FilingsForm 4
Unity Technologies director David Helgason reported $59.98 million share sale in Sep 2025
Value$59.98 million, held indirectly
Shares1,350,000, held indirectly
Average price$44.43
FiledSep 10
David Helgason, a Unity Technologies director, reported sales of 1,350,000 shares on Sep 8, 2025, at an average of $44.43 a share, for $59.98 million. The shares were held indirectly, and a footnote says they were held by investment vehicles owned and controlled by Mr. Helgason. Another footnote says the sales were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan he adopted on Jun 9, 2024. The details come from the Form 4, the form an insider files after trading the company's shares, filed on Sep 10, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12
How each figure was checked
- the insider who signed the formDavid Helgason
- the insider's roledirector
- the side of the tradessale
- shares sold, all sale lines1,350,000
- first day of the salesSep 8, 2025
- last day of the salesSep 8, 2025
- average price per share$44.43
- value of the sales$59.98 million
- how the shares were held3 sale lines held indirectly (See Footnote)
- footnote F3: who held the sharesBy investment vehicles owned and controlled by Mr. Helgason.Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Sep 10, 2025 ↗
- footnote F1: trading plan and its adoption dateJune 9, 2024Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Sep 10, 2025 ↗
- day the Form 4 was filedSep 10, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Unity Technologies (CIK 1810806, filed as Unity Software Inc.)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0000950142-25-002416
- Filed
- Sep 10, 2025
- Period of report
- Sep 8, 2025
- Reporting owner
- David Helgason (CIK 1824018, filed as Helgason David)
- Relationship
- director
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 597,144 Common Stock at $43.7301 · Sep 8, 2025 · disposed, indirectly, See Footnote · 6,892,029 held after · footnotes F1, F2 and F3
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 468,178 Common Stock at $44.6996 · Sep 8, 2025 · disposed, indirectly, See Footnote · 6,423,851 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F4
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 284,678 Common Stock at $45.4376 · Sep 8, 2025 · disposed, indirectly, See Footnote · 6,139,173 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F5
- Footnote F1
- The sales reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on June 9, 2024.
- Footnote F2
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $43.2200 to $44.2150, inclusive.The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, fullinformation regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this Form 4.
- Footnote F3
- By investment vehicles owned and controlled by Mr. Helgason.
- Footnote F4
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $44.2200 to $45.2150, inclusive.The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, fullinformation regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this Form 4.
- Footnote F5
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $45.2200 to $45.6900, inclusive.The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, fullinformation regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this Form 4.
Insider purchases and sales of Unity Technologies shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Unity Technologies
Unity Technologies page →Revenue$1.85 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +2.01% year over year
Operating income−$479.05 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +36.56% year over year
Net income−$402.77 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +39.35% year over year
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Unity Technologies has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Unity Technologies