FilingsForm 4
Unity Technologies director David Helgason reported $4.51 million share sale in Feb 2025
Value$4.51 million, held indirectly
Shares150,000, held indirectly
Average price$30.083
FiledFeb 24
David Helgason, a Unity Technologies director, reported sales of 150,000 shares on Feb 21, 2025, at an average of $30.08 a share, for $4.51 million. The shares were held indirectly, and a footnote says they were held by investment vehicles owned and controlled by Mr. Helgason. Another footnote says the sales were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan he adopted on Sep 10, 2024. The details come from the Form 4, the form an insider files after trading the company's shares, filed on Feb 24, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12
How each figure was checked
- the insider who signed the formDavid Helgason
- the insider's roledirector
- the side of the tradessale
- shares sold150,000
- first day of the saleFeb 21, 2025
- last day of the saleFeb 21, 2025
- average price per share$30.08
- value of the sale$4.51 million
- how the shares were held1 sale line held indirectly (See Footnote)
- footnote F3: who held the sharesBy investment vehicles owned and controlled by Mr. Helgason.Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Feb 24, 2025 ↗
- footnote F1: trading plan and its adoption dateSeptember 10, 2024Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Feb 24, 2025 ↗
- day the Form 4 was filedFeb 24, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Unity Technologies (CIK 1810806, filed as Unity Software Inc.)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0000950142-25-000512
- Filed
- Feb 24, 2025
- Period of report
- Feb 21, 2025
- Reporting owner
- David Helgason (CIK 1824018, filed as Helgason David)
- Relationship
- director
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 150,000 Common Stock at $30.083 · Feb 21, 2025 · disposed, indirectly, See Footnote · 7,867,418 held after · footnotes F1, F2 and F3
- Footnote F1
- The sales reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on September 10, 2024.
- Footnote F2
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $30.0000 to $30.2400, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this Form 4.
- Footnote F3
- By investment vehicles owned and controlled by Mr. Helgason.
Insider purchases and sales of Unity Technologies shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Unity Technologies
Unity Technologies page →Revenue$1.85 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +2.01% year over year
Operating income−$479.05 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +36.56% year over year
Net income−$402.77 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +39.35% year over year
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Unity Technologies has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Unity Technologies