FilingsForm 4
Meta shares held in the Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust were sold for $28.51 million on Sep 21, 2026
Value$28.51 million, held indirectly
Shares40,000, held indirectly
Average price$712.76
FiledSep 23
Christopher K. Cox, Meta's chief product officer, filed a Form 4, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares, showing that 40,000 shares held indirectly through the Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust were sold on Sep 21, 2026 for $28,510,260, at an average of $712.76 a share. After the last sale line the form stated 184,516 shares held indirectly through the trust, and a footnote said the shares were held of record by Cox as its trustee. A footnote said the sales were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by Cox on May 19, 2026. The Form 4 was filed on Sep 23, 2026 and is on SEC EDGAR.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner as the form names himChristopher K. Cox (filed as Cox Christopher K)
- his role at the companyofficer (Chief Product Officer)
- shares in the sale lines40,000
- value of the sale lines$28.51 million
- average price of the sale lines$712.76
- the side of the tradessale
- first day of the tradesSep 21, 2026
- last day of the tradesSep 21, 2026
- the sale lines by who held the sharesthe sale lines of this form, by who held the shares: Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust (held indirectly): 40000 shares for 28510260 USD
- how the shares of the sale lines were held2 sale lines held indirectly (Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust)
- the shares the form states after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 184516 shares of Class A Common Stock held indirectly (Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust)
- footnote F3: who holds the shares of recordFootnotes and remarks of the Form 4 on SEC EDGAR ↗
- footnote F1: the Rule 10b5-1 plan and its adoption dateMay 19, 2026Footnotes and remarks of the Form 4 on SEC EDGAR ↗
- the day the Form 4 was filedSep 23, 2026
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Meta (CIK 1326801, filed as Meta Platforms, Inc.)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0000950103-26-014403
- Filed
- Sep 23, 2026
- Period of report
- Sep 21, 2026
- Reporting owner
- Christopher K. Cox (CIK 1607459, filed as Cox Christopher K)
- Relationship
- officer (Chief Product Officer)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 20,000 Class A Common Stock at $700.4966 · Sep 21, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust · 204,516 held after · footnotes F1, F2 and F3
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 20,000 Class A Common Stock at $725.0164 · Sep 21, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust · 184,516 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F4
- Footnote F1
- The sales reported were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on May 19, 2026.
- Footnote F2
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $700.00 to $700.92 per share. The holder undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon written request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- Footnote F3
- Shares held of record by Christopher K. Cox, Trustee of The Christopher K. Cox Revocable Trust.
- Footnote F4
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $725.00 to $725.06 per share. The holder undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon written request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- Footnote F5
- Shares held of record by Christopher K. Cox and Visra Vichit-Vadakan, Co-Trustees of The Cox-Vadakan Irrevocable Remainder Trust.
Insider purchases and sales of Meta shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Meta
Meta page →Revenue$200.97 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +22.17% year over year
Operating income$83.28 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +20.03% year over year
Net income$60.46 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −3.05% year over year
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on Meta
Get an alert when Meta has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Meta