Sea Limited officer Feng Zhao reported a $3.8 million sale of 40,000 shares held through a BVI entity
A Form 4, the form an insider files after trading the company's shares, reported the sale of 40,000 Sea Limited shares on Oct 1, 2026; the reporting person was Feng Zhao, listed as an officer, President of Garena. The sale came to $3.8 million, an average of $95.02 a share; the form listed the shares as held indirectly, by a BVI entity, and stated 93,580 shares held indirectly after the last sale. The form said the shares were sold under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan that a BVI entity controlled by the reporting person had adopted on Jun 29, 2026. The Form 4 was filed with the SEC on Oct 5, 2026 and is on the SEC's EDGAR database.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12
How each figure was checked
- the side of the tradesale
- shares sold on the form40,000
- date of the first saleOct 1, 2026
- reporting owner as filedFeng Zhao
- who signed the form and for whomEmily Tan, attorney-in-fact for Feng Zhao
- the reporting owner's role at the companyofficer (President of Garena)
- total value of the sales$3.8 million
- average price per share$95.02
- how the shares sold were held3 sale lines held indirectly (By BVI entity)
- shares held after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 93580 shares of Class A ordinary shares held indirectly (By BVI entity)
- the footnote saying the sales were made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan and when it was adoptedJune 29, 2026Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Oct 5, 2026 ↗
- day the Form 4 was filedOct 5, 2026
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Sea Limited (CIK 1703399, filed as Sea Ltd)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001193125-26-413061
- Filed
- Oct 5, 2026
- Period of report
- Oct 1, 2026
- Reporting owner
- Feng Zhao (CIK 2113138, filed as Zhao Feng)
- Relationship
- officer (President of Garena)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 17,391 Class A ordinary shares at $94.43 · Oct 1, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By BVI entity · 116,189 held after · footnotes F1 and F2
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 15,146 Class A ordinary shares at $95.20 · Oct 1, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By BVI entity · 101,043 held after · footnotes F1 and F3
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 7,463 Class A ordinary shares at $96.04 · Oct 1, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By BVI entity · 93,580 held after · footnotes F1 and F4
- Footnote F1
- The shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by a BVI entity controlled by the Reporting Person on June 29, 2026.
- Footnote F2
- Represents the weighted average price of shares sold at prices that ranged from $93.76 to $94.75. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this Form 4.
- Footnote F3
- Represents the weighted average price of shares sold at prices that ranged from $94.76 to $95.75.
- Footnote F4
- Represents the weighted average price of shares sold at prices that ranged from $95.76 to $96.58.
Insider purchases and sales of Sea Limited shares, since Mar 20, 2026
About Sea Limited
Sea Limited page →- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Sea Limited has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Sea Limited