FilingsForm 4
Amazon executive Douglas J. Herrington sold $1.26 million of Amazon stock in February 2025
Value$1.26 million
Shares5,501
Average price$228.44
FiledFeb 19
Douglas J. Herrington, the CEO of Worldwide Amazon Stores, sold 5,501 Amazon shares on Feb 18, 2025, at an average of $228.44 a share, for $1,256,672 in all. The form shows 13,752 restricted stock units converting into shares on Feb 15, 2025, and states 505,318 shares held directly after the last sale. The filing said the sales were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan that he adopted on Nov 7, 2024. The sales were reported on a Form 4, the form an insider files with the SEC when trading the company's shares, filed on Feb 19, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner of the Form 4Herrington Douglas J
- the form's signature line, signed for Douglas J. Herringtonby Mark F. Hoffman as attorney-in-fact for Douglas J. Herrington, CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores
- the owner's relationship to Amazon as filedofficer (CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores)
- the side of the tradesale
- shares sold5,501
- the day of the salesFeb 18, 2025
- the average price per share$228.44
- the value of the sales$1.26 million
- the exercise line of the form (shares table)exercise of a derivative security (code M): 13,752 shares acquired on Feb 15, 2025 at $0 per share; held directly; 510,819 owned after the line
- the restricted stock unit award in the derivative table, as owned after the exercise line114,117 shares of Restricted Stock Unit Award owned after this line, held directly
- footnote on the restricted stock unit line: the units convert into common stock one for oneConverts into Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Feb 19, 2025 ↗
- the shares held after the last saleafter the last sale line the form states 505318 shares of Common Stock, par value $.01 per share held directly
- the footnote that names the Rule 10b5-1 plan of the sales11/07/2024Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Feb 19, 2025 ↗
- the day the Form 4 was filedFeb 19, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Amazon (CIK 1018724, filed as AMAZON COM INC)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001018724-25-000012
- Filed
- Feb 19, 2025
- Period of report
- Feb 15, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Herrington Douglas J (CIK 1936006)
- Relationship
- officer (CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 13,752 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $0.00 · Feb 15, 2025 · acquired, directly · 510,819 held after
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 4,301 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $228.3178 · Feb 18, 2025 · disposed, directly · 506,518 held after · footnotes F1 and F2
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 1,200 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $228.8975 · Feb 18, 2025 · disposed, directly · 505,318 held after · footnotes F1 and F3
- Derivative line 1
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 13,752 Restricted Stock Unit Award at $0.00 · Feb 15, 2025 · disposed, directly · 114,117 held after · footnotes F4 and F5
- Footnote F1
- This transaction was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on 11/07/2024.
- Footnote F2
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $228.75 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $227.79.
- Footnote F3
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $229.03 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $228.86.
- Footnote F4
- Converts into Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.
- Footnote F5
- This award vests based upon the following vesting schedule: 39,466 shares on each of November 15, 2022 and February 15, 2023; 9,659 shares on each of May 15, 2023, August 15, 2023, November 15, 2023, and February 15, 2024; 13,753 shares on each of May 15, 2024, August 15, 2024, and November 15, 2024; 13,752 shares on February 15, 2025; 11,960 shares on May 15, 2025; 11,959 shares on each of August 15, 2025, November 15, 2025, and February 15, 2026; 9,353 shares on May 15, 2026; 9,352 shares on each of August 15, 2026, November 15, 2026, and February 15, 2027; 7,218 shares on each of May 15, 2027, August 15, 2027, and November 15, 2027; and 7,217 shares on February 15, 2028.
- Remarks
- The reporting person undertakes to provide, upon request by the staff of the SEC, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares transacted at each price, with respect to all transactions reported on this Form 4.
Insider purchases and sales of Amazon shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Amazon
Amazon page →Revenue$716.92 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +12.38% year over year
Operating income$79.98 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +16.59% year over year
Net income$77.67 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +31.09% year over year
- Studios
- Amazon Games
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- 6,603 workers named · 16 notices, latest Aug 31
More on Amazon
Get an alert when Amazon has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Amazon