FilingsForm 4
Meta Chief Product Officer Christopher K. Cox reported a sale of 20,000 shares for $13.01 million on Sep 9, 2026
Value$13.01 million, held indirectly
Shares20,000, held indirectly
Average price$650.28
FiledSep 11
Meta's Chief Product Officer Christopher K. Cox reported the sale of 20,000 shares on Sep 9, 2026, for $13.01 million at an average price of $650.28 a share, in a Form 4, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares. The shares were held indirectly, and a footnote says they are held of record by Cox as trustee of The Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust. The form states 244,516 shares held indirectly after the last sale line, and a footnote says the sales were effected under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on May 19, 2026. The Form 4 is on SEC EDGAR, filed Sep 11, 2026.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner's role at the issuerofficer (Chief Product Officer)
- the reporting owner as filedChristopher K. Cox (filed as Cox Christopher K)
- the side of the tradesale
- shares sold on the form20,000
- value of the sale lines$13.01 million
- average price per share$650.28
- day of the sale linesSep 9, 2026
- how the sold shares were held2 sale lines held indirectly (Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust)
- footnote F3: who holds the shares of recordheld of record by Christopher K. Cox, Trustee of The Christopher K. Cox Revocable TrustSEC EDGAR, Form 4 footnotes, filed Sep 11, 2026 ↗
- shares the form states after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 244516 shares of Class A Common Stock held indirectly (Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust)
- footnote F1: the Rule 10b5-1 trading plan and the day it was adoptedMay 19, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 4 footnotes, filed Sep 11, 2026 ↗
- day the Form 4 was filedSep 11, 2026
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Meta (CIK 1326801, filed as Meta Platforms, Inc.)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0000950103-26-013860
- Filed
- Sep 11, 2026
- Period of report
- Sep 9, 2026
- Reporting owner
- Christopher K. Cox (CIK 1607459, filed as Cox Christopher K)
- Relationship
- officer (Chief Product Officer)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 18,578 Class A Common Stock at $650.2121 · Sep 9, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust · 245,938 held after · footnotes F1, F2 and F3
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 1,422 Class A Common Stock at $651.1496 · Sep 9, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust · 244,516 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F4
- Footnote F1
- The sales reported were effected pursuant to the Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on May 19, 2026.
- Footnote F2
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $650.00 to $650.93 per share. The holder undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon written request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- Footnote F3
- Shares held of record by Christopher K. Cox, Trustee of The Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust.
- Footnote F4
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $651.015 to $651.26 per share. The holder undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon written request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- Footnote F5
- Shares held of record by Christopher K. Cox and Visra Vichit-Vadakan, Co-Trustees of The Cox-Vadakan Irrevocable Remainder Trust.
Insider purchases and sales of Meta shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Meta
Meta page →Revenue$200.97 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +22.17% year over year
Operating income$83.28 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +20.03% year over year
Net income$60.46 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −3.05% year over year
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on Meta
Get an alert when Meta has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Meta