FilingsForm 4
Amazon executive Douglas J. Herrington sold $6.33 million of Amazon stock in February 2025
Value$6.33 million
Shares27,500
Average price$230.27
FiledFeb 14
Douglas J. Herrington, the CEO of Worldwide Amazon Stores, sold 27,500 Amazon shares on Feb 12, 2025, at an average of $230.27 a share, for $6,332,368 in all. The filing said the sales were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan that he adopted on Nov 7, 2024. The shares were held directly, and the form listed 497,067 shares held directly after the last sale. The sales were reported on a Form 4, the form an insider files with the SEC when trading the company's shares, filed on Feb 14, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner of the Form 4Herrington Douglas J
- the owner's relationship to Amazon as filedofficer (CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores)
- the side of the tradesale
- shares sold27,500
- the day of the salesFeb 12, 2025
- the average price per share$230.27
- the value of the sales$6.33 million
- the footnote that names the Rule 10b5-1 plan of the sales11/07/2024Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Feb 14, 2025 ↗
- how the shares were held3 sale lines held directly
- the shares held after the last saleafter the last sale line the form states 497067 shares of Common Stock, par value $.01 per share held directly
- the day the Form 4 was filedFeb 14, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Amazon (CIK 1018724, filed as AMAZON COM INC)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001018724-25-000006
- Filed
- Feb 14, 2025
- Period of report
- Feb 12, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Herrington Douglas J (CIK 1936006)
- Relationship
- officer (CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 599 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $228.7398 · Feb 12, 2025 · disposed, directly · 523,968 held after · footnotes F1 and F2
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 26,501 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $230.2962 · Feb 12, 2025 · disposed, directly · 497,467 held after · footnotes F1 and F3
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 400 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $230.6825 · Feb 12, 2025 · disposed, directly · 497,067 held after · footnotes F1 and F4
- Footnote F1
- This transaction was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on 11/07/2024.
- Footnote F2
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $229.23 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $228.38.
- Footnote F3
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $230.50 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $229.51.
- Footnote F4
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $230.96 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $230.54.
- Remarks
- The reporting person undertakes to provide, upon request by the staff of the SEC, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares transacted at each price, with respect to all transactions reported on this Form 4.
Insider purchases and sales of Amazon shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Amazon
Amazon page →Revenue$716.92 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +12.38% year over year
Operating income$79.98 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +16.59% year over year
Net income$77.67 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +31.09% year over year
- Studios
- Amazon Games
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- 6,603 workers named · 16 notices, latest Aug 31 (Received)
More on Amazon
Get an alert when Amazon has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Amazon