Douglas J. Herrington sold $1.11 million of Amazon stock on Aug 15, 2025
Douglas J. Herrington, CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores, sold 4,784 Amazon shares on Aug 15, 2025, at an average price of $232.32 a share, for $1.11 million in all. On the day of the sale the form also records an exercise of restricted stock units, which acquired 11,959 shares but is not part of the sale figures; it states 510,255 shares held directly after the last sale line. The shares sold were held directly, and a footnote says the sales were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan that Herrington adopted on Nov 7, 2024. The sales were reported on a Form 4, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares, filed with the SEC on Aug 19, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16
How each figure was checked
- the issuerAmazon
- the reporting owner, as filedHerrington Douglas J
- who the form was signed for, with the name as signedby Mark F. Hoffman as attorney-in-fact for Douglas J. Herrington, CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores
- the reporting owner's role at the issuerofficer (CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores)
- the side of the tradessale
- shares sold on the open market, all sale lines of the form4,784
- date of the first sale lineAug 15, 2025
- average price of the sale lines$232.32
- value of the sale lines of the form$1.11 million
- the form also lists lines for exercises of derivative securitiesThe form also lists 2 lines for exercise of a derivative security (1 in the table of shares, 1 in the table of derivative securities).
- line 1 of the form: shares acquired by an exercise, with its dateexercise of a derivative security (code M): 11,959 shares acquired on Aug 15, 2025 at $0 per share; held directly; 515,039 owned after the line
- derivative line: the award exercised is a restricted stock unit award90,198 shares of Restricted Stock Unit Award owned after this line, held directly
- shares held after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 510255 shares of Common Stock, par value $.01 per share held directly
- the sale lines by who held the sharesthe sale lines of this form, by who held the shares: held directly: 4784 shares for 1111409.7688 USD
- footnote F1: the Rule 10b5-1 trading plan and the day it was adopted11/07/2024Footnotes and remarks of the Form 4 filed Aug 19, 2025 ↗
- the day the Form 4 was filedAug 19, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Amazon (CIK 1018724, filed as AMAZON COM INC)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001018724-25-000096
- Filed
- Aug 19, 2025
- Period of report
- Aug 15, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Herrington Douglas J (CIK 1936006)
- Relationship
- officer (CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 11,959 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $0.00 · Aug 15, 2025 · acquired, directly · 515,039 held after
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 2,084 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $231.7782 · Aug 15, 2025 · disposed, directly · 512,955 held after · footnotes F1 and F2
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 2,500 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $232.6564 · Aug 15, 2025 · disposed, directly · 510,455 held after · footnotes F1 and F3
- Line 4
- S (sale) · 200 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $233.715 · Aug 15, 2025 · disposed, directly · 510,255 held after · footnotes F1 and F4
- Derivative line 1
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 11,959 Restricted Stock Unit Award at $0.00 · Aug 15, 2025 · disposed, directly · 90,198 held after · footnotes F5 and F6
- Footnote F1
- This transaction was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on 11/07/2024.
- Footnote F2
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $232.25 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $231.29.
- Footnote F3
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $233.26 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $232.35.
- Footnote F4
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $233.80 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $233.63.
- Footnote F5
- Converts into Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.
- Footnote F6
- This award vests based upon the following vesting schedule: 39,466 shares on each of November 15, 2022 and February 15, 2023; 9,659 shares on each of May 15, 2023, August 15, 2023, November 15, 2023, and February 15, 2024; 13,753 shares on each of May 15, 2024, August 15, 2024, and November 15, 2024; 13,752 shares on February 15, 2025; 11,960 shares on May 15, 2025; 11,959 shares on each of August 15, 2025, November 15, 2025, and February 15, 2026; 9,353 shares on May 15, 2026; 9,352 shares on each of August 15, 2026, November 15, 2026, and February 15, 2027; 7,218 shares on each of May 15, 2027, August 15, 2027, and November 15, 2027; and 7,217 shares on February 15, 2028.
- Remarks
- The reporting person undertakes to provide, upon request by the staff of the SEC, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares transacted at each price, with respect to all transactions reported on this Form 4.
Insider purchases and sales of Amazon shares, 12 months
About Amazon
Amazon page →- Studios
- Amazon Games
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- 6,603 workers named · 16 notices, latest Aug 31
More on Amazon
Get an alert when Amazon has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Amazon