FilingsForm 4

Warner Bros. Discovery CEO David Zaslav sold 4,004,149 shares for $113.16 million

Value$113.16 million
Shares4,004,149
Average price$28.26
FiledMar 5

David Zaslav, a Warner Bros. Discovery director and its chief executive officer, sold 4,004,149 shares for $113.16 million on Mar 3, 2026. The average price was $28.26 a share, and the form lists 7,200,627 Series A shares as held directly after the sale. The Form 4, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares, was filed on Mar 5, 2026 and is on SEC EDGAR.12345678

How each figure was checked8 facts
  1. who traded, as the form names the ownerZaslav DavidOur database
  2. the owner's role at the companydirector and officer (Chief Executive Officer & Pres)Our database
  3. shares sold in the form's sale lines4,004,149Our database
  4. value of the sale lines$113.16 millionOur database
  5. date of the first sale lineMar 3, 2026Our database
  6. average price per share$28.26Our database
  7. shares held after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 7200627 shares of Series A Common Stock held directlyOur database
  8. date the Form 4 was filedMar 5, 2026Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Issuer
Warner Bros. Discovery (CIK 1437107, filed as Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.)
Form
4
Accession
0001318285-26-000009
Filed
Mar 5, 2026
Period of report
Mar 3, 2026
Reporting owner
Zaslav David (CIK 1318285)
Relationship
director and officer (Chief Executive Officer & Pres)
Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
Not ticked
Line 1
S (sale) · 4,004,149 Series A Common Stock at $28.26 · Mar 3, 2026 · disposed, directly · 7,200,627 held after · footnote F1
Footnote F1
The price reported represents the weighted average price of shares of Series A common stock sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $28.42 to $28.20 per share. The reporting person will provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range.
Footnote F2
Represents WBD Series A common stock.
Open the source ↗

Insider purchases and sales of Warner Bros. Discovery shares, 12 months

Total$243.83 million sold, $3.55 million bought
Zaslav David · sold$113.16 million
Campbell Bruce · sold$51.72 million
Wiedenfels Gunnar · sold$50.46 million
Zeiler Gerhard · sold$16.81 million
Aiyar Priya · sold$6.31 million
LEVY ANTON J · bought$3.55 million
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4

About Warner Bros. Discovery

Warner Bros. Discovery page →
Revenue$37.3 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −5.15% year over year
Operating income$738 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +107.36% year over year
Net income$727 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +106.43% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Aug 6, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 4 filed Mar 5, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading