FilingsForm 4
Roblox officer Arvind Chakravarthy sold $1.11 million of stock on Feb 25, 2025
Value$1.11 million
Shares18,756
Average price$59.44
FiledFeb 27
Arvind Chakravarthy, Roblox's chief people and systems officer, sold 18,756 shares for $1,114,778 on Feb 25, 2025, according to a Form 4, the SEC report insiders file after trading their company's shares. The form listed the shares as held directly and gave an average price of $59.44 a share. It said the transactions were made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan, a trading plan set up in advance, that he adopted on Nov 5, 2024. The source is the Form 4 on SEC EDGAR, filed Feb 27, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner as filedArvind Chakravarthy
- the reporting owner's relationship to the issuerofficer (Chief People & Systems Officer)
- the side of the tradesale
- shares sold18,756
- value of the sale lines$1.11 million
- trade dateFeb 25, 2025
- how the sold shares were held2 sale lines held directly
- average price per share$59.44
- the footnote on the Rule 10b5-1 planNovember 05, 2024Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Feb 27, 2025 ↗
- day the Form 4 was filedFeb 27, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Roblox (CIK 1315098, filed as Roblox Corp)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001315098-25-000063
- Filed
- Feb 27, 2025
- Period of report
- Feb 25, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Arvind Chakravarthy (CIK 2015855, filed as Chakravarthy Arvind)
- Relationship
- officer (Chief People & Systems Officer)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 16,071 Class A Common Stock at $59.3707 · Feb 25, 2025 · disposed, directly · 207,928 held after · footnotes F1, F2, F3 and F4
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 2,685 Class A Common Stock at $59.8254 · Feb 25, 2025 · disposed, directly · 205,243 held after · footnotes F1, F3, F4 and F5
- Footnote F1
- The transactions reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Plan adopted by the Reporting Person on November 05, 2024.
- Footnote F2
- The price reported in column 4 is an average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $58.70 to $59.69, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- Footnote F3
- A portion of these securities are Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs"). Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock.
- Footnote F4
- Includes 982 shares acquired by the Reporting Person on February 25, 2025 pursuant to the Issuer's 2020 Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
- Footnote F5
- The price reported in column 4 is an average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $59.71 to $60.20, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
Insider purchases and sales of Roblox shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Roblox
Roblox page →Revenue$4.89 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +35.77% year over year
Operating income−$1.23 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −15.9% year over year
Net income−$1.07 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −13.86% year over year
- Games
- Roblox
- Open roles
- 261 open roles · 22 posted this week · 1 job board
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on Roblox
Builds
Roblox · 2.744.1077
Get an alert when Roblox has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Roblox