FilingsForm 4
Microsoft's Takeshi Numoto sold 4,850 shares worth $2.56 million on Aug 12, 2025
Value$2.56 million
Shares4,850
Average price$527.32
FiledAug 13
Takeshi Numoto, Microsoft's EVP and Chief Marketing Officer, sold 4,850 shares for $2.56 million on Aug 12, 2025, at an average of $527.32 a share, a Form 4 (the form an insider files when trading the company's shares) shows. The shares on both sale lines were held directly, and the form's box for trades made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan, a pre-arranged trading plan, is not ticked. After the last sale, the form states 39,111.1965 shares held directly, including 31.273 acquired on Jun 30, 2025 under the Microsoft Employee Stock Purchase Plan, a footnote says. The filing is on SEC EDGAR, filed Aug 13, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner as filed on the form, surname first (Numoto Takeshi)Takeshi Numoto
- the reporting owner's role at the issuerofficer (EVP, Chief Marketing Officer)
- shares sold, the whole of the sale side4,850
- value of the sales$2.56 million
- average price per share$527.32
- date of the first sale lineAug 12, 2025
- date of the last sale lineAug 12, 2025
- how the shares sold were held2 sale lines held directly
- the Rule 10b5-1 box of the formnot ticked: the filing marks no transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan
- shares held after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 39111.1965 shares of Common Stock held directly
- footnote F1: shares included in the holding after the last sale line31.273; June 30, 2025SEC EDGAR, footnotes of the Form 4 filed Aug 13, 2025 ↗
- the day the form was filedAug 13, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Microsoft (CIK 789019, filed as MICROSOFT CORP)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001062993-25-014319
- Filed
- Aug 13, 2025
- Period of report
- Aug 12, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Takeshi Numoto (CIK 1899931, filed as Numoto Takeshi)
- Relationship
- officer (EVP, Chief Marketing Officer)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Not ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 2,000 Common Stock at $525.555 · Aug 12, 2025 · disposed, directly · 41,929.9235 held after
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 2,850 Common Stock at $528.56 · Aug 12, 2025 · disposed, directly · 39,111.1965 held after · footnote F1
- Footnote F1
- Includes 31.273 shares acquired on June 30, 2025 under the Microsoft Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
Insider purchases and sales of Microsoft shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Microsoft
Microsoft page →Revenue$331.84 billionYear to Jun 30, 2026 · +17.79% year over year
Operating income$155.24 billionYear to Jun 30, 2026 · +20.78% year over year
Net income$133.75 billionYear to Jun 30, 2026 · +31.34% year over year
- Studios
- Havok, Microsoft Gaming, PlayFab
- Games
- Blizzard Arcade Collection, Call of Duty, Call of Duty: Black Ops 4, Call of Duty: Black Ops 6, Call of Duty: Black Ops 7, Call of Duty: Black Ops Cold War and 46 more
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- 1,261 workers named · 4 notices, latest Sep 22
More on Microsoft
Get an alert when Microsoft has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Microsoft