FilingsForm 4
Roblox chief financial officer Michael J. Guthrie sold $4.58 million of shares on Jun 5, 2025
Value$4.58 million
Shares50,000
Average price$91.5452
FiledJun 9
Michael J. Guthrie, Roblox's chief financial officer, sold 50,000 shares, acquired that day by exercising stock options, for $4,577,260 on Jun 5, 2025, at an average price of $91.5452 a share. The form lists the shares as held directly, states 492,266 shares held directly after the sale and says its transactions were made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan that the reporting person adopted on Nov 12, 2024. The sale is reported on a Form 4, the form an insider files when trading company shares, which was filed with the SEC on Jun 9, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner as filedMichael J. Guthrie
- who signed the formMark Reinstra Attorney-in-Fact for Michael J. Guthrie
- the reporting owner's relationship to Robloxofficer (Chief Financial Officer)
- the side of the tradesale
- shares sold50,000
- value of the sales$4.58 million
- date of the first tradeJun 5, 2025
- average price per share$91.55
- the form's line for an exercise of a derivative securityexercise of a derivative security (code M): 50,000 shares acquired on Jun 5, 2025 at $0.53 per share; held directly; 542,266 owned after the line
- how the sold shares were held1 sale line held directly
- the shares held directly after the last direct sale line492,266 shares of Class A Common Stock owned after this line, held directly
- the form's footnote on the Rule 10b5-1 planNovember 12, 2024Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Jun 9, 2025 ↗
- the day the Form 4 was filedJun 9, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Roblox (CIK 1315098, filed as Roblox Corp)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001315098-25-000194
- Filed
- Jun 9, 2025
- Period of report
- Jun 5, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Michael J. Guthrie (CIK 1607880, filed as Guthrie Michael)
- Relationship
- officer (Chief Financial Officer)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 50,000 Class A Common Stock at $0.53 · Jun 5, 2025 · acquired, directly · 542,266 held after · footnotes F1 and F2
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 50,000 Class A Common Stock at $91.5452 · Jun 5, 2025 · disposed, directly · 492,266 held after · footnotes F1, F2 and F3
- Derivative line 1
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 50,000 Stock Option (Right to Buy) at $0.00 · Jun 5, 2025 · disposed, directly · 922,390 held after · footnote F5
- Footnote F1
- The transactions reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Plan adopted by the Reporting Person on November 12, 2024.
- Footnote F2
- A portion of these securities are Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs"). Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock.
- Footnote F3
- The price reported in column 4 is an average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $91.15 to $92.08, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- Footnote F4
- These shares are held by the Guthrie Family Irrevocable GST Exempt Trust dtd. 10/29/2021. The Reporting Person may be deemed to have beneficial ownership of the securities held by the trust.
- Footnote F5
- All of the shares subject to the option are fully vested and exercisable as of the date hereof.
Insider purchases and sales of Roblox shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Roblox
Roblox page →Revenue$4.89 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +35.77% year over year
Operating income−$1.23 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −15.9% year over year
Net income−$1.07 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −13.86% year over year
- Games
- Roblox
- Open roles
- 261 open roles · 22 posted this week · 1 job board
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on Roblox
Builds
Roblox · 2.744.1077
Get an alert when Roblox has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Roblox