FilingsForm 4
NVIDIA executive Ajay K. Puri's trust sold $5.54 million of NVIDIA stock in January 2025
Value$5.54 million, held indirectly
Shares36,695, held indirectly
Average price$151.10
FiledJan 8
Shares held by the Ajay K. Puri Revocable Trust, of which NVIDIA executive vice president Ajay K. Puri was trustee, were sold on Jan 6 and Jan 7, 2025. The sales covered 36,695 shares at an average of $151.10 a share, for $5,544,783 in all. The filing said the sales were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan that he adopted on Sep 30, 2024, and listed 3,902,655 shares held indirectly, by the trust, after the last sale. The sales were reported on a Form 4, the form an insider files with the SEC when trading the company's shares, filed on Jan 8, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12
How each figure was checked
- the footnote that names the trust that holds the shares and its trustee12/10/2015Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Jan 8, 2025 ↗
- the reporting owner of the Form 4Ajay K. Puri
- the owner's relationship to NVIDIA as filedofficer (EVP, Worldwide Field Ops)
- the side of the tradesale
- the first day of the salesJan 6, 2025
- the last day of the salesJan 7, 2025
- shares sold36,695
- the average price per share$151.1
- the value of the sales$5.54 million
- the footnote that names the Rule 10b5-1 plan of the salesSeptember 30, 2024Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Jan 8, 2025 ↗
- the shares held after the last saleafter the last sale line the form states 3902655 shares of Common Stock held indirectly (By Trust)
- the day the Form 4 was filedJan 8, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- NVIDIA (CIK 1045810, filed as NVIDIA CORP)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001045810-25-000002
- Filed
- Jan 8, 2025
- Period of report
- Jan 6, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Ajay K. Puri (CIK 1347842, filed as Puri Ajay K)
- Relationship
- officer (EVP, Worldwide Field Ops)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 12,500 Common Stock at $150.4125 · Jan 6, 2025 · disposed, indirectly, By Trust · 3,926,850 held after · footnotes F1, F2 and F3
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 23,772 Common Stock at $151.4581 · Jan 6, 2025 · disposed, indirectly, By Trust · 3,903,078 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F4
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 190 Common Stock at $152.0189 · Jan 6, 2025 · disposed, indirectly, By Trust · 3,902,888 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F5
- Line 4
- S (sale) · 96 Common Stock at $150.405 · Jan 7, 2025 · disposed, indirectly, By Trust · 3,902,792 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F6
- Line 5
- S (sale) · 48 Common Stock at $151.46 · Jan 7, 2025 · disposed, indirectly, By Trust · 3,902,744 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F7
- Line 6
- S (sale) · 89 Common Stock at $152.5001 · Jan 7, 2025 · disposed, indirectly, By Trust · 3,902,655 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F8
- Footnote F1
- The reported transaction was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on September 30, 2024.
- Footnote F2
- Represents weighted average sales price. The shares were sold at prices ranging from $150.00 to $150.99. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC"), the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- Footnote F3
- The shares are held by the Ajay K. Puri Revocable Trust dtd 12/10/2015, of which the Reporting Person is trustee.
- Footnote F4
- Represents weighted average sales price. The shares were sold at prices ranging from $151.00 to $151.99. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the SEC, the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- Footnote F5
- Represents weighted average sales price. The shares were sold at prices ranging from $152.00 to $152.04. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the SEC, the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- Footnote F6
- Represents weighted average sales price. The shares were sold at prices ranging from $150.11 to $150.69. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the SEC, the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- Footnote F7
- Represents weighted average sales price. The shares were sold at prices ranging from $151.29 to $151.63. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the SEC, the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- Footnote F8
- Represents weighted average sales price. The shares were sold at prices ranging from $152.02 to $153.11. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the SEC, the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- Footnote F9
- The shares are held by The Puri 2019 Irrevocable Children's Trust dtd 12/06/2019, of which the Reporting Person is trustee. Mr. Puri disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, if any.
Insider purchases and sales of NVIDIA shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About NVIDIA
NVIDIA page →Revenue$215.94 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +65.47% year over year
Operating income$130.39 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +60.08% year over year
Net income$120.07 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +64.75% year over year
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when NVIDIA has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow NVIDIA