FilingsForm 4
Warner Bros. Discovery director Anton J. Levy sold 340,000 shares for $9.65 million
Value$9.65 million
Shares340,000
Average price$28.39
FiledSep 8
Anton J. Levy, a director of Warner Bros. Discovery, sold 340,000 shares of its Series A common stock on Sep 3, 2026, at an average price of $28.39 a share, for $9.65 million. The form lists the shares as held directly, and its Rule 10b5-1 box, which flags trades made under a preset plan, is not ticked. After the sale, the form states that Levy held 618,067 shares of Series A common stock directly. The Form 4, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares, was filed on Sep 8, 2026, and is on the SEC's EDGAR site.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner, as filedLEVY ANTON J
- the owner's roledirector
- the side of the tradesale
- shares sold340,000
- average price per share, in dollars$28.39
- value of the sale in dollars$9.65 million
- date of the tradeSep 3, 2026
- footnote F1: the price is a weighted average of Series A common stock sold at prices from $28.37 to $28.44$28.37; $28.44SEC EDGAR, Warner Bros. Discovery Form 4 filed Sep 8, 2026, footnotes and remarks ↗
- how the sale line is held1 sale line held directly
- the Rule 10b5-1 box of the formnot ticked: the filing marks no transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan
- the shares the form states after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 618067 shares of Series A Common Stock held directly
- the day the form was filedSep 8, 2026
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Warner Bros. Discovery (CIK 1437107, filed as Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001396681-26-000004
- Filed
- Sep 8, 2026
- Period of report
- Sep 3, 2026
- Reporting owner
- LEVY ANTON J (CIK 1396681)
- Relationship
- director
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Not ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 340,000 Series A Common Stock at $28.39 · Sep 3, 2026 · disposed, directly · 618,067 held after · footnote F1
- Footnote F1
- The price reported represents the weighted average price of shares of Series A common stock sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $28.37 to $28.44 per share. The reporting person will provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range.
Insider purchases and sales of Warner Bros. Discovery shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Warner Bros. Discovery
Warner Bros. Discovery page →Revenue$37.3 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −5.15% year over year
Operating income$738 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +107.36% year over year
Net income$727 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +106.43% year over year
- Studios
- Warner Bros. Games
- Games
- Gotham Knights, Hogwarts Legacy, LEGO Batman: Legacy of the Dark Knight, Mortal Kombat 1, Mortal Kombat Mobile, Suicide Squad: Kill the Justice League
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Warner Bros. Discovery has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Warner Bros. Discovery