FilingsForm 4
AppLovin director Chen Herald Y sold 32,991 shares for $15.11 million on Aug 13, 2025
Value$15.11 million
Shares32,991
Average price$457.93
FiledAug 14
AppLovin director Chen Herald Y sold 32,991 shares for $15.11 million on Aug 13, 2025, at an average price of $457.93 a share. The Form 4, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares, lists all 10 sale lines as held directly and states 381,929 Class A shares held directly after the last of them. The form also lists a gift of 200,000 shares on Aug 13, 2025, and its Rule 10b5-1 box is not ticked. The Form 4, marked as Form 2 of 2 in its remarks, was filed with the SEC on Aug 14, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner as filedChen Herald Y
- the reporting owner's relationship to the companydirector
- the side of the tradessale
- shares sold32,991
- value of the sale$15.11 million
- average price per share$457.93
- date of the first tradeAug 13, 2025
- date of the last tradeAug 13, 2025
- how the sale lines are held10 sale lines held directly
- shares stated after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 381929.00 shares of Class A Common Stock held directly
- the other lines of the formThe form also lists 1 line for gift.
- the gift line of the formgift (code G): 200,000 shares disposed on Aug 13, 2025 at $0.00 per share; held directly; 181,929 owned after the line
- the form's Rule 10b5-1 checkboxnot ticked: the filing marks no transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan
- the day the Form 4 was filedAug 14, 2025
- the form's remarksForm 2 of 2SEC EDGAR, footnotes of the Form 4 filed Aug 14, 2025 ↗
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- AppLovin (CIK 1751008, filed as AppLovin Corp)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001562180-25-005785
- Filed
- Aug 14, 2025
- Period of report
- Aug 13, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Chen Herald Y (CIK 1348636)
- Relationship
- director
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Not ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 3,800 Class A Common Stock at $453.78 · Aug 13, 2025 · disposed, directly · 411,120 held after · footnotes F1 and F2
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 2,259 Class A Common Stock at $454.76 · Aug 13, 2025 · disposed, directly · 408,861 held after · footnotes F2 and F3
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 7,002 Class A Common Stock at $455.68 · Aug 13, 2025 · disposed, directly · 401,859 held after · footnotes F2 and F4
- Line 4
- S (sale) · 6,666 Class A Common Stock at $456.69 · Aug 13, 2025 · disposed, directly · 395,193 held after · footnotes F2 and F5
- Line 5
- S (sale) · 2,900 Class A Common Stock at $457.83 · Aug 13, 2025 · disposed, directly · 392,293 held after · footnotes F2 and F6
- Line 6
- S (sale) · 169 Class A Common Stock at $458.72 · Aug 13, 2025 · disposed, directly · 392,124 held after · footnotes F2 and F7
- Line 7
- S (sale) · 2,795 Class A Common Stock at $459.89 · Aug 13, 2025 · disposed, directly · 389,329 held after · footnotes F2 and F8
- Line 8
- S (sale) · 1,000 Class A Common Stock at $462.15 · Aug 13, 2025 · disposed, directly · 388,329 held after · footnotes F2 and F9
- Line 9
- S (sale) · 4,200 Class A Common Stock at $463.45 · Aug 13, 2025 · disposed, directly · 384,129 held after · footnotes F2 and F10
- Line 10
- S (sale) · 2,200 Class A Common Stock at $464.40 · Aug 13, 2025 · disposed, directly · 381,929 held after · footnotes F2 and F11
- Line 11
- G (gift) · 200,000 Class A Common Stock at $0.00 · Aug 13, 2025 · disposed, directly · 181,929 held after · footnote F2
- Footnote F1
- The sales were executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $453.21 to $454.20. The price reported reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate sale price.
- Footnote F2
- Certain of these securities are represented by Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs").
- Footnote F3
- The sales were executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $454.21 to $455.20. The price reported reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate sale price.
- Footnote F4
- The sales were executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $455.21 to $456.20. The price reported reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate sale price.
- Footnote F5
- The sales were executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $456.21 to $457.19. The price reported reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate sale price.
- Footnote F6
- The sales were executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $457.24 to $458.20. The price reported reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate sale price.
- Footnote F7
- The sales were executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $458.24 to $458.76. The price reported reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate sale price.
- Footnote F8
- The sales were executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $459.50 to $460.38. The price reported reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate sale price.
- Footnote F9
- The sales were executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $461.94 to $462.50. The price reported reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate sale price.
- Footnote F10
- The sales were executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $463.00 to $463.96. The price reported reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate sale price.
- Footnote F11
- The sales were executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $464.05 to $464.70. The price reported reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate sale price.
- Footnote F12
- Shares are held by The Chen Family 2012 Irrevocable Trust, for which the Reporting Person and his spouse serve as trustees.
- Remarks
- Form 2 of 2
Insider purchases and sales of AppLovin shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About AppLovin
AppLovin page →Revenue$5.48 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +69.99% year over year
Operating income$4.15 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +117.27% year over year
Net income$3.33 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +111.03% year over year
- Open roles
- 36 open roles · 6 posted this week · 1 job board
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when AppLovin has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow AppLovin