FilingsForm 4
Roblox Chief People & Systems Officer sold $1.66 million of shares to cover tax withholding in May 2025
Value$1.66 million
Shares20,594
Average price$80.66
FiledMay 22
Roblox Chief People & Systems Officer Arvind Chakravarthy sold 20,594 shares for $1.66 million on May 20, 2025. The average price was $80.66 a share, and a footnote says the shares were sold to cover tax withholding tied to the vesting of restricted stock units, each a contingent right to receive one Class A share. After the sales, the form states 263,021 Class A shares held directly. The Form 4, the form an insider files after trading the company's shares, was filed on May 22, 2025 and is on SEC EDGAR.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner as filedArvind Chakravarthy
- the name as signedMark Reinstra Attorney-in-Fact for Arvind Chakravarthy
- the reporting owner's role at Robloxofficer (Chief People & Systems Officer)
- the side of the tradesale
- the shares sold20,594
- the value of the sale$1.66 million
- the date of the tradeMay 20, 2025
- the average price per share$80.66
- footnote F1: the shares were sold to cover statutory tax withholding on the vesting of restricted stock unitsFootnotes of the Form 4 filed May 22, 2025 ↗
- footnote F3: what a restricted stock unit isFootnotes of the Form 4 filed May 22, 2025 ↗
- the shares the form states after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 263021 shares of Class A Common Stock held directly
- the day the Form 4 was filedMay 22, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Roblox (CIK 1315098, filed as Roblox Corp)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001315098-25-000149
- Filed
- May 22, 2025
- Period of report
- May 20, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Arvind Chakravarthy (CIK 2015855, filed as Chakravarthy Arvind)
- Relationship
- officer (Chief People & Systems Officer)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Not ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 18,717 Class A Common Stock at $80.60 · May 20, 2025 · disposed, directly · 264,898 held after · footnotes F1, F2 and F3
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 1,877 Class A Common Stock at $81.21 · May 20, 2025 · disposed, directly · 263,021 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F4
- Footnote F1
- Represents the number of shares sold to cover the statutory tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of Restricted Stock Units (RSUs). This sale was to satisfy tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover' transaction.
- Footnote F2
- The price reported in column 4 is an average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $80.07 to $81.06, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- Footnote F3
- A portion of these securities are Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs"). Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock.
- Footnote F4
- The price reported in column 4 is an average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $81.08 to $81.38, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
Insider purchases and sales of Roblox shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Roblox
Roblox page →Revenue$4.89 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +35.77% year over year
Operating income−$1.23 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −15.9% year over year
Net income−$1.07 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −13.86% year over year
- Games
- Roblox
- Open roles
- 261 open roles · 22 posted this week · 1 job board
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on Roblox
Builds
Roblox · 2.744.1077
Get an alert when Roblox has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Roblox