FilingsForm 4

Microsoft's Takeshi Numoto sold 4,850 shares worth $2.56 million on Aug 12, 2025

Value$2.56 million
Shares4,850
Average price$527.32
FiledAug 13

Takeshi Numoto, Microsoft's EVP and Chief Marketing Officer, sold 4,850 shares for $2.56 million on Aug 12, 2025, at an average of $527.32 a share, a Form 4 (the form an insider files when trading the company's shares) shows. The shares on both sale lines were held directly, and the form's box for trades made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan, a pre-arranged trading plan, is not ticked. After the last sale, the form states 39,111.1965 shares held directly, including 31.273 acquired on Jun 30, 2025 under the Microsoft Employee Stock Purchase Plan, a footnote says. The filing is on SEC EDGAR, filed Aug 13, 2025.123456789101112

How each figure was checked12 facts
  1. the reporting owner as filed on the form, surname first (Numoto Takeshi)Takeshi NumotoOur database
  2. the reporting owner's role at the issuerofficer (EVP, Chief Marketing Officer)Our database
  3. shares sold, the whole of the sale side4,850Our database
  4. value of the sales$2.56 millionOur database
  5. average price per share$527.32Our database
  6. date of the first sale lineAug 12, 2025Our database
  7. date of the last sale lineAug 12, 2025Our database
  8. how the shares sold were held2 sale lines held directlyOur database
  9. the Rule 10b5-1 box of the formnot ticked: the filing marks no transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 planOur database
  10. shares held after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 39111.1965 shares of Common Stock held directlyOur database
  11. footnote F1: shares included in the holding after the last sale line31.273; June 30, 2025SEC EDGAR, footnotes of the Form 4 filed Aug 13, 2025 ↗
  12. the day the form was filedAug 13, 2025Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Issuer
Microsoft (CIK 789019, filed as MICROSOFT CORP)
Form
4
Accession
0001062993-25-014319
Filed
Aug 13, 2025
Period of report
Aug 12, 2025
Reporting owner
Takeshi Numoto (CIK 1899931, filed as Numoto Takeshi)
Relationship
officer (EVP, Chief Marketing Officer)
Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
Not ticked
Line 1
S (sale) · 2,000 Common Stock at $525.555 · Aug 12, 2025 · disposed, directly · 41,929.9235 held after
Line 2
S (sale) · 2,850 Common Stock at $528.56 · Aug 12, 2025 · disposed, directly · 39,111.1965 held after · footnote F1
Footnote F1
Includes 31.273 shares acquired on June 30, 2025 under the Microsoft Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
Open the source ↗

Insider purchases and sales of Microsoft shares, 12 months

Total$158.08 million sold
Bradford L. Smith · sold$51.41 million
Satya Nadella · sold$32.02 million
Judson Althoff · sold$17.76 million
Kathleen T. Hogan · sold$16.91 million
Amy E. Hood · sold$15.6 million
Takeshi Numoto · sold$9.34 million
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4

About Microsoft

Microsoft page →
Revenue$331.84 billionYear to Jun 30, 2026 · +17.79% year over year
Operating income$155.24 billionYear to Jun 30, 2026 · +20.78% year over year
Net income$133.75 billionYear to Jun 30, 2026 · +31.34% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Jul 29, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
1,261 workers named · 4 notices, latest Sep 22

More on Microsoft

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 4 filed Aug 13, 2025
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading