FilingsForm 4
Sea Limited's Zhimin Feng reported a $2.3 million sale of shares held through a BVI entity on Aug 27
Value$2.3 million, held indirectly
Shares18,872, held indirectly
Average price$121.99
FiledAug 27
Sea Limited officer (President) Zhimin Feng reported the sale of 18,872 shares for $2.3 million, an average of $121.99 a share, between Aug 25 and Aug 26, 2026. The Form 4, the form an insider files when trading a company's shares, listed the shares as held indirectly through a BVI entity. A footnote says the shares were sold under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan (the kind of preset plan insiders use to schedule trades) that a BVI entity controlled by Zhimin Feng adopted on Mar 26, 2026. The Form 4, filed Aug 27, 2026, is on the SEC's EDGAR site.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13
How each figure was checked
- who signed the form, and for whomEmily Tan, attorney-in-fact for Zhimin Feng
- reporting owner as filedZhimin Feng
- the owner's role at the companyofficer (President)
- side of the tradesale
- shares in the trade18,872
- value of the sale$2.3 million
- average price per share$121.99
- first trade dateAug 25, 2026
- last trade dateAug 26, 2026
- how the shares are held6 sale lines held indirectly (By BVI entity)
- Footnote F1 of the Form 4 filed Aug 27, 2026 (it is attached to that document's line N1, N2, N3, N4, N5, N6)March 26, 2026Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Aug 27, 2026 ↗
- the Rule 10b5-1 checkboxticked: the filing marks a transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan; the box is one answer for the whole form and does not say which line
- day the Form 4 was filedAug 27, 2026
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Sea Limited (CIK 1703399, filed as Sea Ltd)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001193125-26-369446
- Filed
- Aug 27, 2026
- Period of report
- Aug 25, 2026
- Reporting owner
- Zhimin Feng (CIK 2113131, filed as Feng Zhimin)
- Relationship
- officer (President)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 3,080 Class A ordinary shares at $120.50 · Aug 25, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By BVI entity · 228,199 held after · footnotes F1 and F2
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 3,027 Class A ordinary shares at $121.65 · Aug 25, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By BVI entity · 225,172 held after · footnotes F1 and F3
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 2,698 Class A ordinary shares at $122.66 · Aug 25, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By BVI entity · 222,474 held after · footnotes F1 and F4
- Line 4
- S (sale) · 6,195 Class A ordinary shares at $123.33 · Aug 25, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By BVI entity · 216,279 held after · footnotes F1 and F5
- Line 5
- S (sale) · 2,257 Class A ordinary shares at $120.55 · Aug 26, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By BVI entity · 214,022 held after · footnotes F1 and F6
- Line 6
- S (sale) · 1,615 Class A ordinary shares at $121.23 · Aug 26, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By BVI entity · 212,407 held after · footnotes F1 and F7
- Footnote F1
- The shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by a BVI entity controlled by the Reporting Person on March 26, 2026.
- Footnote F2
- Represents the weighted average price of shares sold at prices that ranged from $120.00 to $120.99. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this Form 4.
- Footnote F3
- Represents the weighted average price of shares sold at prices that ranged from $121.07 to $121.92.
- Footnote F4
- Represents the weighted average price of shares sold at prices that ranged from $122.37 to $122.96.
- Footnote F5
- Represents the weighted average price of shares sold at prices that ranged from $123.05 to $123.68.
- Footnote F6
- Represents the weighted average price of shares sold at prices that ranged from $120.05 to $121.01.
- Footnote F7
- Represents the weighted average price of shares sold at prices that ranged from $121.05 to $121.42.
Insider purchases and sales of Sea Limited shares, since Mar 20, 2026
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Sea Limited
Sea Limited page →Revenue$22.94 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +36.38% year over year
Operating income$1.99 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +199.83% year over year
Net income$1.58 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +255.18% year over year
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Sea Limited has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Sea Limited