FilingsForm 4

Amazon executive Douglas J. Herrington sold $1.26 million of Amazon stock in February 2025

Value$1.26 million
Shares5,501
Average price$228.44
FiledFeb 19

Douglas J. Herrington, the CEO of Worldwide Amazon Stores, sold 5,501 Amazon shares on Feb 18, 2025, at an average of $228.44 a share, for $1,256,672 in all. The form shows 13,752 restricted stock units converting into shares on Feb 15, 2025, and states 505,318 shares held directly after the last sale. The filing said the sales were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan that he adopted on Nov 7, 2024. The sales were reported on a Form 4, the form an insider files with the SEC when trading the company's shares, filed on Feb 19, 2025.1234567891011121314

How each figure was checked14 facts
  1. the reporting owner of the Form 4Herrington Douglas JOur database
  2. the form's signature line, signed for Douglas J. Herringtonby Mark F. Hoffman as attorney-in-fact for Douglas J. Herrington, CEO Worldwide Amazon StoresOur database
  3. the owner's relationship to Amazon as filedofficer (CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores)Our database
  4. the side of the tradesaleOur database
  5. shares sold5,501Our database
  6. the day of the salesFeb 18, 2025Our database
  7. the average price per share$228.44Our database
  8. the value of the sales$1.26 millionOur database
  9. the exercise line of the form (shares table)exercise of a derivative security (code M): 13,752 shares acquired on Feb 15, 2025 at $0 per share; held directly; 510,819 owned after the lineOur database
  10. the restricted stock unit award in the derivative table, as owned after the exercise line114,117 shares of Restricted Stock Unit Award owned after this line, held directlyOur database
  11. footnote on the restricted stock unit line: the units convert into common stock one for oneConverts into Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Feb 19, 2025 ↗
  12. the shares held after the last saleafter the last sale line the form states 505318 shares of Common Stock, par value $.01 per share held directlyOur database
  13. the footnote that names the Rule 10b5-1 plan of the sales11/07/2024Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Feb 19, 2025 ↗
  14. the day the Form 4 was filedFeb 19, 2025Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Issuer
Amazon (CIK 1018724, filed as AMAZON COM INC)
Form
4
Accession
0001018724-25-000012
Filed
Feb 19, 2025
Period of report
Feb 15, 2025
Reporting owner
Herrington Douglas J (CIK 1936006)
Relationship
officer (CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores)
Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
Ticked
Line 1
M (exercise of a derivative security) · 13,752 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $0.00 · Feb 15, 2025 · acquired, directly · 510,819 held after
Line 2
S (sale) · 4,301 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $228.3178 · Feb 18, 2025 · disposed, directly · 506,518 held after · footnotes F1 and F2
Line 3
S (sale) · 1,200 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $228.8975 · Feb 18, 2025 · disposed, directly · 505,318 held after · footnotes F1 and F3
Derivative line 1
M (exercise of a derivative security) · 13,752 Restricted Stock Unit Award at $0.00 · Feb 15, 2025 · disposed, directly · 114,117 held after · footnotes F4 and F5
Footnote F1
This transaction was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on 11/07/2024.
Footnote F2
Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $228.75 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $227.79.
Footnote F3
Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $229.03 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $228.86.
Footnote F4
Converts into Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.
Footnote F5
This award vests based upon the following vesting schedule: 39,466 shares on each of November 15, 2022 and February 15, 2023; 9,659 shares on each of May 15, 2023, August 15, 2023, November 15, 2023, and February 15, 2024; 13,753 shares on each of May 15, 2024, August 15, 2024, and November 15, 2024; 13,752 shares on February 15, 2025; 11,960 shares on May 15, 2025; 11,959 shares on each of August 15, 2025, November 15, 2025, and February 15, 2026; 9,353 shares on May 15, 2026; 9,352 shares on each of August 15, 2026, November 15, 2026, and February 15, 2027; 7,218 shares on each of May 15, 2027, August 15, 2027, and November 15, 2027; and 7,217 shares on February 15, 2028.
Remarks
The reporting person undertakes to provide, upon request by the staff of the SEC, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares transacted at each price, with respect to all transactions reported on this Form 4.
Open the source ↗

Insider purchases and sales of Amazon shares, 12 months

Total$5.2 billion sold
BEZOS JEFFREY P · sold$5.11 billion
Herrington Douglas J · sold$24.79 million
Jassy Andrew R · sold$24.41 million
Olsavsky Brian T · sold$11.09 million
Zapolsky David · sold$8.97 million
Jonathan Rubinstein · sold$6 million
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4

About Amazon

Amazon page →
Revenue$716.92 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +12.38% year over year
Operating income$79.98 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +16.59% year over year
Net income$77.67 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +31.09% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Jul 31, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
6,603 workers named · 16 notices, latest Aug 31

More on Amazon

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 4 filed Feb 19, 2025
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading