FilingsForm 4

Meta shares held in the Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust were sold for $28.51 million on Sep 21, 2026

Value$28.51 million, held indirectly
Shares40,000, held indirectly
Average price$712.76
FiledSep 23

Christopher K. Cox, Meta's chief product officer, filed a Form 4, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares, showing that 40,000 shares held indirectly through the Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust were sold on Sep 21, 2026 for $28,510,260, at an average of $712.76 a share. After the last sale line the form stated 184,516 shares held indirectly through the trust, and a footnote said the shares were held of record by Cox as its trustee. A footnote said the sales were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by Cox on May 19, 2026. The Form 4 was filed on Sep 23, 2026 and is on SEC EDGAR.1234567891011121314

How each figure was checked14 facts
  1. the reporting owner as the form names himChristopher K. Cox (filed as Cox Christopher K)Our database
  2. his role at the companyofficer (Chief Product Officer)Our database
  3. shares in the sale lines40,000Our database
  4. value of the sale lines$28.51 millionOur database
  5. average price of the sale lines$712.76Our database
  6. the side of the tradessaleOur database
  7. first day of the tradesSep 21, 2026Our database
  8. last day of the tradesSep 21, 2026Our database
  9. the sale lines by who held the sharesthe sale lines of this form, by who held the shares: Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust (held indirectly): 40000 shares for 28510260 USDOur database
  10. how the shares of the sale lines were held2 sale lines held indirectly (Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust)Our database
  11. the shares the form states after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 184516 shares of Class A Common Stock held indirectly (Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust)Our database
  12. footnote F3: who holds the shares of recordFootnotes and remarks of the Form 4 on SEC EDGAR ↗
  13. footnote F1: the Rule 10b5-1 plan and its adoption dateMay 19, 2026Footnotes and remarks of the Form 4 on SEC EDGAR ↗
  14. the day the Form 4 was filedSep 23, 2026Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Issuer
Meta (CIK 1326801, filed as Meta Platforms, Inc.)
Form
4
Accession
0000950103-26-014403
Filed
Sep 23, 2026
Period of report
Sep 21, 2026
Reporting owner
Christopher K. Cox (CIK 1607459, filed as Cox Christopher K)
Relationship
officer (Chief Product Officer)
Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
Ticked
Line 1
S (sale) · 20,000 Class A Common Stock at $700.4966 · Sep 21, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust · 204,516 held after · footnotes F1, F2 and F3
Line 2
S (sale) · 20,000 Class A Common Stock at $725.0164 · Sep 21, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust · 184,516 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F4
Footnote F1
The sales reported were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on May 19, 2026.
Footnote F2
The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $700.00 to $700.92 per share. The holder undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon written request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
Footnote F3
Shares held of record by Christopher K. Cox, Trustee of The Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust.
Footnote F4
The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $725.00 to $725.06 per share. The holder undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon written request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
Footnote F5
Shares held of record by Christopher K. Cox and Visra Vichit-Vadakan, Co-Trustees of The Cox-Vadakan Irrevocable Remainder Trust.
Open the source ↗

Insider purchases and sales of Meta shares, 12 months

Total$221.6 million sold
Susan J. Li · sold, held indirectly$94.63 million
Christopher K. Cox · sold, held indirectly$55.02 million
Javier Olivan · sold$23.45 million
Andrew Bosworth · sold$21.19 million
Javier Olivan · sold, held indirectly$12.59 million
Jennifer Newstead · sold$5.27 million
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4

About Meta

Meta page →
Revenue$200.97 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +22.17% year over year
Operating income$83.28 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +20.03% year over year
Net income$60.46 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −3.05% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Oct 22, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on Meta

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 4 filed Sep 23, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading