FilingsForm 4
Sea Limited's Gang Ye reported a $4.52 million sale of shares held through a BVI entity on Sep 4
Value$4.52 million, held indirectly
Shares40,000, held indirectly
Average price$112.90
FiledSep 4
Sea Limited director and officer (COO) Gang Ye reported the sale of 40,000 shares for $4.52 million, an average of $112.90 a share, between Sep 2 and Sep 3, 2026. The Form 4, the form an insider files when trading a company's shares, listed the shares as held indirectly through a BVI entity. A footnote says the shares were sold under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan (the kind of preset plan insiders use to schedule trades) that a BVI entity controlled by Gang Ye adopted on Sep 4, 2025. The Form 4, filed Sep 4, 2026, is on the SEC's EDGAR site.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13
How each figure was checked
- who signed the form, and for whomMark Tang, attorney-in-fact for Gang Ye
- reporting owner as filedGang Ye
- the owner's role at the companydirector and officer (COO)
- side of the tradesale
- shares in the trade40,000
- value of the sale$4.52 million
- average price per share$112.9
- first trade dateSep 2, 2026
- last trade dateSep 3, 2026
- how the shares are held5 sale lines held indirectly (By BVI entity)
- Footnote F1 of the Form 4 filed Sep 4, 2026 (it is attached to that document's line N1, N2, N3, N4, N5)September 4, 2025Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Sep 4, 2026 ↗
- the Rule 10b5-1 checkboxticked: the filing marks a transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan; the box is one answer for the whole form and does not say which line
- day the Form 4 was filedSep 4, 2026
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Sea Limited (CIK 1703399, filed as Sea Ltd)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001193125-26-382698
- Filed
- Sep 4, 2026
- Period of report
- Sep 2, 2026
- Reporting owner
- Gang Ye (CIK 1729171, filed as Ye Gang)
- Relationship
- director and officer (COO)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 9,168 Class A ordinary shares at $112.23 · Sep 2, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By BVI entity · 249,624 held after · footnotes F1 and F2
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 10,832 Class A ordinary shares at $112.67 · Sep 2, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By BVI entity · 238,792 held after · footnotes F1 and F3
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 2,300 Class A ordinary shares at $112.14 · Sep 3, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By BVI entity · 236,492 held after · footnotes F1 and F4
- Line 4
- S (sale) · 10,104 Class A ordinary shares at $113.15 · Sep 3, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By BVI entity · 226,388 held after · footnotes F1 and F5
- Line 5
- S (sale) · 7,596 Class A ordinary shares at $113.93 · Sep 3, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By BVI entity · 218,792 held after · footnotes F1 and F6
- Footnote F1
- The shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by a BVI entity controlled by the Reporting Person on September 4, 2025.
- Footnote F2
- Represents the weighted average price of shares sold at prices that ranged from $111.49 to $112.48. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this Form 4.
- Footnote F3
- Represents the weighted average price of shares sold at prices that ranged from $112.49 to $113.09.
- Footnote F4
- Represents the weighted average price of shares sold at prices that ranged from $111.53 to $112.51.
- Footnote F5
- Represents the weighted average price of shares sold at prices that ranged from $112.55 to $113.52.
- Footnote F6
- Represents the weighted average price of shares sold at prices that ranged from $113.53 to $114.32.
Insider purchases and sales of Sea Limited shares, since Mar 20, 2026
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Sea Limited
Sea Limited page →Revenue$22.94 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +36.38% year over year
Operating income$1.99 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +199.83% year over year
Net income$1.58 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +255.18% year over year
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Sea Limited has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Sea Limited