FilingsForm 4
AppLovin director Maynard G. Webb Jr. reports a $1.79 million sale of indirectly held shares on Jun 5, 2026
Value$1.79 million, held indirectly
Shares3,076, held indirectly
Average price$582.04
FiledJun 5
Maynard G. Webb Jr., a director of AppLovin, reported the sale of 3,076 shares on Jun 5, 2026, for a total of $1.79 million. The average price was $582.04 a share, and the shares were held indirectly through Webb Investment Network, an entity wholly owned by Webb and Webb's spouse. The form's footnote says the sales were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan that Webb adopted on Mar 3, 2026. The sale was reported on a Form 4, the form an insider files when trading a company's shares, filed with the SEC on Jun 5, 2026.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner as filedWEBB MAYNARD G JR
- the reporting owner's role at AppLovindirector
- the side of the tradesale
- shares sold, the whole of the sale3,076
- value of the sale$1.79 million
- date of the tradeJun 5, 2026
- average price per share$582.04
- how the sold shares were held8 sale lines held indirectly (See footnote)
- the footnote that names the holder of the sharesHeld by Webb Investment Network, wholly owned by the reporting person and the reporting person's spouseFootnotes of the same Form 4, filed Jun 5, 2026 ↗
- the footnote on the trading planMarch 3, 2026Footnotes of the same Form 4, filed Jun 5, 2026 ↗
- day the Form 4 was filedJun 5, 2026
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- AppLovin (CIK 1751008, filed as AppLovin Corp)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001209189-26-000007
- Filed
- Jun 5, 2026
- Period of report
- Jun 3, 2026
- Reporting owner
- WEBB MAYNARD G JR (CIK 1209189)
- Relationship
- director
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Not ticked
- Line 1
- A (grant or award) · 525 Class A Common Stock at $0.00 · Jun 3, 2026 · acquired, directly · 3,157 held after · footnotes F1 and F2
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 400 Class A Common Stock at $577.83 · Jun 5, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, See footnote · 126,196 held after · footnotes F3, F4 and F5
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 1,160 Class A Common Stock at $578.63 · Jun 5, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, See footnote · 125,036 held after · footnotes F3, F5 and F6
- Line 4
- S (sale) · 240 Class A Common Stock at $580.25 · Jun 5, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, See footnote · 124,796 held after · footnotes F3, F5 and F7
- Line 5
- S (sale) · 210 Class A Common Stock at $581.58 · Jun 5, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, See footnote · 124,586 held after · footnotes F3, F5 and F8
- Line 6
- S (sale) · 560 Class A Common Stock at $584.52 · Jun 5, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, See footnote · 124,026 held after · footnotes F3, F5 and F9
- Line 7
- S (sale) · 22 Class A Common Stock at $587.30 · Jun 5, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, See footnote · 124,004 held after · footnotes F3 and F5
- Line 8
- S (sale) · 320 Class A Common Stock at $591.02 · Jun 5, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, See footnote · 123,684 held after · footnotes F3, F5 and F10
- Line 9
- S (sale) · 164 Class A Common Stock at $593.00 · Jun 5, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, See footnote · 123,520 held after · footnotes F3, F5 and F11
- Footnote F1
- These securities are restricted stock units ("RSUs"). Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock. 100% of the RSUs shall vest on the earlier of (i) the one-year anniversary of the date the Annual Award is granted or (ii) the day prior to the date of the Annual Meeting next following the date the Annual Award is granted, subject to the Outside Director continuing to be a Service Provider through the applicable vesting date.
- Footnote F2
- Certain of these securities are represented by RSUs.
- Footnote F3
- The sales reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on March 3, 2026.
- Footnote F4
- The sales were executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $577.415 to $578.40. The price reported reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate sale price.
- Footnote F5
- Shares are held by Webb Investment Network, an entity wholly owned by the Reporting Person and the Reporting Person's spouse.
- Footnote F6
- The sales were executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $578.59 to $579.00. The price reported reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate sale price.
- Footnote F7
- The sales were executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $579.76 to $580.705. The price reported reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate sale price.
- Footnote F8
- The sales were executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $581.315 to $581.94. The price reported reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate sale price.
- Footnote F9
- The sales were executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $583.99 to $584.905. The price reported reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate sale price.
- Footnote F10
- The sales were executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $590.92 to $591.48. The price reported reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate sale price.
- Footnote F11
- The sales were executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $592.675 to $593.65. The price reported reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate sale price.
Insider purchases and sales of AppLovin shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About AppLovin
AppLovin page →Revenue$5.48 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +69.99% year over year
Operating income$4.15 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +117.27% year over year
Net income$3.33 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +111.03% year over year
- Open roles
- 36 open roles · 6 posted this week · 1 job board
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when AppLovin has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow AppLovin