FilingsForm 4
Alphabet chief executive officer Sundar Pichai sold $5.48 million of Class C shares on Jun 4, 2025
Value$5.48 million
Shares32,500
Average price$168.71
FiledJun 4
Alphabet chief executive officer Sundar Pichai sold 32,500 Class C shares for $5.48 million on Jun 4, 2025, at an average price of $168.71 a share. The Form 4, the SEC report an insider files after trading company shares, has its Rule 10b5-1 box ticked, and its remarks say the sale was made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on Dec 2, 2024. The form lists the shares as held directly and states 2,587,696 Class C shares held directly after the last sale line. The form was filed with the SEC on Jun 4, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner as the dossier names themSundar Pichai
- the owner's role on the formdirector and officer (Chief Executive Officer)
- shares sold32,500
- value of the sale$5.48 million
- date of the saleJun 4, 2025
- average price of the sale lines$168.71
- the Rule 10b5-1 box and the form's remarksticked: the filing marks a transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan; the box is one answer for the whole form. The form's remarks say: "All transactions reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the Reporting Person on December 2, 2024."
- how the sale lines were held2 sale lines held directly
- shares stated after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 2587696 shares of Class C Capital Stock held directly
- the day the form was filedJun 4, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Alphabet (CIK 1652044, filed as Alphabet Inc.)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0000950170-25-081829
- Filed
- Jun 4, 2025
- Period of report
- Jun 4, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Sundar Pichai (CIK 1534753, filed as Pichai Sundar)
- Relationship
- director and officer (Chief Executive Officer)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 19,550 Class C Capital Stock at $168.421 · Jun 4, 2025 · disposed, directly · 2,600,646 held after · footnote F1
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 12,950 Class C Capital Stock at $169.1586 · Jun 4, 2025 · disposed, directly · 2,587,696 held after · footnote F2
- Footnote F1
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $167.83 to $168.82, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to any security holder of Alphabet Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnotes (1) and (2) to this Form 4.
- Footnote F2
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $168.83 to $169.82, inclusive.
- Footnote F3
- Class C GSUs entitle the Reporting Person to receive one share of Alphabet Inc. Class C capital stock for each share underlying the GSU as GSU vests. 1/12th of the GSU vested on March 25, 2023 and an additional 1/12th of the GSU vests quarterly thereafter until the GSUs are fully vested, subject to continuing employment on the applicable vesting dates.
- Remarks
- All transactions reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the Reporting Person on December 2, 2024.
Insider purchases and sales of Alphabet shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Alphabet
Alphabet page →Revenue$402.84 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +15.09% year over year
Operating income$129.04 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +14.81% year over year
Net income$132.17 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +32.01% year over year
- Studios
- Google DeepMind, Isomorphic Labs
- Open roles
- 31 open roles · 4 posted this week · 1 job board
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on Alphabet
Get an alert when Alphabet has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Alphabet