FilingsForm 4
Roblox President & CEO David Baszucki sold $1.01 million of company shares on Nov 20, 2025
Value$1.01 million
Shares10,584
Average price$95.24
FiledNov 24
David Baszucki, Roblox's President & CEO, sold 10,584 shares of Class A Common Stock on Nov 20, 2025, for $1.01 million at an average of $95.24 a share, according to a Form 4, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares. A footnote on the form says the shares were sold to cover tax withholding on vested restricted stock units, and the form lists them as held directly. The Form 4 was filed with the SEC on Nov 24, 2025, and is on SEC EDGAR.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9
How each figure was checked
- the reporting ownerDavid Baszucki
- the reporting owner's role at Robloxdirector, officer (President & CEO) and owner of more than 10% of the shares
- shares sold on the form10,584
- date of the salesNov 20, 2025
- value of the sale lines$1.01 million
- average price of the sale lines$95.24
- Footnote F1: why the shares were soldshares sold to cover tax withholding on vesting of restricted stock unitsFootnotes of the Form 4 filed Nov 24, 2025, SEC EDGAR ↗
- how the sold shares were held5 sale lines held directly
- day the Form 4 was filedNov 24, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Roblox (CIK 1315098, filed as Roblox Corp)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001315098-25-000344
- Filed
- Nov 24, 2025
- Period of report
- Nov 20, 2025
- Reporting owner
- David Baszucki (CIK 1834991, filed as Baszucki David)
- Relationship
- director, officer (President & CEO) and owner of more than 10% of the shares
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Not ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 2,057 Class A Common Stock at $93.45 · Nov 20, 2025 · disposed, directly · 199,101 held after · footnotes F1, F2 and F3
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 2,467 Class A Common Stock at $94.58 · Nov 20, 2025 · disposed, directly · 196,634 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F4
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 3,550 Class A Common Stock at $95.67 · Nov 20, 2025 · disposed, directly · 193,084 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F5
- Line 4
- S (sale) · 2,310 Class A Common Stock at $96.70 · Nov 20, 2025 · disposed, directly · 190,774 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F6
- Line 5
- S (sale) · 200 Class A Common Stock at $97.26 · Nov 20, 2025 · disposed, directly · 190,574 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F7
- Footnote F1
- Represents the number of shares sold to cover the statutory tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs"). This sale was to satisfy tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction.
- Footnote F2
- The price reported in column 4 is an average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $92.97 to $93.94, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- Footnote F3
- A portion of these securities are Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs"). Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock.
- Footnote F4
- The price reported in column 4 is an average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $94.02 to $95.01, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- Footnote F5
- The price reported in column 4 is an average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $95.17 to $96.15, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- Footnote F6
- The price reported in column 4 is an average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $96.18 to $97.08, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- Footnote F7
- The price reported in column 4 is an average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $97.21 to $97.30, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- Footnote F8
- These shares are held directly by The Freedom Revocable Trust dated February 28, 2017 as amended, and for which the Reporting Person serves as trustee.
Insider purchases and sales of Roblox shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Roblox
Roblox page →Revenue$4.89 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +35.77% year over year
Operating income−$1.23 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −15.9% year over year
Net income−$1.07 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −13.86% year over year
- Games
- Roblox
- Open roles
- 261 open roles · 22 posted this week · 1 job board
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on Roblox
Builds
Roblox · 2.744.1077
Get an alert when Roblox has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Roblox