FilingsForm 4
Roblox chief legal officer sold $14,962,365 of stock on Jun 16, 2025
Value$14.96 million
Shares150,000
Average price$99.7491
FiledJun 18
Mark Reinstra, Roblox's Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary, sold 150,000 shares, acquired that day by exercising stock options, for a total of $14,962,365 on Jun 16, 2025, according to a Form 4, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares. The shares sold at an average of $99.75 a share and were held directly, and the form states 389,489 shares held directly after the sale. A footnote said the trades were made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan, a trading plan set up in advance, that the reporting person adopted on Feb 20, 2025. The form was filed on Jun 18, 2025 and is on the SEC's EDGAR database.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12
How each figure was checked
- Roblox Form 4 0001315098-25-000205: ownerMark Reinstra
- Roblox Form 4 0001315098-25-000205: relationshipofficer (Chief Legal Off. & Corp. Sec.)
- Roblox Form 4 0001315098-25-000205: sidesale
- Roblox Form 4 0001315098-25-000205: shares150,000
- Roblox Form 4 0001315098-25-000205: value$14.96 million
- Roblox Form 4 0001315098-25-000205: first dateJun 16, 2025
- the form's line for an exercise of a derivative securityexercise of a derivative security (code M): 150,000 shares acquired on Jun 16, 2025 at $3.405 per share; held directly; 539,489 owned after the line
- Roblox Form 4 0001315098-25-000205: average price$99.75
- Roblox Form 4 0001315098-25-000205: holding1 sale line held directly
- the shares held directly after the last direct sale line389,489 shares of Class A Common Stock owned after this line, held directly
- Footnote F1 of the Form 4 filed Jun 18, 2025 (it is attached to that document's line N1, N2)February 20, 2025Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Jun 18, 2025, SEC EDGAR ↗
- Roblox Form 4 0001315098-25-000205: filed onJun 18, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Roblox (CIK 1315098, filed as Roblox Corp)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001315098-25-000205
- Filed
- Jun 18, 2025
- Period of report
- Jun 16, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Mark Reinstra (CIK 1835037, filed as Reinstra Mark)
- Relationship
- officer (Chief Legal Off. & Corp. Sec.)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 150,000 Class A Common Stock at $3.405 · Jun 16, 2025 · acquired, directly · 539,489 held after · footnotes F1 and F2
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 150,000 Class A Common Stock at $99.7491 · Jun 16, 2025 · disposed, directly · 389,489 held after · footnotes F1, F2 and F3
- Derivative line 1
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 150,000 Stock Option (Right to Buy) at $0.00 · Jun 16, 2025 · disposed, directly · 31,528 held after · footnote F9
- Footnote F1
- The transactions reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Plan adopted by the Reporting Person on February 20, 2025.
- Footnote F2
- A portion of these securities are Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs"). Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock.
- Footnote F3
- The price reported in column 4 is an average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $99.50 to $100.17, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- Footnote F4
- These shares are held directly by the San Domenico Trust dated August 12, 1999 for which the reporting person serves as trustee. The Reporting Person may be deemed to have beneficial ownership over the securities held by the trust.
- Footnote F5
- These shares are held directly by the Mark L. Reinstra 2023 Annuity Trust for which the Reporting Person serves as trustee. The Reporting Person may be deemed to have beneficial ownership of the securities held by the Annuity Trust.
- Footnote F6
- These shares are held directly by the Mark L. Reinstra 2022 Annuity Trust for which the Reporting Person serves as trustee. The Reporting Person may be deemed to have beneficial ownership of the securities held by the Annuity Trust.
- Footnote F7
- These shares are held directly by the Susan P. Reinstra 2023 Annuity Trust for which the Reporting Person serves as trustee. The spouse of the Reporting Person may be deemed to have beneficial ownership of the securities held by the Annuity Trust.
- Footnote F8
- These shares are held directly by the Susan P. Reinstra 2022 Annuity Trust for which the Reporting Person serves as trustee. The spouse of the Reporting Person may be deemed to have beneficial ownership of the securities held by the Annuity Trust.
- Footnote F9
- All of the shares subject to the option are fully vested and exercisable as of the date hereof.
Insider purchases and sales of Roblox shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Roblox
Roblox page →Revenue$4.89 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +35.77% year over year
Operating income−$1.23 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −15.9% year over year
Net income−$1.07 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −13.86% year over year
- Games
- Roblox
- Open roles
- 261 open roles · 22 posted this week · 1 job board
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on Roblox
Builds
Roblox · 2.744.1077
Get an alert when Roblox has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Roblox