FilingsForm 4
In September 2025, NVIDIA director Harvey C. Jones reported a $44.05 million sale of 250,000 shares held by a trust
Value$44.05 million, held indirectly
Shares250,000, held indirectly
Average price$176.2148
FiledSep 22
On Sep 18, 2025, 250,000 NVIDIA shares held by the H.C. Jones Living Trust were sold for $44.05 million, according to a Form 4, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares. The average price was $176.21 a share, and the form's reporting owner was NVIDIA director Harvey C. Jones, whom the footnote named as the trust's trustee. The Rule 10b5-1 box on the form was not ticked, and the form showed 7,183,280 shares of common stock held indirectly by the trust after the sale. The Form 4 was filed on Sep 22, 2025 and is on SEC EDGAR.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15
How each figure was checked
- the companyNVIDIA
- shares sold250,000
- the side of the tradesale
- value of the sale lines$44.05 million
- first trade dateSep 18, 2025
- last trade dateSep 18, 2025
- how the sale lines were held1 sale line held indirectly (H.C. Jones Living Trust)
- footnote F2: who holds the sharesThe footnotes of the same Form 4 ↗
- average price of the sale lines$176.21
- the reporting owner as filedHarvey C. Jones
- the name the form was signed forRebecca Peters, Attorney-in-Fact for Harvey C. Jones
- the reporting owner's roledirector
- the Rule 10b5-1 boxnot ticked: the filing marks no transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan
- shares held after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 7183280 shares of Common Stock held indirectly (H.C. Jones Living Trust)
- the day the form was filedSep 22, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- NVIDIA (CIK 1045810, filed as NVIDIA CORP)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001197650-25-000007
- Filed
- Sep 22, 2025
- Period of report
- Sep 18, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Harvey C. Jones (CIK 1197650, filed as JONES HARVEY C)
- Relationship
- director
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Not ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 250,000 Common Stock at $176.2148 · Sep 18, 2025 · disposed, indirectly, H.C. Jones Living Trust · 7,183,280 held after · footnotes F1 and F2
- Footnote F1
- Represents weighted average sales price. The shares were sold at prices ranging from $176.145 to $176.380. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- Footnote F2
- Shares are held by H.C. Jones Living Trust, of which the Reporting Person is the trustee.
Insider purchases and sales of NVIDIA shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About NVIDIA
NVIDIA page →Revenue$215.94 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +65.47% year over year
Operating income$130.39 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +60.08% year over year
Net income$120.07 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +64.75% year over year
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when NVIDIA has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow NVIDIA