FilingsForm 4
Alphabet chief executive officer Sundar Pichai sold $5.74 million of Class C shares on Jun 18, 2025
Value$5.74 million
Shares32,500
Average price$176.68
FiledJun 20
Alphabet chief executive officer Sundar Pichai sold 32,500 Class C shares for $5.74 million on Jun 18, 2025, at an average price of $176.68 a share. The Form 4, the SEC report an insider files after trading company shares, does not have its Rule 10b5-1 box ticked, but its remarks say the sale was made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on Dec 2, 2024. The form lists the shares as held directly and states 2,555,196 Class C shares held directly after the last sale line. The form was filed with the SEC on Jun 20, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner as the dossier names themSundar Pichai
- the owner's role on the formdirector and officer (Chief Executive Officer)
- shares sold32,500
- value of the sale$5.74 million
- date of the saleJun 18, 2025
- average price of the sale lines$176.68
- the Rule 10b5-1 box and the form's remarksnot ticked: the filing marks no transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan; the box is one answer for the whole form. The form's remarks say: "All transactions reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the Reporting Person on December 2, 2024."
- how the sale lines were held4 sale lines held directly
- shares stated after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 2555196 shares of Class C Capital Stock held directly
- the day the form was filedJun 20, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Alphabet (CIK 1652044, filed as Alphabet Inc.)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0000950170-25-088597
- Filed
- Jun 20, 2025
- Period of report
- Jun 18, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Sundar Pichai (CIK 1534753, filed as Pichai Sundar)
- Relationship
- director and officer (Chief Executive Officer)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Not ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 2,195 Class C Capital Stock at $174.2397 · Jun 18, 2025 · disposed, directly · 2,585,500 held after · footnote F1
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 1,300 Class C Capital Stock at $175.4273 · Jun 18, 2025 · disposed, directly · 2,584,200 held after · footnote F2
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 23,942 Class C Capital Stock at $176.808 · Jun 18, 2025 · disposed, directly · 2,560,259 held after · footnote F3
- Line 4
- S (sale) · 5,063 Class C Capital Stock at $177.459 · Jun 18, 2025 · disposed, directly · 2,555,196 held after · footnote F4
- Footnote F1
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $173.975 to $174.9749, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to any security holder of Alphabet Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within theranges set forth in footnotes (1) to (4) to this Form 4.
- Footnote F2
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $175 to $175.9999, inclusive.
- Footnote F3
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $176.28 to $177.2799, inclusive.
- Footnote F4
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $177.28 to $178.2799, inclusive.
- Footnote F5
- Class C GSUs entitle the Reporting Person to receive one share of Alphabet Inc. Class C capital stock for each share underlying the GSU as GSU vests. 1/12th of the GSU vested on March 25, 2023 and an additional 1/12th of the GSU vests quarterly thereafter until the GSUs are fully vested, subject to continuing employment on the applicable vesting dates
- Remarks
- All transactions reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the Reporting Person on December 2, 2024.