FilingsForm 4
Unity Technologies director David Helgason reported $3.07 million of share sales in Feb 2025
Value$3.07 million, held indirectly
Shares116,772, held indirectly
Average price$26.27
FiledFeb 28
David Helgason, a Unity Technologies director, reported sales of 116,772 shares from Feb 26 to Feb 28, 2025, at an average of $26.27 a share, for $3.07 million. The shares were held indirectly, and a footnote says they were held by investment vehicles owned and controlled by Mr. Helgason. Another footnote says the sales were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan he adopted on Sep 10, 2024. The details come from the Form 4, the form an insider files after trading the company's shares, filed on Feb 28, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12
How each figure was checked
- the insider who signed the formDavid Helgason
- the insider's roledirector
- the side of the tradessale
- shares sold, all sale lines116,772
- first day of the salesFeb 26, 2025
- last day of the salesFeb 28, 2025
- average price per share$26.27
- value of the sales$3.07 million
- how the shares were held6 sale lines held indirectly (See Footnote)
- footnote F3: who held the sharesBy investment vehicles owned and controlled by Mr. Helgason.Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Feb 28, 2025 ↗
- footnote F1: trading plan and its adoption dateSeptember 10, 2024Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Feb 28, 2025 ↗
- day the Form 4 was filedFeb 28, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Unity Technologies (CIK 1810806, filed as Unity Software Inc.)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0000950142-25-000577
- Filed
- Feb 28, 2025
- Period of report
- Feb 26, 2025
- Reporting owner
- David Helgason (CIK 1824018, filed as Helgason David)
- Relationship
- director
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 19,049 Common Stock at $26.5844 · Feb 26, 2025 · disposed, indirectly, See Footnote · 7,848,369 held after · footnotes F1, F2 and F3
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 19,875 Common Stock at $27.2353 · Feb 26, 2025 · disposed, indirectly, See Footnote · 7,828,494 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F4
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 22,397 Common Stock at $25.8772 · Feb 27, 2025 · disposed, indirectly, See Footnote · 7,806,097 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F5
- Line 4
- S (sale) · 16,527 Common Stock at $26.3226 · Feb 27, 2025 · disposed, indirectly, See Footnote · 7,789,570 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F6
- Line 5
- S (sale) · 23,405 Common Stock at $25.536 · Feb 28, 2025 · disposed, indirectly, See Footnote · 7,766,165 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F7
- Line 6
- S (sale) · 15,519 Common Stock at $26.2981 · Feb 28, 2025 · disposed, indirectly, See Footnote · 7,750,646 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F8
- Footnote F1
- The sales reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on September 10, 2024.
- Footnote F2
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $25.9600 to $26.9500, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this Form 4.
- Footnote F3
- By investment vehicles owned and controlled by Mr. Helgason.
- Footnote F4
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $26.9600 to $27.6000, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this Form 4.
- Footnote F5
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $25.1500 to $26.1400, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this Form 4.
- Footnote F6
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $26.1500 to $26.6600, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this Form 4.
- Footnote F7
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $25.1000 to $26.0900, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this Form 4.
- Footnote F8
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $26.1000 to $26.5300, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this Form 4.
Insider purchases and sales of Unity Technologies shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Unity Technologies
Unity Technologies page →Revenue$1.85 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +2.01% year over year
Operating income−$479.05 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +36.56% year over year
Net income−$402.77 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +39.35% year over year
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Unity Technologies has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Unity Technologies