FilingsForm 4
Alphabet director Kavitark Ram Shriram reported share sales of $5.33 million, made on Aug 15, 2025
Value$2.87 million direct, $2.46 million indirect
Shares14,000 direct, 12,000 indirect
Average price$205.00
FiledAug 18
A Form 4, the form an insider files when trading company shares, shows 26,000 Alphabet shares sold on Aug 15, 2025, at an average of $205 a share, for $5.33 million, reported by director Kavitark Ram Shriram. Of those shares, 14,000 were held directly, for $2.87 million, and 12,000 were held indirectly by the reporting person's spouse, for $2.46 million. The form's remarks say the transactions were made under Rule 10b5-1 trading plans, which set trades in advance, adopted on May 30, 2024. The Form 4 is on SEC EDGAR, filed on Aug 18, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner as filedShriram Kavitark Ram
- the owner's roledirector
- the side of the tradessale
- shares sold on the form, whoever held them26,000
- date of the salesAug 15, 2025
- price per share$205
- value of the sales, whoever held the shares$5.33 million
- how the sold shares were held1 sale line held directly; 1 sale line held indirectly (By Spouse)
- the sale lines by who held the sharesthe sale lines of this form, by who held the shares: held directly: 14000 shares for 2870000 USD; By Spouse (held indirectly): 12000 shares for 2460000 USD
- date the Rule 10b5-1 plans were adopted, from the form's remarksMay 30, 2024SEC EDGAR, Form 4 footnotes ↗
- day the Form 4 was filedAug 18, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Alphabet (CIK 1652044, filed as Alphabet Inc.)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0000950170-25-109713
- Filed
- Aug 18, 2025
- Period of report
- Aug 15, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Kavitark Ram Shriram (CIK 1295084, filed as Shriram Kavitark Ram)
- Relationship
- director
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 14,000 Class A Common Stock at $205.00 · Aug 15, 2025 · disposed, directly · 229,400 held after · footnote F1
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 12,000 Class A Common Stock at $205.00 · Aug 15, 2025 · disposed, indirectly, By Spouse · 228,400 held after · footnote F2
- Footnote F1
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $$205 to $206, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to any security holder of Alphabet Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnotes (1) through (2) to this Form 4.
- Footnote F2
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $205 to $206, inclusive.
- Footnote F3
- The Reporting Person is both trustee and sole annuitant of the Ram Shriram Trust UA 09/10/2021.
- Footnote F4
- The Reporting Person's spouse is both trustee and sole annuitant of the Vijay Shriram Trust UA 09/10/2021.
- Footnote F5
- The Reporting Person is trustee and beneficiary of the 2022 RS Irrevocable Trust UAD 10/28/2022.
- Footnote F6
- The Reporting Person's spouse is trustee and beneficiary of the 2022 VS Irrevocable Trust UAD 10/28/2022.
- Footnote F7
- The Reporting Person is both trustee and sole annuitant of the 2025 RS Irrevocable Trust dated 4/10/25.
- Footnote F8
- The Reporting Person's spouse is both trustee and sole annuitant of the 2025 VS Irrevocable Trust dated 4/10/25.
- Footnote F9
- The Google Stock Units (GSUs) entitle the Reporting Person to receive one share of Alphabet Inc. Class C Capital Stock for each share underlying the GSU as GSU vests. 1/48th of GSUs vested on July 25, 2022 and an additional 1/48th of GSUs vests on the 25th day of each month thereafter, subject to continued service on the Board on the applicable vesting dates.
- Footnote F10
- 1/48th of GSUs vested on July 25, 2023 and an additional 1/48th of GSUs vests on the 25th day of each month thereafter, subject to continued service on the Board on the applicable vesting dates.
- Footnote F11
- 1/48 of GSUs will vest on the 25th day of each month following the grant date for 31 months and on the 1st day of each month for the following 17 months, subject to continued service on the Board on the applicable vesting dates.
- Footnote F12
- 1/48 of GSUs will vest on the 25th day of each month following the grant date for 19 months and on the 1st day of each month for the following 29 months, subject to continued service on the Board on the applicable vesting dates.
- Remarks
- All transactions reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plans adopted by the Reporting Person and the Reporting Person's spouse on May 30, 2024.
Insider purchases and sales of Alphabet shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Alphabet
Alphabet page →Revenue$402.84 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +15.09% year over year
Operating income$129.04 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +14.81% year over year
Net income$132.17 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +32.01% year over year
- Studios
- Google DeepMind, Isomorphic Labs
- Open roles
- 31 open roles · 4 posted this week · 1 job board
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Alphabet has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Alphabet