FilingsForm 4
Take-Two president Karl Slatoff sold $11.16 million of shares on Aug 21, 2025
Value$11.16 million
Shares48,995
Average price$227.68
FiledAug 22
Karl Slatoff, Take-Two Interactive's President, sold 48,995 shares on Aug 21, 2025, for $11.16 million. The average price was $227.68 a share; the shares were held directly, and the form states 0 shares held directly after the last sale line. A footnote says the shares were sold under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on May 22, 2025. The sale is reported on a Form 4, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares, filed with the SEC on Aug 22, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner as signedKarl Slatoff
- the owner's roleofficer (President)
- the issuerTake-Two Interactive
- the side of the tradesale
- shares sold48,995
- value of the sale$11.16 million
- day of the tradesAug 21, 2025
- average price of the sale$227.68
- how the shares were held3 sale lines held directly
- shares held after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 0 shares of Common Stock held directly
- footnote F1: the trading plan and its adoption dateMay 22, 2025Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Aug 22, 2025 ↗
- day the form was filedAug 22, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Take-Two Interactive (CIK 946581, filed as TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARE INC)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001127602-25-020883
- Filed
- Aug 22, 2025
- Period of report
- Aug 21, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Karl Slatoff (CIK 1427810, filed as Slatoff Karl)
- Relationship
- officer (President)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 7,603 Common Stock at $226.90 · Aug 21, 2025 · disposed, directly · 41,392 held after · footnotes F1, F2 and F3
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 38,078 Common Stock at $227.77 · Aug 21, 2025 · disposed, directly · 3,314 held after · footnotes F1, F2 and F4
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 3,314 Common Stock at $228.39 · Aug 21, 2025 · disposed, directly · 0 held after · footnotes F1, F2 and F5
- Footnote F1
- Sale of shares pursuant to Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on May 22, 2025.
- Footnote F2
- These transactions are reported on separate lines due to the range of the sale prices.
- Footnote F3
- Represents a weighted average sales price of shares sold in multiple transactions at sales prices ranging from $226.28 to $227.24, inclusive. Upon request, the Reporting Person undertakes to provide the full sale information regarding the number of shares sold at each price increment to the Commission, the issuer or any security holder of the issuer
- Footnote F4
- Represents a weighted average sales price of shares sold in multiple transactions at sales prices ranging from $227.28 to $228.27, inclusive. Upon request, the Reporting Person undertakes to provide the full sale information regarding the number of shares sold at each price increment to the Commission, the issuer or any security holder of the issuer
- Footnote F5
- Represents a weighted average sales price of shares sold in multiple transactions at sales prices ranging from $228.28 to $228.59, inclusive. Upon request, the Reporting Person undertakes to provide the full sale information regarding the number of shares sold at each price increment to the Commission, the issuer or any security holder of the issuer
- Footnote F6
- Represents 1,279,802 restricted units held directly by ZMC Advisors, L.P., of which Mr. Slatoff is a partner (such securities are not held individually by Mr. Slatoff). Mr. Slatoff disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities held by ZMC Advisors, L.P. except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
Insider purchases and sales of Take-Two Interactive shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Take-Two Interactive
Take-Two Interactive page →Revenue$6.66 billionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · +18.16% year over year
Operating income−$104.2 millionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · +97.63% year over year
Net income−$298.2 millionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · +93.34% year over year
- Studios
- 2K, Gearbox Software, Rockstar Games, Zynga
- Games
- Borderlands 4, Color Block Jam, Empires & Puzzles: Match-3 RPG, Grand Theft Auto IV: The Complete Edition, Grand Theft Auto V Enhanced, Grand Theft Auto V Legacy and 9 more
- Open roles
- 143 open roles · 5 posted this week · 5 job boards
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on Take-Two Interactive
Get an alert when Take-Two Interactive has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Take-Two Interactive