FilingsForm 4

Alibaba director Joseph C. Tsai's Form 4 listed a $10.29 million purchase of Alibaba shares by a corporation

Value$10.29 million, held indirectly
Shares720,000, held indirectly
Average price$14.29
FiledAug 24

Joseph C. Tsai, an Alibaba director, filed a Form 4, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares, showing that 720,000 Alibaba shares held indirectly by a corporation were bought on Aug 24, 2026 for $10,288,800, an average of $14.29 a share. After the purchase the form stated 114,259,168 ordinary shares held indirectly by the corporation, and a remark said the report left out ordinary shares held by Joe and Clara Tsai Foundation Limited and Parufam Limited, and that Tsai disclaimed any pecuniary interest in or beneficial ownership over them. The form said the prices were converted from Hong Kong dollars at HK$7.8412 to US$1.00. The Form 4 was filed on Aug 24, 2026 and is on SEC EDGAR.123456789101112131415

How each figure was checked15 facts
  1. the reporting owner as the form names himJoseph C. Tsai (filed as Tsai Joseph C)Our database
  2. his role at the companydirectorOur database
  3. shares in the purchase line720,000Our database
  4. value of the purchase line$10.29 millionOur database
  5. average price of the purchase line$14.29Our database
  6. the side of the tradespurchaseOur database
  7. first day of the tradesAug 24, 2026Our database
  8. last day of the tradesAug 24, 2026Our database
  9. the purchase line by who held the sharesthe purchase lines of this form, by who held the shares: By corporation (held indirectly): 720000 shares for 10288800 USDOur database
  10. how the shares of the purchase line are held1 purchase line held indirectly (By corporation)Our database
  11. the shares the form states after the last purchase lineafter the last purchase line the form states 114259168 shares of Ordinary Shares held indirectly (By corporation)Our database
  12. the form's remark on shares the report leaves outFootnotes and remarks of the Form 4 on SEC EDGAR ↗
  13. the form's remark: the reporting person disclaims an interest in the shares the report leaves outFootnotes and remarks of the Form 4 on SEC EDGAR ↗
  14. footnote F1: the conversion from Hong Kong dollars to US dollarsHK$7.8412; US$1.00Footnotes and remarks of the Form 4 on SEC EDGAR ↗
  15. the day the Form 4 was filedAug 24, 2026Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Issuer
Alibaba (CIK 1577552, filed as Alibaba Group Holding Ltd)
Form
4
Accession
0001193125-26-361902
Filed
Aug 24, 2026
Period of report
Aug 24, 2026
Reporting owner
Joseph C. Tsai (CIK 1633999, filed as Tsai Joseph C)
Relationship
director
Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
Not ticked
Line 1
P (purchase) · 720,000 Ordinary Shares at $14.29 · Aug 24, 2026 · acquired, indirectly, By corporation · 114,259,168 held after · footnote F1
Footnote F1
The sales prices reported herein were converted from Hong Kong dollars to United States dollars at a conversion price of HK$7.8412 to US$1.00.
Remarks
This report does not include ordinary shares held by Joe and Clara Tsai Foundation Limited and Parufam Limited, which were reported in the Issuer's annual report on Form 20-F. The Reporting Person disclaims any pecuniary interest in, or beneficial ownership over, such ordinary shares for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.
Open the source ↗

Insider purchases and sales of Alibaba shares, since Mar 26, 2026

Total$72.28 million sold, $15.27 million bought
J. Michael Evans · sold$68.36 million
Joseph C. Tsai · bought, held indirectly$10.29 million
Yongming WU · bought$4.98 million
Hong XU · sold$3 million
Siying Yu · sold$426,782
Fang Jiang · sold$330,470
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4

About Alibaba

Alibaba page →
Revenue$148.4 billionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · +8.09% year over year
Operating income$7.27 billionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · −62.56% year over year
Net income$15.02 billionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · −16.24% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed May 20, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 4 filed Aug 24, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading