FilingsForm 4
NVIDIA officer Ajay K. Puri reported a $37.56 million sale of shares held by a trust
Value$37.56 million, held indirectly
Shares200,000, held indirectly
Average price$187.82
FiledJan 9
NVIDIA officer Ajay K. Puri, whom the form lists as EVP, Worldwide Field Ops, reported the sale of 200,000 shares for $37.56 million, an average of $187.82 a share, on Jan 7, 2026, in a Form 4, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares. The shares were held indirectly, by the Ajay K. Puri Revocable Trust, of which the form says he is the trustee. The form says the sale was made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, the kind insiders set up in advance, that Puri adopted on Sep 19, 2025. The Form 4 was filed with the SEC on Jan 9, 2026 and can be read on SEC EDGAR.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner as filedAjay K. Puri
- the owner's relationship to the companyofficer (EVP, Worldwide Field Ops)
- the side of the tradesale
- shares sold200,000
- value of the sales$37.56 million
- average price of the sales$187.82
- first trade dateJan 7, 2026
- last trade dateJan 7, 2026
- how the sale lines were held3 sale lines held indirectly (By Trust)
- the footnote that names the trust holding the shares12/10/2015Footnotes of the Form 4, as filed ↗
- the Rule 10b5-1 box of the formticked: the filing marks a transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan; the box is one answer for the whole form and does not say which line
- the footnote on the Rule 10b5-1 trading plan and its adoption dateSeptember 19, 2025Footnotes of the Form 4, as filed ↗
- the day the form was filedJan 9, 2026
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- NVIDIA (CIK 1045810, filed as NVIDIA CORP)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001347842-26-000002
- Filed
- Jan 9, 2026
- Period of report
- Jan 7, 2026
- Reporting owner
- Ajay K. Puri (CIK 1347842, filed as Puri Ajay K)
- Relationship
- officer (EVP, Worldwide Field Ops)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 71,007 Common Stock at $187.2513 · Jan 7, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By Trust · 3,947,540 held after · footnotes F1, F2 and F3
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 128,793 Common Stock at $188.1294 · Jan 7, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By Trust · 3,818,747 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F4
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 200 Common Stock at $188.5825 · Jan 7, 2026 · disposed, indirectly, By Trust · 3,818,547 held after · footnotes F1, F3 and F5
- Footnote F1
- The reported transaction was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on September 19, 2025.
- Footnote F2
- Represents weighted average sales price. The shares were sold at prices ranging from $186.580 to $187.565. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC"), the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- Footnote F3
- The shares are held by the Ajay K. Puri Revocable Trust dtd 12/10/2015, of which the Reporting Person is trustee.
- Footnote F4
- Represents weighted average sales price. The shares were sold at prices ranging from $187.570 to $188.560. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the SEC, the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- Footnote F5
- Represents weighted average sales price. The shares were sold at prices ranging from $188.580 to $188.585. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the SEC, the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- Footnote F6
- The shares are held by The Puri 2019 Irrevocable Children's Trust dtd 12/06/2019, of which the Reporting Person is trustee. Mr. Puri disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, if any.
Insider purchases and sales of NVIDIA shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About NVIDIA
NVIDIA page →Revenue$215.94 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +65.47% year over year
Operating income$130.39 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +60.08% year over year
Net income$120.07 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +64.75% year over year
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when NVIDIA has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow NVIDIA