FilingsForm 4

Meta Chief Product Officer Christopher K. Cox reported a sale of 20,000 shares for $13.01 million on Sep 9, 2026

Value$13.01 million, held indirectly
Shares20,000, held indirectly
Average price$650.28
FiledSep 11

Meta's Chief Product Officer Christopher K. Cox reported the sale of 20,000 shares on Sep 9, 2026, for $13.01 million at an average price of $650.28 a share, in a Form 4, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares. The shares were held indirectly, and a footnote says they are held of record by Cox as trustee of The Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust. The form states 244,516 shares held indirectly after the last sale line, and a footnote says the sales were effected under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on May 19, 2026. The Form 4 is on SEC EDGAR, filed Sep 11, 2026.123456789101112

How each figure was checked12 facts
  1. the reporting owner's role at the issuerofficer (Chief Product Officer)Our database
  2. the reporting owner as filedChristopher K. Cox (filed as Cox Christopher K)Our database
  3. the side of the tradesaleOur database
  4. shares sold on the form20,000Our database
  5. value of the sale lines$13.01 millionOur database
  6. average price per share$650.28Our database
  7. day of the sale linesSep 9, 2026Our database
  8. how the sold shares were held2 sale lines held indirectly (Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust)Our database
  9. footnote F3: who holds the shares of recordheld of record by Christopher K. Cox, Trustee of The Christopher K. Cox Revocable TrustSEC EDGAR, Form 4 footnotes, filed Sep 11, 2026 ↗
  10. shares the form states after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 244516 shares of Class A Common Stock held indirectly (Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust)Our database
  11. footnote F1: the Rule 10b5-1 trading plan and the day it was adoptedMay 19, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 4 footnotes, filed Sep 11, 2026 ↗
  12. day the Form 4 was filedSep 11, 2026Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Issuer
Meta (CIK 1326801, filed as Meta Platforms, Inc.)
Form
4
Accession
0000950103-26-013860
Filed
Sep 11, 2026
Period of report
Sep 9, 2026
Reporting owner
Christopher K. Cox (CIK 1607459, filed as Cox Christopher K)
Relationship
officer (Chief Product Officer)
Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
Ticked
Line 1
S (sale) · 18,578 Class A Common Stock at $650.2121 · Sep 9, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust · 245,938 held after · footnotes F1, F2 and F3
Line 2
S (sale) · 1,422 Class A Common Stock at $651.1496 · Sep 9, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust · 244,516 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F4
Footnote F1
The sales reported were effected pursuant to the Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on May 19, 2026.
Footnote F2
The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $650.00 to $650.93 per share. The holder undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon written request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
Footnote F3
Shares held of record by Christopher K. Cox, Trustee of The Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust.
Footnote F4
The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $651.015 to $651.26 per share. The holder undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon written request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
Footnote F5
Shares held of record by Christopher K. Cox and Visra Vichit-Vadakan, Co-Trustees of The Cox-Vadakan Irrevocable Remainder Trust.
Open the source ↗

Insider purchases and sales of Meta shares, 12 months

Total$178.62 million sold
Susan J. Li · sold, held indirectly$94.63 million
Javier Olivan · sold$22.58 million
Andrew Bosworth · sold$21.19 million
Christopher K. Cox · sold, held indirectly$13.01 million
Javier Olivan · sold, held indirectly$11.75 million
Jennifer Newstead · sold$5.67 million
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4

About Meta

Meta page →
Revenue$200.97 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +22.17% year over year
Operating income$83.28 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +20.03% year over year
Net income$60.46 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −3.05% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Oct 22, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on Meta

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 4 filed Sep 11, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading