FilingsForm 4
Warner Bros. Discovery director Lowe Kenneth W sold $5.65 million of shares
Value$5.65 million
Shares200,000
Average price$28.23
FiledSep 11
Lowe Kenneth W, a Warner Bros. Discovery director, sold 200,000 shares for $5.65 million on Sep 10, 2026. The shares were held directly, the average price was $28.23 a share, and the form stated 590,108 shares of Series A Common Stock held after the sale. The Rule 10b5-1 box, which flags trades made under a preset trading plan, was not ticked. The source is the Form 4 on SEC EDGAR, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares, filed on Sep 11, 2026.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11
How each figure was checked
- who traded, as the form names the reporting ownerLOWE KENNETH W
- the reporting owner's role at the companydirector
- the side of the tradesale
- shares in the trade200,000
- value of the trade$5.65 million
- first day of the tradesSep 10, 2026
- average price per share$28.23
- how the shares traded were held1 sale line held directly
- shares the form states held after the last lineafter the last sale line the form states 590108 shares of Series A Common Stock held directly
- the Rule 10b5-1 box of the formnot ticked: the filing marks no transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan
- the day the form was filedSep 11, 2026
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Warner Bros. Discovery (CIK 1437107, filed as Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001437107-26-000079
- Filed
- Sep 11, 2026
- Period of report
- Sep 10, 2026
- Reporting owner
- LOWE KENNETH W (CIK 1186933)
- Relationship
- director
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Not ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 200,000 Series A Common Stock at $28.23 · Sep 10, 2026 · disposed, directly · 590,108 held after · footnote F1
- Footnote F1
- The price reported represents the weighted average price of shares of Series A common stock sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $28.13 to $28.34 per share. The reporting person will provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range.
- Footnote F2
- The reporting person was appointed trustee of The Lowe Family Trust, UAD 11/16/2006, as amended, on March 17, 2025. The reporting person and members of his family are among the beneficiaries of the trust. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the Series A common stock held by the trust except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
Insider purchases and sales of Warner Bros. Discovery shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Warner Bros. Discovery
Warner Bros. Discovery page →Revenue$37.3 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −5.15% year over year
Operating income$738 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +107.36% year over year
Net income$727 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +106.43% year over year
- Studios
- Warner Bros. Games
- Games
- Gotham Knights, Hogwarts Legacy, LEGO Batman: Legacy of the Dark Knight, Mortal Kombat 1, Mortal Kombat Mobile, Suicide Squad: Kill the Justice League
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Warner Bros. Discovery has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Warner Bros. Discovery