FilingsForm 4
NVIDIA principal accounting officer Donald F. Robertson Jr sold $15.19 million of stock
Value$15.19 million
Shares80,000
Average price$189.85
FiledJan 6
Donald F. Robertson Jr, NVIDIA's principal accounting officer, sold 80,000 shares for $15.19 million on Jan 2, 2026. The form listed five sale lines, all held directly, at an average price of $189.85 a share, and stated 346,860 shares of Common Stock held after the last one. The Rule 10b5-1 box was ticked, and a footnote said the sale was made under a trading plan adopted on Sep 18, 2025. The source is the Form 4 on SEC EDGAR, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares, filed on Jan 6, 2026.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12
How each figure was checked
- who traded, as the form names the reporting ownerDonald F. Robertson Jr
- the reporting owner's role at the companyofficer (Principal Accounting Officer)
- the side of the tradesale
- shares in the trade80,000
- value of the trade$15.19 million
- first day of the tradesJan 2, 2026
- average price per share$189.85
- how the shares traded were held5 sale lines held directly
- shares the form states held after the last lineafter the last sale line the form states 346860 shares of Common Stock held directly
- the Rule 10b5-1 box of the formticked: the filing marks a transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan; the box is one answer for the whole form and does not say which line
- footnote F1 of the form: the trading planSeptember 18, 2025Footnotes of the SEC EDGAR, Form 4 filed Jan 6, 2026 ↗
- the day the form was filedJan 6, 2026
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- NVIDIA (CIK 1045810, filed as NVIDIA CORP)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001526111-26-000002
- Filed
- Jan 6, 2026
- Period of report
- Jan 2, 2026
- Reporting owner
- Donald F. Robertson Jr (CIK 1526111, filed as Robertson Donald F Jr)
- Relationship
- officer (Principal Accounting Officer)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 23,189 Common Stock at $188.8476 · Jan 2, 2026 · disposed, directly · 403,671 held after · footnotes F1 and F2
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 38,911 Common Stock at $189.7133 · Jan 2, 2026 · disposed, directly · 364,760 held after · footnotes F1 and F3
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 7,800 Common Stock at $190.8573 · Jan 2, 2026 · disposed, directly · 356,960 held after · footnotes F1 and F4
- Line 4
- S (sale) · 8,200 Common Stock at $191.7317 · Jan 2, 2026 · disposed, directly · 348,760 held after · footnotes F1 and F5
- Line 5
- S (sale) · 1,900 Common Stock at $192.4916 · Jan 2, 2026 · disposed, directly · 346,860 held after · footnotes F1 and F6
- Footnote F1
- The reported transaction was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on September 18, 2025.
- Footnote F2
- Represents weighted average sales price. The shares were sold at prices ranging from $188.290 to $189.280. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC"), the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- Footnote F3
- Represents weighted average sales price. The shares were sold at prices ranging from $189.290 to $190.250. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the SEC, the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- Footnote F4
- Represents weighted average sales price. The shares were sold at prices ranging from $190.290 to $191.280. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the SEC, the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- Footnote F5
- Represents weighted average sales price. The shares were sold at prices ranging from $191.300 to $192.270. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the SEC, the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- Footnote F6
- Represents weighted average sales price. The shares were sold at prices ranging from $192.320 to $192.890. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the SEC, the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
Insider purchases and sales of NVIDIA shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About NVIDIA
NVIDIA page →Revenue$215.94 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +65.47% year over year
Operating income$130.39 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +60.08% year over year
Net income$120.07 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +64.75% year over year
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when NVIDIA has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow NVIDIA