · Jul 6, 2026 · disposed, directly · 9,498 held after · footnote F1
- Line 5
- S (sale) · 246 Class A Common Stock at $600.00 · Jul 6, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By Olivan D LLC · 6,900 held after · footnotes F1 and F5
- Line 6
- S (sale) · 171 Class A Common Stock at $600.00 · Jul 6, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By Olivan Reinhold D LLC · 1,802 held after · footnotes F1 and F6
- Line 7
- S (sale) · 246 Class A Common Stock at $600.00 · Jul 6, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By Reinhold D LLC · 6,900 held after · footnotes F1 and F7
- Line 8
- S (sale) · 736 Class A Common Stock at $600.3189 · Jul 6, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By Olivan Reinhold Family Revocable Trust u/a/d 10/16/12 · 82,413 held after · footnotes F1, F8 and F9
- Line 9
- S (sale) · 314 Class A Common Stock at $601.4428 · Jul 6, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By Olivan Reinhold Family Revocable Trust u/a/d 10/16/12 · 82,099 held after · footnotes F1, F9 and F10
- Line 10
- S (sale) · 174 Class A Common Stock at $602.7466 · Jul 6, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By Olivan Reinhold Family Revocable Trust u/a/d 10/16/12 · 81,925 held after · footnotes F1, F9 and F11
- Footnote F1
- The sale reported was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on November 17, 2025.
- Footnote F2
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $600.00 to $600.98 per share. The holder undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon written request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- Footnote F3
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $601.04 to $601.94 per share. The holder undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon written request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- Footnote F4
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $602.08 to $602.95 per share. The holder undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon written request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- Footnote F5
- Shares held of record by the reporting person, manager of Olivan D LLC.
- Footnote F6
- Shares held of record by the reporting person and his spouse, managers of Olivan Reinhold D LLC.
- Footnote F7
- Shares held of record by the reporting person's spouse, manager of Reinhold D LLC.
- Footnote F8
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $600.00 to $600.94 per share. The holder undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon written request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- Footnote F9
- Shares held of record by the reporting person and his spouse, Co-Trustees of the Olivan Reinhold Family Revocable Trust u/a/d 10/16/12.
- Footnote F10
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $601.09 to $601.91 per share. The holder undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon written request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- Footnote F11
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $602.28 to $603.05 per share. The holder undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon written request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
Insider purchases and sales of Meta shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Meta
Meta page →Revenue$200.97 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +22.17% year over year
Operating income$83.28 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +20.03% year over year
Net income$60.46 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −3.05% year over year
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on Meta
Get an alert when Meta has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Meta