FilingsForm 4
Roblox chief legal officer Mark Reinstra sold $3.25 million of Roblox stock in January 2025
Value$3.25 million
Shares50,000
Average price$64.9769
FiledJan 21
Mark Reinstra, Roblox's chief legal officer and corporate secretary, sold 50,000 Class A shares of Roblox on Jan 16, 2025, at an average of $64.98 a share, for $3,248,845 in all; the shares were acquired that day by exercising stock options, and the form states 281,161 shares held directly after the sale. The filing said the transactions it reported were made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan that he adopted on May 14, 2024. The form records the exercise as 50,000 shares at $3.405 a share. The sale was reported on a Form 4, the form an insider files with the SEC when trading the company's shares, filed on Jan 21, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner of the Form 4Mark Reinstra
- the owner's relationship to Roblox as filedofficer (Chief Legal Off. & Corp. Sec.)
- the side of the tradesale
- shares sold50,000
- the day of the saleJan 16, 2025
- the average price per share$64.98
- the value of the sale$3.25 million
- the exercise line of the form (shares table)exercise of a derivative security (code M): 50,000 shares acquired on Jan 16, 2025 at $3.405 per share; held directly; 331,161 owned after the line
- the shares held after the saleafter the last sale line the form states 281161 shares of Class A Common Stock held directly
- the footnote that names the Rule 10b5-1 plan of the transactionsMay 14, 2024Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Jan 21, 2025 ↗
- the day the Form 4 was filedJan 21, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Roblox (CIK 1315098, filed as Roblox Corp)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001315098-25-000005
- Filed
- Jan 21, 2025
- Period of report
- Jan 16, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Mark Reinstra (CIK 1835037, filed as Reinstra Mark)
- Relationship
- officer (Chief Legal Off. & Corp. Sec.)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 50,000 Class A Common Stock at $3.405 · Jan 16, 2025 · acquired, directly · 331,161 held after · footnote F1
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 50,000 Class A Common Stock at $64.9769 · Jan 16, 2025 · disposed, directly · 281,161 held after · footnotes F1, F2 and F3
- Derivative line 1
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 50,000 Stock Option (Right to Buy) at $0.00 · Jan 16, 2025 · disposed, directly · 255,528 held after · footnote F9
- Footnote F1
- A portion of these securities are Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs"). Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock.
- Footnote F2
- The transactions reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Plan adopted by the Reporting Person on May 14, 2024.
- Footnote F3
- The price reported in column 4 is an average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $64.95 to $65.07, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- Footnote F4
- These shares are held directly by the Mark L. Reinstra 2022 Annuity Trust for which the Reporting Person serves as trustee. The Reporting Person may be deemed to have beneficial ownership of the securities held by the Annuity Trust.
- Footnote F5
- These shares are held directly by the Susan P. Reinstra 2023 Annuity Trust for which the Reporting Person serves as trustee. The spouse of the Reporting Person may be deemed to have beneficial ownership of the securities held by the Annuity Trust.
- Footnote F6
- These shares are held directly by the Susan P. Reinstra 2022 Annuity Trust for which the Reporting Person serves as trustee. The spouse of the Reporting Person may be deemed to have beneficial ownership of the securities held by the Annuity Trust.
- Footnote F7
- These shares are held directly by the San Domenico Trust dated August 12, 1999 for which the reporting person serves as trustee. The Reporting Person may be deemed to have beneficial ownership over the securities held by the trust.
- Footnote F8
- These shares are held directly by the Mark L. Reinstra 2023 Annuity Trust for which the Reporting Person serves as trustee. The Reporting Person may be deemed to have beneficial ownership of the securities held by the Annuity Trust.
- Footnote F9
- 1/4th of the shares subject to the option became vested and exercisable on December 4, 2020, and 1/48th of the shares subject to the option vest each month thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person continuing as a service provider through each such date.
Insider purchases and sales of Roblox shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Roblox
Roblox page →Revenue$4.89 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +35.77% year over year
Operating income−$1.23 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −15.9% year over year
Net income−$1.07 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −13.86% year over year
- Games
- Roblox
- Open roles
- 261 open roles · 22 posted this week · 1 job board
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on Roblox
Builds
Roblox · 2.744.1077
Get an alert when Roblox has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Roblox