566,125 C3.ai shares held by The Siebel Living Trust sold for $9.75 million in September 2025
566,125 C3.ai Class A shares held by The Siebel Living Trust were sold on Sep 16, 2025 at an average price of $17.23 a share, for $9.75 million. The form names Thomas Siebel, a director, C3.ai's Executive Chairman and an owner of more than 10% of its shares, as the reporting owner, and says he is the trust's trustee; it states 2,510,102 shares held indirectly after the sale. The form says the sale was made under a previously established Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, a schedule for trading set in advance, dated Sep 20, 2024. The Form 4, the form insiders file about trades in their company's shares, was filed on SEC EDGAR on Sep 17, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14
How each figure was checked
- C3.ai Form 4 0001031530-25-000006: sidesale
- C3.ai Form 4 0001031530-25-000006: shares566,125
- C3.ai Form 4 0001031530-25-000006: first dateSep 16, 2025
- C3.ai Form 4 0001031530-25-000006: average price$17.23
- C3.ai Form 4 0001031530-25-000006: value$9.75 million
- Footnote F3 of the Form 4 filed Sep 17, 2025 (it is attached to that document's line N1)7/27/93SEC EDGAR, footnotes and remarks of the Form 4 filed Sep 17, 2025 ↗
- C3.ai Form 4 0001031530-25-000006: holding1 sale line held indirectly (See Footnote)
- C3.ai Form 4 0001031530-25-000006, line 1: the shares owned after the line2,510,102 shares of Class A Common Stock owned after this line, held indirectly (See Footnote)
- C3.ai Form 4 0001031530-25-000006: ownerSIEBEL THOMAS M
- C3.ai Form 4 0001031530-25-000006: relationshipdirector, officer (Executive Chairman) and owner of more than 10% of the shares
- C3.ai Form 4 0001031530-25-000006: shares afterafter the last sale line the form states 2510102 shares of Class A Common Stock held indirectly (See Footnote)
- Footnote F1 of the Form 4 filed Sep 17, 2025 (it is attached to that document's line N1)September 20, 2024SEC EDGAR, footnotes and remarks of the Form 4 filed Sep 17, 2025 ↗
- C3.ai Form 4 0001031530-25-000006: rule 10b5 1ticked: the filing marks a transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan; the box is one answer for the whole form and does not say which line
- C3.ai Form 4 0001031530-25-000006: filed onSep 17, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- C3.ai (CIK 1577526, filed as C3.ai, Inc.)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001031530-25-000006
- Filed
- Sep 17, 2025
- Period of report
- Sep 16, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Thomas Siebel (CIK 1031530, filed as SIEBEL THOMAS M)
- Relationship
- director, officer (Executive Chairman) and owner of more than 10% of the shares
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 566,125 Class A Common Stock at $17.23 · Sep 16, 2025 · disposed, indirectly, See Footnote · 2,510,102 held after · footnotes F1, F2 and F3
- Footnote F1
- The transaction being reported was effected pursuant to a previously established Rule 10b5-1 trading plan dated September 20, 2024.
- Footnote F2
- The price reported is a weighted-average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $16.93 to $17.58, inclusive. The Reporting Person will provide upon request to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or any security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- Footnote F3
- The shares are held by The Siebel Living Trust u/a/d 7/27/93, as amended, of which the Reporting Person is trustee.
- Footnote F4
- The shares are held by First Virtual Holdings, LLC, of which the Reporting Person is Chairman.
- Footnote F5
- The shares are held by Siebel Asset Management, L.P., of which the Reporting Person is the general partner.
- Footnote F6
- The shares are held by Siebel Asset Management III, L.P., of which the Reporting Person is the general partner.
- Footnote F7
- The shares are held by The Siebel 2011 Irrevocable Children's Trust, of which the Reporting Person is co-trustee.
Insider purchases and sales of C3.ai shares, 12 months
About C3.ai
C3.ai page →- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on C3.ai
Get an alert when C3.ai has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow C3.ai