Amazon CEO Andrew R. Jassy sold $4.4 million of Amazon stock on Aug 21, 2025
Andrew R. Jassy, Amazon's President and CEO, sold 19,872 shares of Amazon stock on Aug 21, 2025, at an average price of $221.58 a share, for $4.4 million. On the same day the form also listed two exercises of restricted stock units, which acquired shares but were not part of the sale; after the last sale line it listed 2,178,502 shares held directly. The form listed the sold shares as held directly, and a footnote said the sales were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on Nov 18, 2024. The source is the Form 4 on SEC EDGAR, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares, filed on Aug 25, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16
How each figure was checked
- reporting owner as filedJassy Andrew R
- who signed the form, and for whomby Mark F. Hoffman as attorney-in-fact for Andrew R. Jassy, President and CEO
- role of the reporting ownerdirector and officer (President and CEO)
- side of the tradessale
- shares sold on the open market19,872
- average price per share$221.58
- value of the shares sold$4.4 million
- day of the salesAug 21, 2025
- other lines on the form: exercisesThe form also lists 4 lines for exercise of a derivative security (2 in the table of shares, 2 in the table of derivative securities).
- first exercise line of the form, with its dateexercise of a derivative security (code M): 25,000 shares acquired on Aug 21, 2025 at $0 per share; held directly; 2,173,694 owned after the line
- second exercise line of the form, with its dateexercise of a derivative security (code M): 24,680 shares acquired on Aug 21, 2025 at $0 per share; held directly; 2,198,374 owned after the line
- derivative line: the award exercised is a restricted stock unit award1,050,000 shares of Restricted Stock Unit Award owned after this line, held directly
- shares held after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 2178502 shares of Common Stock, par value $.01 per share held directly
- how the sold shares were held2 sale lines held directly
- footnote: sales made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, adopted on this date11/18/2024Form 4 footnotes and remarks (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- day the Form 4 was filedAug 25, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Amazon (CIK 1018724, filed as AMAZON COM INC)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001018724-25-000108
- Filed
- Aug 25, 2025
- Period of report
- Aug 21, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Jassy Andrew R (CIK 1374545)
- Relationship
- director and officer (President and CEO)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 25,000 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $0.00 · Aug 21, 2025 · acquired, directly · 2,173,694 held after
- Line 2
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 24,680 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $0.00 · Aug 21, 2025 · acquired, directly · 2,198,374 held after
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 13,329 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $221.4179 · Aug 21, 2025 · disposed, directly · 2,185,045 held after · footnotes F1 and F2
- Line 4
- S (sale) · 6,543 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $221.9135 · Aug 21, 2025 · disposed, directly · 2,178,502 held after · footnotes F1 and F3
- Derivative line 1
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 25,000 Restricted Stock Unit Award at $0.00 · Aug 21, 2025 · disposed, directly · 1,050,000 held after · footnotes F4 and F5
- Derivative line 2
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 24,680 Restricted Stock Unit Award at $0.00 · Aug 21, 2025 · disposed, directly · 49,360 held after · footnotes F4 and F6
- Footnote F1
- This transaction was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on 11/18/2024.
- Footnote F2
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $221.70 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $220.70.
- Footnote F3
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $222.55 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $221.71.
- Footnote F4
- Converts into Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.
- Footnote F5
- This award vests based upon the following vesting schedule: 10,000 shares on each of May 21, 2023, August 21, 2023, November 21, 2023, and February 21, 2024; 20,000 shares on each of May 21, 2024, August 21, 2024, November 21, 2024, and February 21, 2025; 25,000 shares on each of May 21, 2025, August 21, 2025, November 21, 2025, and February 21, 2026; and 50,000 shares on each of May 21, 2026, August 21, 2026, November 21, 2026, February 21, 2027, May 21, 2027, August 21, 2027, November 21, 2027, February 21, 2028, May 21, 2028, August 21, 2028, November 21, 2028, February 21, 2029, May 21, 2029, August 21, 2029, November 21, 2029, February 21, 2030, May 21, 2030, August 21, 2030, November 21, 2030, and February 21, 2031.
- Footnote F6
- This award vests based upon the following vesting schedule: 31,960 shares on each of May 21, 2024, August 21, 2024, November 21, 2024, and February 21, 2025; and 24,680 shares on each of May 21, 2025, August 21, 2025, November 21, 2025, and February 21, 2026.
- Remarks
- The reporting person undertakes to provide, upon request by the staff of the SEC, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares transacted at each price, with respect to all transactions reported on this Form 4.
Insider purchases and sales of Amazon shares, 12 months
About Amazon
Amazon page →- Studios
- Amazon Games
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- 6,603 workers named · 16 notices, latest Aug 31
More on Amazon
Get an alert when Amazon has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Amazon